Venitama (to dawdle) conjugation

Estonian
6 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
venitan
I dawdle
venitad
you dawdle
venitab
he/she/it dawdles
venitame
we dawdle
venitate
you all dawdle
venitavad
they dawdle
ei venita
(do/does) not dawdle
venitatakse
it is dawdled
ei venitata
it is not dawdled
Conditional mood
venitaksin, venitaks
I would dawdle
venitaksid, venitaks
you would dawdle
venitaks
he/she/it would dawdle
venitaksime, venitaks
we would dawdle
venitaksite, venitaks
you all would dawdle
venitaksid, venitaks
they would dawdle
ei venitaks
would not dawdle
venitataks
it would be dawdled
ei venitataks
it would not be dawdled
Imperative mood
-
venita
dawdle
venitagu
let him/her/it dawdle
venitagem
let's dawdle
venitage
dawdle
venitagu
let them dawdle
-
venitatagu
be dawdled
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära venita
do not dawdle
ärgu venitagu
let him/her/it not dawdle
ärgem venitagem, ärme venitame
let him/her/it not dawdle
ärge venitage
do not dawdle
ärgu venitagu
let them not dawdle
-
ärgu venitatagu
do not be dawdled
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
venitama
dawdle
Infinitive -da
venitada
dawdle
Past active participle
venitanud
dawdled
Past passive participle
venitatud
been dawdled
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen venitanud
I have dawdled
oled venitanud
you have dawdled
on venitanud
he/she/it has dawdled
oleme venitanud
we have dawdled
olete venitanud
you all have dawdled
on venitanud
they have dawdled
ei ole venitanud, pole venitanud
(have/has) not dawdled
on venitatud
it has been dawdled
ei ole venitatud, pole venitatud
it has not been dawdled
Past tense
venitasin
I dawdled
venitasid
you dawdled
venitas
he/she/it dawdled
venitasime
we dawdled
venitasite
you all dawdled
venitasid
they dawdled
ei venitanud
did not dawdle
venitati
it was dawdled
ei venitatud
it was not dawdled
Pluperfect past tense
olin venitanud
I had dawdled
olid venitanud
you had dawdled
oli venitanud
he/she/it had dawdled
olime venitanud
we had dawdled
olite venitanud
you all had dawdled
oli venitanud
they had dawdled
ei olnud venitanud, polnud venitanud
had not dawdled
oli venitatud
it had been dawdled
ei olnud venitatud, polnud venitatud
it had not been dawdled
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin venitanud; oleks venitanud; venitanuksin; venitanuks
I would have dawdled
oleksid venitanud; oleks venitanud; venitanuksid; venitanuks
you would have dawdled
oleks venitanud; venitanuks
he/she/it would have dawdled
oleksime venitanud; oleks venitanud; venitanuksime; venitanuks
we would have dawdled
oleksite venitanud; oleks venitanud; venitanuksite; venitanuks
you all would have dawdled
oleksid venitanud; oleks venitanud; venitanuksid; venitanuks
they would have dawdled
ei oleks venitanud; poleks venitanud; ei venitanuks
would not have dawdled
oleks venitatud
it would have been dawdled
ei oleks venitatud; poleks venitatud
it would not have been dawdled
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
venitavat
he/she/it (allegedly) dawdles
ei venitavat
(allegedly) does not dawdle
venitatavat
(allegedly) it is dawdled
ei venitatavat
(allegedly) it is not dawdled
Quotative perfect tense
olevat venitanud; venitanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has dawdled
ei olevat venitanud; polevat venitanud; ei venitanuvat
(allegedly) has not dawdled
olevat venitatud
(allegedly) it has been dawdled
ei olevat venitatud; polevat venitatud
(allegedly) it has not been dawdled
Jussive mood
venitagu
so that he/she/it dawdle
ärgu venitagu
so that he/she/it do not dawdle
venitatagu
so that it be dawdled
ärgu venitatagu
so that it not be dawdled
Jussive perfect mood
olgu venitanud
so that he/she/it have dawdled
ärgu olgu venitanud
so that he/she/it do not have dawdled
olgu venitatud
so that it have been dawdled
ärgu olgu venitatud
so that it not have been dawdled
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
venitades
while dawdling
venitamas
while dawdling
venitamast
(due to/following/for) dawdling
venitamaks
for the purpose of dawdling
venitamata
without dawdle
venitav
that can be dawdled
venitatav
being dawdled

Examples of venitama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Gary, ära venita, tule.Gary, don't dawdle, come on.
Mul on kiire, nii et ära venita.I'm in a hurry, so let's not dawdle.
Ära venita.Don't dawdle.
Ärge venitage, doktor, kohe on seanss.Doctor.. Doctor don't dawdle, it's session soon.
Ärge venitage.Don't dawdle.
Me ei saa venitada!We can't dawdle!

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hanitama
do
kenitama
spruce
mõnitama
gibe
ränitama
do
tänitama
vociferate
veestama
supply with water
veretama
sanguine
vetitama
do
volitama
authorise
väsitama
irk

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

venima
drag on
vennastuma
fraternize
vanutama
preshrink
valjenema
grow loud
valutama
ache
vaterdama
do
viilutama
slice
viirastama
do
valmitama
do
vihmutama
water

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'dawdle':

None found.
Learning languages?