Talvitama (to winter) conjugation

Estonian
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
talvitan
I winter
talvitad
you winter
talvitab
he/she/it winters
talvitame
we winter
talvitate
you all winter
talvitavad
they winter
ei talvita
(do/does) not winter
talvitatakse
it is wintered
ei talvitata
it is not wintered
Conditional mood
talvitaksin, talvitaks
I would winter
talvitaksid, talvitaks
you would winter
talvitaks
he/she/it would winter
talvitaksime, talvitaks
we would winter
talvitaksite, talvitaks
you all would winter
talvitaksid, talvitaks
they would winter
ei talvitaks
would not winter
talvitataks
it would be wintered
ei talvitataks
it would not be wintered
Imperative mood
-
talvita
winter
talvitagu
let him/her/it winter
talvitagem
let's winter
talvitage
winter
talvitagu
let them winter
-
talvitatagu
be wintered
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära talvita
do not winter
ärgu talvitagu
let him/her/it not winter
ärgem talvitagem, ärme talvitame
let him/her/it not winter
ärge talvitage
do not winter
ärgu talvitagu
let them not winter
-
ärgu talvitatagu
do not be wintered
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
talvitama
winter
Infinitive -da
talvitada
winter
Past active participle
talvitanud
wintered
Past passive participle
talvitatud
been wintered
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen talvitanud
I have wintered
oled talvitanud
you have wintered
on talvitanud
he/she/it has wintered
oleme talvitanud
we have wintered
olete talvitanud
you all have wintered
on talvitanud
they have wintered
ei ole talvitanud, pole talvitanud
(have/has) not wintered
on talvitatud
it has been wintered
ei ole talvitatud, pole talvitatud
it has not been wintered
Past tense
talvitasin
I wintered
talvitasid
you wintered
talvitas
he/she/it wintered
talvitasime
we wintered
talvitasite
you all wintered
talvitasid
they wintered
ei talvitanud
did not winter
talvitati
it was wintered
ei talvitatud
it was not wintered
Pluperfect past tense
olin talvitanud
I had wintered
olid talvitanud
you had wintered
oli talvitanud
he/she/it had wintered
olime talvitanud
we had wintered
olite talvitanud
you all had wintered
oli talvitanud
they had wintered
ei olnud talvitanud, polnud talvitanud
had not wintered
oli talvitatud
it had been wintered
ei olnud talvitatud, polnud talvitatud
it had not been wintered
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin talvitanud; oleks talvitanud; talvitanuksin; talvitanuks
I would have wintered
oleksid talvitanud; oleks talvitanud; talvitanuksid; talvitanuks
you would have wintered
oleks talvitanud; talvitanuks
he/she/it would have wintered
oleksime talvitanud; oleks talvitanud; talvitanuksime; talvitanuks
we would have wintered
oleksite talvitanud; oleks talvitanud; talvitanuksite; talvitanuks
you all would have wintered
oleksid talvitanud; oleks talvitanud; talvitanuksid; talvitanuks
they would have wintered
ei oleks talvitanud; poleks talvitanud; ei talvitanuks
would not have wintered
oleks talvitatud
it would have been wintered
ei oleks talvitatud; poleks talvitatud
it would not have been wintered
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
talvitavat
he/she/it (allegedly) winters
ei talvitavat
(allegedly) does not winter
talvitatavat
(allegedly) it is wintered
ei talvitatavat
(allegedly) it is not wintered
Quotative perfect tense
olevat talvitanud; talvitanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has wintered
ei olevat talvitanud; polevat talvitanud; ei talvitanuvat
(allegedly) has not wintered
olevat talvitatud
(allegedly) it has been wintered
ei olevat talvitatud; polevat talvitatud
(allegedly) it has not been wintered
Jussive mood
talvitagu
so that he/she/it winter
ärgu talvitagu
so that he/she/it do not winter
talvitatagu
so that it be wintered
ärgu talvitatagu
so that it not be wintered
Jussive perfect mood
olgu talvitanud
so that he/she/it have wintered
ärgu olgu talvitanud
so that he/she/it do not have wintered
olgu talvitatud
so that it have been wintered
ärgu olgu talvitatud
so that it not have been wintered
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
talvitades
while wintering
talvitamas
while wintering
talvitamast
(due to/following/for) wintering
talvitamaks
for the purpose of wintering
talvitamata
without winter
talvitav
that can be wintered
talvitatav
being wintered

Examples of talvitama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Vahest meeldib kõikvõimsale endale, oma lõpmatu tarkuse juures, anda väiksemgi lootus jalge alla tallatutele ja väiksemate õigustega tüüpidele, et korvata nende halvad soengud ning fakti, et nad peavad talvitama ja suvitama samas kohas.Iikes to give a silver of hope to the downtrodden and underprivileged to make up for their inferior haircuts and the fact they have to winter and summer in the same place.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hälvitama
do
pilvitama
do
põlvitama
bend the knee
taldutama
moderate
talletama
document
tallutama
sole
talvituma
hibernate
tarvitama
eat
teavitama
inform
tervitama
beckon

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'winter':

None found.
Learning languages?