Talvituma (to hibernate) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
talvitun
I hibernate
talvitud
you hibernate
talvitub
he/she/it hibernates
talvitume
we hibernate
talvitute
you all hibernate
talvituvad
they hibernate
ei talvitu
(do/does) not hibernate
talvitutakse
it is hibernated
ei talvituta
it is not hibernated
Conditional mood
talvituksin, talvituks
I would hibernate
talvituksid, talvituks
you would hibernate
talvituks
he/she/it would hibernate
talvituksime, talvituks
we would hibernate
talvituksite, talvituks
you all would hibernate
talvituksid, talvituks
they would hibernate
ei talvituks
would not hibernate
talvitutaks
it would be hibernated
ei talvitutaks
it would not be hibernated
Imperative mood
-
talvitu
hibernate
talvitugu
let him/her/it hibernate
talvitugem
let's hibernate
talvituge
hibernate
talvitugu
let them hibernate
-
talvitutagu
be hibernated
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära talvitu
do not hibernate
ärgu talvitugu
let him/her/it not hibernate
ärgem talvitugem, ärme talvitume
let him/her/it not hibernate
ärge talvituge
do not hibernate
ärgu talvitugu
let them not hibernate
-
ärgu talvitutagu
do not be hibernated
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
talvituma
hibernate
Infinitive -da
talvituda
hibernate
Past active participle
talvitunud
hibernated
Past passive participle
talvitutud
been hibernated
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen talvitunud
I have hibernated
oled talvitunud
you have hibernated
on talvitunud
he/she/it has hibernated
oleme talvitunud
we have hibernated
olete talvitunud
you all have hibernated
on talvitunud
they have hibernated
ei ole talvitunud, pole talvitunud
(have/has) not hibernated
on talvitutud
it has been hibernated
ei ole talvitutud, pole talvitutud
it has not been hibernated
Past tense
talvitusin
I hibernated
talvitusid
you hibernated
talvitus
he/she/it hibernated
talvitusime
we hibernated
talvitusite
you all hibernated
talvitusid
they hibernated
ei talvitunud
did not hibernate
talvituti
it was hibernated
ei talvitutud
it was not hibernated
Pluperfect past tense
olin talvitunud
I had hibernated
olid talvitunud
you had hibernated
oli talvitunud
he/she/it had hibernated
olime talvitunud
we had hibernated
olite talvitunud
you all had hibernated
oli talvitunud
they had hibernated
ei olnud talvitunud, polnud talvitunud
had not hibernated
oli talvitutud
it had been hibernated
ei olnud talvitutud, polnud talvitutud
it had not been hibernated
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin talvitunud; oleks talvitunud; talvitunuksin; talvitunuks
I would have hibernated
oleksid talvitunud; oleks talvitunud; talvitunuksid; talvitunuks
you would have hibernated
oleks talvitunud; talvitunuks
he/she/it would have hibernated
oleksime talvitunud; oleks talvitunud; talvitunuksime; talvitunuks
we would have hibernated
oleksite talvitunud; oleks talvitunud; talvitunuksite; talvitunuks
you all would have hibernated
oleksid talvitunud; oleks talvitunud; talvitunuksid; talvitunuks
they would have hibernated
ei oleks talvitunud; poleks talvitunud; ei talvitunuks
would not have hibernated
oleks talvitutud
it would have been hibernated
ei oleks talvitutud; poleks talvitutud
it would not have been hibernated
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
talvituvat
he/she/it (allegedly) hibernates
ei talvituvat
(allegedly) does not hibernate
talvitutavat
(allegedly) it is hibernated
ei talvitutavat
(allegedly) it is not hibernated
Quotative perfect tense
olevat talvitunud; talvitunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has hibernated
ei olevat talvitunud; polevat talvitunud; ei talvitunuvat
(allegedly) has not hibernated
olevat talvitutud
(allegedly) it has been hibernated
ei olevat talvitutud; polevat talvitutud
(allegedly) it has not been hibernated
Jussive mood
talvitugu
so that he/she/it hibernate
ärgu talvitugu
so that he/she/it do not hibernate
talvitutagu
so that it be hibernated
ärgu talvitutagu
so that it not be hibernated
Jussive perfect mood
olgu talvitunud
so that he/she/it have hibernated
ärgu olgu talvitunud
so that he/she/it do not have hibernated
olgu talvitutud
so that it have been hibernated
ärgu olgu talvitutud
so that it not have been hibernated
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
talvitudes
while hibernating
talvitumas
while hibernating
talvitumast
(due to/following/for) hibernating
talvitumaks
for the purpose of hibernating
talvitumata
without hibernate
talvituv
that can be hibernated
talvitutav
being hibernated

Examples of talvituma

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Uru putukad talvituvad hulgakesi koos.Burrowing insects hibernate in clusters.
Vaata aga, keegi talvitus valel pool koobast.Well, someone hibernated on the wrong side of the cave.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

talletuma
do
talvitama
winter

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

talvitama
winter
taldutama
moderate
taanduma
boil down
taandama
cancel
töötama
labor
tahenema
harden
tammistama
dam
teietama
address formally
sängitama
lay away
tarvitsema
be in need of

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'hibernate':

None found.
Learning languages?