Tahenema (to harden) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
tahenen
I harden
tahened
you harden
taheneb
he/she/it hardens
taheneme
we harden
tahenete
you all harden
tahenevad
they harden
ei tahene
(do/does) not harden
tahenetakse
it is hardened
ei taheneta
it is not hardened
Conditional mood
taheneksin, taheneks
I would harden
taheneksid, taheneks
you would harden
taheneks
he/she/it would harden
taheneksime, taheneks
we would harden
taheneksite, taheneks
you all would harden
taheneksid, taheneks
they would harden
ei taheneks
would not harden
tahenetaks
it would be hardened
ei tahenetaks
it would not be hardened
Imperative mood
-
tahene
harden
tahenegu
let him/her/it harden
tahenegem
let's harden
tahenege
harden
tahenegu
let them harden
-
tahenetagu
be hardened
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära tahene
do not harden
ärgu tahenegu
let him/her/it not harden
ärgem tahenegem, ärme taheneme
let him/her/it not harden
ärge tahenege
do not harden
ärgu tahenegu
let them not harden
-
ärgu tahenetagu
do not be hardened
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
tahenema
harden
Infinitive -da
taheneda
harden
Past active participle
tahenenud
hardened
Past passive participle
tahenetud
been hardened
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen tahenenud
I have hardened
oled tahenenud
you have hardened
on tahenenud
he/she/it has hardened
oleme tahenenud
we have hardened
olete tahenenud
you all have hardened
on tahenenud
they have hardened
ei ole tahenenud, pole tahenenud
(have/has) not hardened
on tahenetud
it has been hardened
ei ole tahenetud, pole tahenetud
it has not been hardened
Past tense
tahenesin
I hardened
tahenesid
you hardened
tahenes
he/she/it hardened
tahenesime
we hardened
tahenesite
you all hardened
tahenesid
they hardened
ei tahenenud
did not harden
taheneti
it was hardened
ei tahenetud
it was not hardened
Pluperfect past tense
olin tahenenud
I had hardened
olid tahenenud
you had hardened
oli tahenenud
he/she/it had hardened
olime tahenenud
we had hardened
olite tahenenud
you all had hardened
oli tahenenud
they had hardened
ei olnud tahenenud, polnud tahenenud
had not hardened
oli tahenetud
it had been hardened
ei olnud tahenetud, polnud tahenetud
it had not been hardened
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin tahenenud; oleks tahenenud; tahenenuksin; tahenenuks
I would have hardened
oleksid tahenenud; oleks tahenenud; tahenenuksid; tahenenuks
you would have hardened
oleks tahenenud; tahenenuks
he/she/it would have hardened
oleksime tahenenud; oleks tahenenud; tahenenuksime; tahenenuks
we would have hardened
oleksite tahenenud; oleks tahenenud; tahenenuksite; tahenenuks
you all would have hardened
oleksid tahenenud; oleks tahenenud; tahenenuksid; tahenenuks
they would have hardened
ei oleks tahenenud; poleks tahenenud; ei tahenenuks
would not have hardened
oleks tahenetud
it would have been hardened
ei oleks tahenetud; poleks tahenetud
it would not have been hardened
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
tahenevat
he/she/it (allegedly) hardens
ei tahenevat
(allegedly) does not harden
tahenetavat
(allegedly) it is hardened
ei tahenetavat
(allegedly) it is not hardened
Quotative perfect tense
olevat tahenenud; tahenenuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has hardened
ei olevat tahenenud; polevat tahenenud; ei tahenenuvat
(allegedly) has not hardened
olevat tahenetud
(allegedly) it has been hardened
ei olevat tahenetud; polevat tahenetud
(allegedly) it has not been hardened
Jussive mood
tahenegu
so that he/she/it harden
ärgu tahenegu
so that he/she/it do not harden
tahenetagu
so that it be hardened
ärgu tahenetagu
so that it not be hardened
Jussive perfect mood
olgu tahenenud
so that he/she/it have hardened
ärgu olgu tahenenud
so that he/she/it do not have hardened
olgu tahenetud
so that it have been hardened
ärgu olgu tahenetud
so that it not have been hardened
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
tahenedes
while hardening
tahenemas
while hardening
tahenemast
(due to/following/for) hardening
tahenemaks
for the purpose of hardening
tahenemata
without harden
tahenev
that can be hardened
tahenetav
being hardened

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

jahenema
decrease in temperature
kahenema
divaricate
kohenema
do
lahenema
work out
lõhenema
cleave
lähenema
near
lühenema
shorten
mahenema
tone down
muhenema
soften
pahenema
decline
taganema
abjure
tasanema
flat
tigenema
do
tihenema
densify
tulenema
accrue from

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

tahendama
dry
tahkestama
hydrogenate
töötama
labor
täituma
come to fruition
täitama
will act
tõendama
assert
sõbrustama
chum with
toestama
bolster up
taimestama
do
täismehetsema
do

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'harden':

None found.
Learning languages?