Maksma (to pay) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
maksan
I pay
maksad
you pay
maksab
pays
maksame
we pay
maksate
you all pay
maksavad
they pay
ei maksa
(do/does) not pay
makstakse
it it is paid
ei maksta
it it is not paid
Conditional mood
maksaksin, maksaks
I would pay
maksaksid, maksaks
you would pay
maksaks
would pay
maksaksime, maksaks
we would pay
maksaksite, maksaks
you all would pay
maksaksid, maksaks
they would pay
ei maksaks
would not pay
makstaks
it it would be paid
ei makstaks
it it would not be paid
Imperative mood
-
maksa
pay
maksku
let him/her/it pay
makskem
let's pay
makske
pay
maksku
let them pay
-
makstagu
be paid
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära maksa
do not pay
ärgu maksku
let him/her/it not pay
ärgem makskem, ärme maksame
let him/her/it not pay
ärge makske
do not pay
ärgu maksku
let them not pay
-
ärgu makstagu
do not be paid
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
maksma
pay
Infinitive -da
maksta
pay
Past active participle
maksnud
paid
Past passive participle
makstud
been paid
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen maksnud
I have paid
oled maksnud
you have paid
on maksnud
has paid
oleme maksnud
we have paid
olete maksnud
you all have paid
on maksnud
they have paid
ei ole maksnud, pole maksnud
(have/has) not paid
on makstud
it it has been paid
ei ole makstud, pole makstud
it it has not been paid
Past tense
maksin
I paid
maksid
you paid
maksis
paid
maksime
we paid
maksite
you all paid
maksid
they paid
ei maksnud
did not pay
maksti
it it was paid
ei makstud
it it was not paid
Pluperfect past tense
olin maksnud
I had paid
olid maksnud
you had paid
oli maksnud
had paid
olime maksnud
we had paid
olite maksnud
you all had paid
oli maksnud
they had paid
ei olnud maksnud, polnud maksnud
had not paid
oli makstud
it it had been paid
ei olnud makstud, polnud makstud
it it had not been paid
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin maksnud; oleks maksnud; maksnuksin; maksnuks
I would have paid
oleksid maksnud; oleks maksnud; maksnuksid; maksnuks
you would have paid
oleks maksnud; maksnuks
would have paid
oleksime maksnud; oleks maksnud; maksnuksime; maksnuks
we would have paid
oleksite maksnud; oleks maksnud; maksnuksite; maksnuks
you all would have paid
oleksid maksnud; oleks maksnud; maksnuksid; maksnuks
they would have paid
ei oleks maksnud; poleks maksnud; ei maksnuks
would not have paid
oleks makstud
it it would have been paid
ei oleks makstud; poleks makstud
it it would not have been paid
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
maksvat
(allegedly) pays
ei maksvat
(allegedly) pay
makstavat
(allegedly) it is paid
ei makstavat
(allegedly) it is not paid
Quotative perfect tense
olevat maksnud; maksnuvat
(allegedly) has paid
ei olevat maksnud; polevat maksnud; ei maksnuvat
(allegedly) has not paid
olevat makstud
(allegedly) it has been paid
ei olevat makstud; polevat makstud
(allegedly) it has not been paid
Jussive mood
maksku
pay
ärgu maksku
pay
makstagu
so that it be paid
ärgu makstagu
so that it not be paid
Jussive perfect mood
olgu maksnud
so that have paid
ärgu olgu maksnud
do not have paid
olgu makstud
so that it have been paid
ärgu olgu makstud
so that it not have been paid
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
makstes
while paying
maksmas
while paying
maksmast
(due to/following/for) paying
maksmaks
for the purpose of paying
maksmata
without pay
maksev
that can be paid
makstav
being paid

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

magama
do it
manama
imprecate
peksma
spiflicate

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

lüpsma
milk
naasma
come back
taatlema
calibrate
tõmblema
twitch
riivlema
do
välklema
fulgurate
kestma
extend
võnklema
do
võimlema
work out
võplema
do

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'pay':

None found.
Learning languages?