Korisema (to growl) conjugation

Estonian
5 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
korisen
I growl
korised
you growl
koriseb
he/she/it growls
koriseme
we growl
korisete
you all growl
korisevad
they growl
ei korise
(do/does) not growl
korisetakse
it is growled
ei koriseta
it is not growled
Conditional mood
koriseksin, koriseks
I would growl
koriseksid, koriseks
you would growl
koriseks
he/she/it would growl
koriseksime, koriseks
we would growl
koriseksite, koriseks
you all would growl
koriseksid, koriseks
they would growl
ei koriseks
would not growl
korisetaks
it would be growled
ei korisetaks
it would not be growled
Imperative mood
-
korise
growl
korisegu
let him/her/it growl
korisegem
let's growl
korisege
growl
korisegu
let them growl
-
korisetagu
be growled
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära korise
do not growl
ärgu korisegu
let him/her/it not growl
ärgem korisegem, ärme koriseme
let him/her/it not growl
ärge korisege
do not growl
ärgu korisegu
let them not growl
-
ärgu korisetagu
do not be growled
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
korisema
growl
Infinitive -da
koriseda
growl
Past active participle
korisenud
growled
Past passive participle
korisetud
been growled
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen korisenud
I have growled
oled korisenud
you have growled
on korisenud
he/she/it has growled
oleme korisenud
we have growled
olete korisenud
you all have growled
on korisenud
they have growled
ei ole korisenud, pole korisenud
(have/has) not growled
on korisetud
it has been growled
ei ole korisetud, pole korisetud
it has not been growled
Past tense
korisesin
I growled
korisesid
you growled
korises
he/she/it growled
korisesime
we growled
korisesite
you all growled
korisesid
they growled
ei korisenud
did not growl
koriseti
it was growled
ei korisetud
it was not growled
Pluperfect past tense
olin korisenud
I had growled
olid korisenud
you had growled
oli korisenud
he/she/it had growled
olime korisenud
we had growled
olite korisenud
you all had growled
oli korisenud
they had growled
ei olnud korisenud, polnud korisenud
had not growled
oli korisetud
it had been growled
ei olnud korisetud, polnud korisetud
it had not been growled
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin korisenud; oleks korisenud; korisenuksin; korisenuks
I would have growled
oleksid korisenud; oleks korisenud; korisenuksid; korisenuks
you would have growled
oleks korisenud; korisenuks
he/she/it would have growled
oleksime korisenud; oleks korisenud; korisenuksime; korisenuks
we would have growled
oleksite korisenud; oleks korisenud; korisenuksite; korisenuks
you all would have growled
oleksid korisenud; oleks korisenud; korisenuksid; korisenuks
they would have growled
ei oleks korisenud; poleks korisenud; ei korisenuks
would not have growled
oleks korisetud
it would have been growled
ei oleks korisetud; poleks korisetud
it would not have been growled
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
korisevat
he/she/it (allegedly) growls
ei korisevat
(allegedly) does not growl
korisetavat
(allegedly) it is growled
ei korisetavat
(allegedly) it is not growled
Quotative perfect tense
olevat korisenud; korisenuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has growled
ei olevat korisenud; polevat korisenud; ei korisenuvat
(allegedly) has not growled
olevat korisetud
(allegedly) it has been growled
ei olevat korisetud; polevat korisetud
(allegedly) it has not been growled
Jussive mood
korisegu
so that he/she/it growl
ärgu korisegu
so that he/she/it do not growl
korisetagu
so that it be growled
ärgu korisetagu
so that it not be growled
Jussive perfect mood
olgu korisenud
so that he/she/it have growled
ärgu olgu korisenud
so that he/she/it do not have growled
olgu korisetud
so that it have been growled
ärgu olgu korisetud
so that it not have been growled
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
korisedes
while growling
korisemas
while growling
korisemast
(due to/following/for) growling
korisemaks
for the purpose of growling
korisemata
without growl
korisev
that can be growled
korisetav
being growled

Examples of korisema

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Kui mu kõht koriseb siis on probleemid lähedal.When my stomach growls, there's trouble.
Mu kõht koriseb tõelise lahingu järele.My belly growls for a taste of actual combat.
Nüüd korise!Now growl. Growl !
Tema kõht ei korise enam nagu minu oma.I figure, his stomach ain't growling like mine anymore.
Nad ei mõtle eriti sellest, kuni neil kõht korisema hakkab või väljas sadama hakkab.They don't really think about those things... till you get out there and you say, "My stomach's growling now." Or, "It's getting cold out here. It's raining."

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

jorisema
grumble
jõrisema
grumble
jörisema
grumble
kabisema
do
kahisema
rustle
kidisema
do
kigisema
do
kihisema
bristle
kilisema
jingle
kirisema
creak
kobisema
maffle
kogisema
do
kohisema
roar
kolisema
rumble
kubisema
abound

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'growl':

None found.
Learning languages?