Koivama (to do) conjugation

Estonian
3 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
koivan
I do
koivad
you do
koivab
he/she/it does
koivame
we do
koivate
you all do
koivavad
they do
ei koiva
(do/does) not do
koivatakse
it is done
ei koivata
it is not done
Conditional mood
koivaksin, koivaks
I would do
koivaksid, koivaks
you would do
koivaks
he/she/it would do
koivaksime, koivaks
we would do
koivaksite, koivaks
you all would do
koivaksid, koivaks
they would do
ei koivaks
would not do
koivataks
it would be done
ei koivataks
it would not be done
Imperative mood
-
koiva
do
koivaku
let him/her/it do
koivakem
let's do
koivake
do
koivaku
let them do
-
koivatagu
be done
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära koiva
do not do
ärgu koivaku
let him/her/it not do
ärgem koivakem, ärme koivame
let him/her/it not do
ärge koivake
do not do
ärgu koivaku
let them not do
-
ärgu koivatagu
do not be done
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
koivama
do
Infinitive -da
koivata
do
Past active participle
koivanud
done
Past passive participle
koivatud
been done
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen koivanud
I have done
oled koivanud
you have done
on koivanud
he/she/it has done
oleme koivanud
we have done
olete koivanud
you all have done
on koivanud
they have done
ei ole koivanud, pole koivanud
(have/has) not done
on koivatud
it has been done
ei ole koivatud, pole koivatud
it has not been done
Past tense
koivasin
I did
koivasid
you did
koivas
he/she/it did
koivasime
we did
koivasite
you all did
koivasid
they did
ei koivanud
did not do
koivati
it was done
ei koivatud
it was not done
Pluperfect past tense
olin koivanud
I had done
olid koivanud
you had done
oli koivanud
he/she/it had done
olime koivanud
we had done
olite koivanud
you all had done
oli koivanud
they had done
ei olnud koivanud, polnud koivanud
had not done
oli koivatud
it had been done
ei olnud koivatud, polnud koivatud
it had not been done
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin koivanud; oleks koivanud; koivanuksin; koivanuks
I would have done
oleksid koivanud; oleks koivanud; koivanuksid; koivanuks
you would have done
oleks koivanud; koivanuks
he/she/it would have done
oleksime koivanud; oleks koivanud; koivanuksime; koivanuks
we would have done
oleksite koivanud; oleks koivanud; koivanuksite; koivanuks
you all would have done
oleksid koivanud; oleks koivanud; koivanuksid; koivanuks
they would have done
ei oleks koivanud; poleks koivanud; ei koivanuks
would not have done
oleks koivatud
it would have been done
ei oleks koivatud; poleks koivatud
it would not have been done
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
koivavat
he/she/it (allegedly) does
ei koivavat
(allegedly) does not do
koivatavat
(allegedly) it is done
ei koivatavat
(allegedly) it is not done
Quotative perfect tense
olevat koivanud; koivanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has done
ei olevat koivanud; polevat koivanud; ei koivanuvat
(allegedly) has not done
olevat koivatud
(allegedly) it has been done
ei olevat koivatud; polevat koivatud
(allegedly) it has not been done
Jussive mood
koivaku
so that he/she/it do
ärgu koivaku
so that he/she/it do not do
koivatagu
so that it be done
ärgu koivatagu
so that it not be done
Jussive perfect mood
olgu koivanud
so that he/she/it have done
ärgu olgu koivanud
so that he/she/it do not have done
olgu koivatud
so that it have been done
ärgu olgu koivatud
so that it not have been done
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
koivates
while doing
koivamas
while doing
koivamast
(due to/following/for) doing
koivamaks
for the purpose of doing
koivamata
without do
koivav
that can be done
koivatav
being done

Examples of koivama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Aja oma koivad maha.Get your feet down.
Noh, ma annan... sina ostad koeraampsu, siis viskame koivad kuskil puu all sirgu.Well, I'm gonna give, um - you'll buy a snap dog; we'll cop a squat under a tree somewhere. - Cop a what?
Siis korista oma ogarad koivad siit lavalt ära!Well, then why don't you get your frigging feet off the stage!

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hiivama
heave
hõivama
engross
kaevama
dig
kasvama
augment
kiivama
be jealous
kodjama
do
koetama
do
kohmama
do
kohrama
do
kohtama
come face to face with
koitama
do
kokkama
do cook
koksama
start knocking
koldama
do
kolkama
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

kohtama
come face to face with
kokkama
do cook
hukkama
do to death
kalpsama
hare
kellama
do
kardama
plate
kiiskama
glare
kärssama
snout
kõlbama
befit
käänama
decline

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'do':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In