Jaatama (to affirm) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
jaatan
I affirm
jaatad
you affirm
jaatab
he/she/it affirms
jaatame
we affirm
jaatate
you all affirm
jaatavad
they affirm
ei jaata
(do/does) not affirm
jaatatakse
it is affirmed
ei jaatata
it is not affirmed
Conditional mood
jaataksin, jaataks
I would affirm
jaataksid, jaataks
you would affirm
jaataks
he/she/it would affirm
jaataksime, jaataks
we would affirm
jaataksite, jaataks
you all would affirm
jaataksid, jaataks
they would affirm
ei jaataks
would not affirm
jaatataks
it would be affirmed
ei jaatataks
it would not be affirmed
Imperative mood
-
jaata
affirm
jaatagu
let him/her/it affirm
jaatagem
let's affirm
jaatage
affirm
jaatagu
let them affirm
-
jaatatagu
be affirmed
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära jaata
do not affirm
ärgu jaatagu
let him/her/it not affirm
ärgem jaatagem, ärme jaatame
let him/her/it not affirm
ärge jaatage
do not affirm
ärgu jaatagu
let them not affirm
-
ärgu jaatatagu
do not be affirmed
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
jaatama
affirm
Infinitive -da
jaatada
affirm
Past active participle
jaatanud
affirmed
Past passive participle
jaatatud
been affirmed
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen jaatanud
I have affirmed
oled jaatanud
you have affirmed
on jaatanud
he/she/it has affirmed
oleme jaatanud
we have affirmed
olete jaatanud
you all have affirmed
on jaatanud
they have affirmed
ei ole jaatanud, pole jaatanud
(have/has) not affirmed
on jaatatud
it has been affirmed
ei ole jaatatud, pole jaatatud
it has not been affirmed
Past tense
jaatasin
I affirmed
jaatasid
you affirmed
jaatas
he/she/it affirmed
jaatasime
we affirmed
jaatasite
you all affirmed
jaatasid
they affirmed
ei jaatanud
did not affirm
jaatati
it was affirmed
ei jaatatud
it was not affirmed
Pluperfect past tense
olin jaatanud
I had affirmed
olid jaatanud
you had affirmed
oli jaatanud
he/she/it had affirmed
olime jaatanud
we had affirmed
olite jaatanud
you all had affirmed
oli jaatanud
they had affirmed
ei olnud jaatanud, polnud jaatanud
had not affirmed
oli jaatatud
it had been affirmed
ei olnud jaatatud, polnud jaatatud
it had not been affirmed
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin jaatanud; oleks jaatanud; jaatanuksin; jaatanuks
I would have affirmed
oleksid jaatanud; oleks jaatanud; jaatanuksid; jaatanuks
you would have affirmed
oleks jaatanud; jaatanuks
he/she/it would have affirmed
oleksime jaatanud; oleks jaatanud; jaatanuksime; jaatanuks
we would have affirmed
oleksite jaatanud; oleks jaatanud; jaatanuksite; jaatanuks
you all would have affirmed
oleksid jaatanud; oleks jaatanud; jaatanuksid; jaatanuks
they would have affirmed
ei oleks jaatanud; poleks jaatanud; ei jaatanuks
would not have affirmed
oleks jaatatud
it would have been affirmed
ei oleks jaatatud; poleks jaatatud
it would not have been affirmed
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
jaatavat
he/she/it (allegedly) affirms
ei jaatavat
(allegedly) does not affirm
jaatatavat
(allegedly) it is affirmed
ei jaatatavat
(allegedly) it is not affirmed
Quotative perfect tense
olevat jaatanud; jaatanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has affirmed
ei olevat jaatanud; polevat jaatanud; ei jaatanuvat
(allegedly) has not affirmed
olevat jaatatud
(allegedly) it has been affirmed
ei olevat jaatatud; polevat jaatatud
(allegedly) it has not been affirmed
Jussive mood
jaatagu
so that he/she/it affirm
ärgu jaatagu
so that he/she/it do not affirm
jaatatagu
so that it be affirmed
ärgu jaatatagu
so that it not be affirmed
Jussive perfect mood
olgu jaatanud
so that he/she/it have affirmed
ärgu olgu jaatanud
so that he/she/it do not have affirmed
olgu jaatatud
so that it have been affirmed
ärgu olgu jaatatud
so that it not have been affirmed
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
jaatades
while affirming
jaatamas
while affirming
jaatamast
(due to/following/for) affirming
jaatamaks
for the purpose of affirming
jaatamata
without affirm
jaatav
that can be affirmed
jaatatav
being affirmed

Examples of jaatama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Ja kui sa jaatama hakkad, siis löön sind otse näkku.And if you affirmate me, I'm gonna punch you in the face.
Kunst peaks elu jaatama.Art should be an affirmation of life.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

agatama
do
ajatama
stagger
elatama
subsist
jahvama
do
jaksama
do
jaotama
allocate
jaurama
do
jõutama
foster
jäätama
ice
ohatama
do
oiatama
do
osatama
mock
peatama
arrest
teatama
notify
ulatama
extend

Similar but longer

jahmatama
nonplus
jahvatama
flour

Random

ivama
do
jahmuma
do
implanteeruma
implant
isunema
do
intensiivistama
intensify
imetlema
admire
jahhetama
do
istutama
plant
jalutama
stroll
internetistuma
sit on the internet

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'affirm':

None found.
Learning languages?