Ikalduma (to fail) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
ikaldun
I fail
ikaldud
you fail
ikaldub
he/she/it fails
ikaldume
we fail
ikaldute
you all fail
ikalduvad
they fail
ei ikaldu
(do/does) not fail
ikaldutakse
it is failed
ei ikalduta
it is not failed
Conditional mood
ikalduksin, ikalduks
I would fail
ikalduksid, ikalduks
you would fail
ikalduks
he/she/it would fail
ikalduksime, ikalduks
we would fail
ikalduksite, ikalduks
you all would fail
ikalduksid, ikalduks
they would fail
ei ikalduks
would not fail
ikaldutaks
it would be failed
ei ikaldutaks
it would not be failed
Imperative mood
-
ikaldu
fail
ikaldugu
let him/her/it fail
ikaldugem
let's fail
ikalduge
fail
ikaldugu
let them fail
-
ikaldutagu
be failed
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära ikaldu
do not fail
ärgu ikaldugu
let him/her/it not fail
ärgem ikaldugem, ärme ikaldume
let him/her/it not fail
ärge ikalduge
do not fail
ärgu ikaldugu
let them not fail
-
ärgu ikaldutagu
do not be failed
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
ikalduma
fail
Infinitive -da
ikalduda
fail
Past active participle
ikaldunud
failed
Past passive participle
ikaldutud
been failed
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen ikaldunud
I have failed
oled ikaldunud
you have failed
on ikaldunud
he/she/it has failed
oleme ikaldunud
we have failed
olete ikaldunud
you all have failed
on ikaldunud
they have failed
ei ole ikaldunud, pole ikaldunud
(have/has) not failed
on ikaldutud
it has been failed
ei ole ikaldutud, pole ikaldutud
it has not been failed
Past tense
ikaldusin
I failed
ikaldusid
you failed
ikaldus
he/she/it failed
ikaldusime
we failed
ikaldusite
you all failed
ikaldusid
they failed
ei ikaldunud
did not fail
ikalduti
it was failed
ei ikaldutud
it was not failed
Pluperfect past tense
olin ikaldunud
I had failed
olid ikaldunud
you had failed
oli ikaldunud
he/she/it had failed
olime ikaldunud
we had failed
olite ikaldunud
you all had failed
oli ikaldunud
they had failed
ei olnud ikaldunud, polnud ikaldunud
had not failed
oli ikaldutud
it had been failed
ei olnud ikaldutud, polnud ikaldutud
it had not been failed
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin ikaldunud; oleks ikaldunud; ikaldunuksin; ikaldunuks
I would have failed
oleksid ikaldunud; oleks ikaldunud; ikaldunuksid; ikaldunuks
you would have failed
oleks ikaldunud; ikaldunuks
he/she/it would have failed
oleksime ikaldunud; oleks ikaldunud; ikaldunuksime; ikaldunuks
we would have failed
oleksite ikaldunud; oleks ikaldunud; ikaldunuksite; ikaldunuks
you all would have failed
oleksid ikaldunud; oleks ikaldunud; ikaldunuksid; ikaldunuks
they would have failed
ei oleks ikaldunud; poleks ikaldunud; ei ikaldunuks
would not have failed
oleks ikaldutud
it would have been failed
ei oleks ikaldutud; poleks ikaldutud
it would not have been failed
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
ikalduvat
he/she/it (allegedly) fails
ei ikalduvat
(allegedly) does not fail
ikaldutavat
(allegedly) it is failed
ei ikaldutavat
(allegedly) it is not failed
Quotative perfect tense
olevat ikaldunud; ikaldunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has failed
ei olevat ikaldunud; polevat ikaldunud; ei ikaldunuvat
(allegedly) has not failed
olevat ikaldutud
(allegedly) it has been failed
ei olevat ikaldutud; polevat ikaldutud
(allegedly) it has not been failed
Jussive mood
ikaldugu
so that he/she/it fail
ärgu ikaldugu
so that he/she/it do not fail
ikaldutagu
so that it be failed
ärgu ikaldutagu
so that it not be failed
Jussive perfect mood
olgu ikaldunud
so that he/she/it have failed
ärgu olgu ikaldunud
so that he/she/it do not have failed
olgu ikaldutud
so that it have been failed
ärgu olgu ikaldutud
so that it not have been failed
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
ikaldudes
while failing
ikaldumas
while failing
ikaldumast
(due to/following/for) failing
ikaldumaks
for the purpose of failing
ikaldumata
without fail
ikalduv
that can be failed
ikaldutav
being failed

Examples of ikalduma

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Kui meie vili peaks ikalduma, oleme sunnitud nendega kaupa tegema.If our crops fail, we shall be obliged to trade with them.
Kui meie viljasaak peaks ikalduma, oleme me sunnitud nendega kauplema hakkama.If our crops fail, we shall be obliged to trade with them.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

avalduma
manifest
eralduma
break away
ikaldama
do
naalduma
recline

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

ikaldama
do
ikestama
put under the yoke
hüüatama
call out
idüllitsema
do
hämarduma
darken
helistama
call
irisema
fret
hämmeldama
abash
internetistuma
sit on the internet
idandama
sprout

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'fail':

None found.
Learning languages?