Cooljugator Logo Get a Portuguese Tutor

afeiçoar

to form

Looking for learning resources? Study with our courses! Get a full Portuguese course →

Conjugation of afeiçoar

This verb can also have the following meanings: adapt, accommodate, adjust, shape, mould, to accommodate
Eu
Tu
El(e/a)
Nos
Vos
El(es/as
Present tense
afeiçoo
I form
afeiçoas
you form
afeiçoa
he/she forms
afeiçoamos
we form
afeiçoais
you all form
afeiçoam
they form
Present perfect tense
tenho afeiçoado
I have formed
tens afeiçoado
you have formed
tem afeiçoado
he/she has formed
temos afeiçoado
we have formed
tendes afeiçoado
you all have formed
têm afeiçoado
they have formed
Past preterite tense
afeiçoei
I formed
afeiçoaste
you formed
afeiçoou
he/she formed
afeiçoamos
we formed
afeiçoastes
you all formed
afeiçoaram
they formed
Future tense
afeiçoarei
I will form
afeiçoarás
you will form
afeiçoará
he/she will form
afeiçoaremos
we will form
afeiçoareis
you all will form
afeiçoarão
they will form
Eu
Tu
El(e/a)
Nos
Vos
El(es/as
Conditional mood
afeiçoaria
I would form
afeiçoarias
you would form
afeiçoaria
he/she would form
afeiçoaríamos
we would form
afeiçoaríeis
you all would form
afeiçoariam
they would form
Past imperfect tense
afeiçoava
I used to form
afeiçoavas
you used to form
afeiçoava
he/she used to form
afeiçoávamos
we used to form
afeiçoáveis
you all used to form
afeiçoavam
they used to form
Past perfect tense
tinha afeiçoado
I had formed
tinhas afeiçoado
you had formed
tinha afeiçoado
he/she had formed
tínhamos afeiçoado
we had formed
tínheis afeiçoado
you all had formed
tinham afeiçoado
they had formed
Future perfect tense
terei afeiçoado
I will have formed
terás afeiçoado
you will have formed
terá afeiçoado
he/she will have formed
teremos afeiçoado
we will have formed
tereis afeiçoado
you all will have formed
terão afeiçoado
they will have formed
Eu
Tu
El(e/a)
Nos
Vos
El(es/as
Present perfect subjunctive tense
tenha afeiçoado
I have formed
tenhas afeiçoado
you have formed
tenha afeiçoado
he/she has formed
tenhamos afeiçoado
we have formed
tenhais afeiçoado
you all have formed
tenham afeiçoado
they have formed
Future subjunctive tense
afeiçoar
(if/so that) I will have formed
afeiçoares
(if/so that) you will have formed
afeiçoar
(if/so that) he/she will have formed
afeiçoarmos
(if/so that) we will have formed
afeiçoardes
(if/so that) you all will have formed
afeiçoarem
(if/so that) they will have formed
Future perfect subjunctive tense
tiver afeiçoado
I will have formed
tiveres afeiçoado
you will have formed
tiver afeiçoado
he/she will have formed
tivermos afeiçoado
we will have formed
tiverdes afeiçoado
you all will have formed
tiverem afeiçoado
they will have formed
Tu
El(e/a)
Nos
Vos
El(es/as
Imperative mood
afeiçoa
form!
afeiçoe
form!
afeiçoemos
let's form!
afeiçoai
form!
afeiçoem
form!
Imperative negative mood
não afeiçoes
do not form!
não afeiçoe
let him/her/it not form!
não afeiçoemos
let us not form!
não afeiçoeis
do not form!
não afeiçoem
do not form!

Examples of afeiçoar

Fui informado de que o rei é muito afeiçoado à sua pupila.

I was informed that the King was extremely fond of his ward.

Por isso, afeiçoam-se a mim.

And so they form this attachment to me.

Ela se afeiçoou instantaneamente.

She's formed an instant attachment.

Further details about this page

LOCATION