Whiri (to twist) conjugation

Maori

Conjugation of eiti

Au
Present tense
kei te whiri
I twist
Future tense
ka whiri
I will twist
Past perfect tense
kua whiri
I have twisted
Present continuous tense
e whiri ana
I am twisting
Au
Past tense
i whiri
I twisted
Present negative tense
i te whiri
I do not twist
Present continuous negative tense
e whiri ana
I am not twisting
Past negative tense
i whiri
I did not twist
Au
Past perfect negative tense
kia whiri
I have not twisted
Future negative tense
e whiri
I will not twist

More Maori verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

akiri
discard
whati
be snapped
whiti
shine

Similar but longer

pōwhiri
welcome

Random

whati
be snapped
whiriwhiri
choose
wawā
be scattered
whakamau
try on
tanu
bury
ua
rain
be full
hari
carry
hikoi
walk
kati
close

Other Maori verbs with the meaning similar to 'twist':

None found.
Learning languages?