Hneykja (to shame) conjugation

Icelandic
This verb can also mean the following: humble, thwart

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
hneyki
I shame
hneykir
you shame
hneykir
he/she/it shames
hneykjum
we shame
hneykið
you all shame
hneykja
they shame
Past tense
hneykti
I shamed
hneyktir
you shamed
hneykti
he/she/it shamed
hneyktum
we shamed
hneyktuð
you all shamed
hneyktu
they shamed
Future tense
mun hneykja
I will shame
munt hneykja
you will shame
mun hneykja
he/she/it will shame
munum hneykja
we will shame
munuð hneykja
you all will shame
munu hneykja
they will shame
Conditional mood
mundi hneykja
I would shame
mundir hneykja
you would shame
mundi hneykja
he/she/it would shame
mundum hneykja
we would shame
munduð hneykja
you all would shame
mundu hneykja
they would shame
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að hneykja
I am shaming
ert að hneykja
you are shaming
er að hneykja
he/she/it is shaming
erum að hneykja
we are shaming
eruð að hneykja
you all are shaming
eru að hneykja
they are shaming
Past continuous tense
var að hneykja
I was shaming
varst að hneykja
you were shaming
var að hneykja
he/she/it was shaming
vorum að hneykja
we were shaming
voruð að hneykja
you all were shaming
voru að hneykja
they were shaming
Future continuous tense
mun vera að hneykja
I will be shaming
munt vera að hneykja
you will be shaming
mun vera að hneykja
he/she/it will be shaming
munum vera að hneykja
we will be shaming
munuð vera að hneykja
you all will be shaming
munu vera að hneykja
they will be shaming
Present perfect tense
hef hneykt
I have shamed
hefur hneykt
you have shamed
hefur hneykt
he/she/it has shamed
höfum hneykt
we have shamed
hafið hneykt
you all have shamed
hafa hneykt
they have shamed
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði hneykt
I had shamed
hafðir hneykt
you had shamed
hafði hneykt
he/she/it had shamed
höfðum hneykt
we had shamed
höfðuð hneykt
you all had shamed
höfðu hneykt
they had shamed
Future perf.
mun hafa hneykt
I will have shamed
munt hafa hneykt
you will have shamed
mun hafa hneykt
he/she/it will have shamed
munum hafa hneykt
we will have shamed
munuð hafa hneykt
you all will have shamed
munu hafa hneykt
they will have shamed
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa hneykt
I would have shamed
mundir hafa hneykt
you would have shamed
mundi hafa hneykt
he/she/it would have shamed
mundum hafa hneykt
we would have shamed
munduð hafa hneykt
you all would have shamed
mundu hafa hneykt
they would have shamed
Mediopassive present tense
hneykist
I shame
hneykist
you shame
hneykist
he/she/it shames
hneykjumst
we shame
hneykist
you all shame
hneykjast
they shame
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past tense
hneyktist
I shamed
hneyktist
you shamed
hneyktist
he/she/it shamed
hneyktumst
we shamed
hneyktust
you all shamed
hneyktust
they shamed
Mediopassive future tense
mun hneykjast
I will shame
munt hneykjast
you will shame
mun hneykjast
he/she/it will shame
munum hneykjast
we will shame
munuð hneykjast
you all will shame
munu hneykjast
they will shame
Mediopassive conditional mood
I
mundir hneykjast
you would shame
mundi hneykjast
he/she/it would shame
mundum hneykjast
we would shame
munduð hneykjast
you all would shame
mundu hneykjast
they would shame
Mediopassive present continuous tense
er að hneykjast
I am shaming
ert að hneykjast
you are shaming
er að hneykjast
he/she/it is shaming
erum að hneykjast
we are shaming
eruð að hneykjast
you all are shaming
eru að hneykjast
they are shaming
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past continuous tense
var að hneykjast
I was shaming
varst að hneykjast
you were shaming
var að hneykjast
he/she/it was shaming
vorum að hneykjast
we were shaming
voruð að hneykjast
you all were shaming
voru að hneykjast
they were shaming
Mediopassive future continuous tense
mun vera að hneykjast
I will be shaming
munt vera að hneykjast
you will be shaming
mun vera að hneykjast
he/she/it will be shaming
munum vera að hneykjast
we will be shaming
munuð vera að hneykjast
you all will be shaming
munu vera að hneykjast
they will be shaming
Mediopassive present perfect tense
hef hneykst
I have shamed
hefur hneykst
you have shamed
hefur hneykst
he/she/it has shamed
höfum hneykst
we have shamed
hafið hneykst
you all have shamed
hafa hneykst
they have shamed
Mediopassive past perfect tense
hafði hneykst
I had shamed
hafðir hneykst
you had shamed
hafði hneykst
he/she/it had shamed
höfðum hneykst
we had shamed
höfðuð hneykst
you all had shamed
höfðu hneykst
they had shamed
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive future perfect tense
mun hafa hneykst
I will have shamed
munt hafa hneykst
you will have shamed
mun hafa hneykst
he/she/it will have shamed
munum hafa hneykst
we will have shamed
munuð hafa hneykst
you all will have shamed
munu hafa hneykst
they will have shamed
Mediopassive conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa hneykst
I would have shamed
mundir hafa hneykst
you would have shamed
mundi hafa hneykst
he/she/it would have shamed
mundum hafa hneykst
we would have shamed
munduð hafa hneykst
you all would have shamed
mundu hafa hneykst
they would have shamed
Imperative mood
-
hneyk
shame
-
-
hneykið
shame
-
Mediopassive imperative mood
-
hneykst
shame
-
-
hneykist
shame
-

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hneggja
neigh
hneigja
bow
hnykkja
tug

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

fyrirgera
forfeit
græta
cry
göfga
ennoble
hefna
avenge
henda
throw
herpa
contract
hnerra
sneeze
hníga
sink
hrókera
castle
hæna
lure

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'shame':

None found.
Learning languages?