Toyggja (to stretch) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
toyggi
I stretch
toyggir
you stretch
toyggir
he/she/it stretches
toyggja
we stretch
toyggja
you all stretch
toyggja
they stretch
Past tense
toygdi
I stretched
toygdi
you stretched
toygdi
he/she/it stretched
toygdu
we stretched
toygdu
you all stretched
toygdu
they stretched
Imperative mood
-
toyggir
stretch!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

boyggja
bend
doyggja
die
goyggja
bark
hoyggja
make hay
tryggja
secure

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

skjóta
shoot
slíta
tear
steðga
stop
súsa
rush
svørja
swear
torna
dry
tosa
talk
treffa
hit
viðgera
handle
viðtaka
take in

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'stretch':

None found.
Learning languages?