Doyggja (to die) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
doyggi
I die
doyrt
you die
doyr
he/she/it dies
doyggja
we die
doyggja
you all die
doyggja
they die
Past tense
doyði
I died
doyði
you died
doyði
he/she/it died
doyðu
we died
doyðu
you all died
doyðu
they died
Imperative mood
-
doyrt
die!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

boyggja
bend
goyggja
bark
hoyggja
make hay
toyggja
stretch
tryggja
secure

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

bera
bear
blóma
bloom
bresta
burst
broyta
alter
búgva
live
byrja
begin
dimma
get dark
doypa
baptize
vaða
wade
vága
risk

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'die':

None found.
Learning languages?