Lova (to praise) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
lovi
I praise
lovar
you praise
lovar
he/she/it praises
lova
we praise
lova
you all praise
lova
they praise
Past tense
lovaði
I praised
lovaði
you praised
lovaði
he/she/it praised
lovaðu
we praised
lovaðu
you all praised
lovaðu
they praised
Imperative mood
-
lovar
praise!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

geva
give
hava
have
kava
snow
laga
order
lata
let
láta
behave
leka
leak
lesa
read
líða
elapse
líta
look
liva
live
líva
shelter
loga
burn
lúka
end
lýða
obey

Similar but longer

loyva
allow

Random

hoyggja
make hay
klæða
dress
kunna
can
leiða
lead
líkna
compare
loga
burn
loyna
hide
merkja
mean
mutla
murmur
nerta
touch

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'praise':

None found.
Learning languages?