Omaksua (to adopt) conjugation

Finnish
23 examples
This verb can also mean the following: embrace, absorb kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
omaksun
I adopt
omaksut
you adopt
omaksuu
he/she adopts
omaksumme
we adopt
omaksutte
you all adopt
omaksuvat
they adopt
omaksutaan
is adopted
Past tense
omaksuin
I adopted
omaksuit
you adopted
omaksui
he/she adopted
omaksuimme
we adopted
omaksuitte
you all adopted
omaksuivat
they adopted
omaksuttiin
was adopted
Conditional mood
omaksuisin
I would adopt
omaksuisit
you would adopt
omaksuisi
he/she would adopt
omaksuisimme
we would adopt
omaksuisitte
you all would adopt
omaksuisivat
they would adopt
omaksuttaisiin
would be adopted
Imperative mood
-
omaksu
adopt!
omaksukoon
adopt!
omaksukaamme
let's adopt!
omaksukaa
adopt!
omaksukoot
adopt!
omaksuttakoon
be adopted!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
omaksunen
I probably adopt
omaksunet
you probably adopt
omaksunee
he/she probably adopts
omaksunemme
we probably adopt
omaksunette
you all probably adopt
omaksunevat
they probably adopt
omaksuttaneen
probably is adopted
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
omaksua
to adopt
omaksuakseen
to adopt
omaksuessa
while adopting
omaksuen
while adopting
omaksumassa
adopting
omaksumasta
adopting
omaksumaan
adopting
omaksumalla
adopting
omaksumatta
adopting
omaksuman
adopting
omaksuminen
adopting
omaksumista
adopting
omaksumaisillaan
just about to adopt
Passive infinitives
omaksuttaessa
while not adopting
-
-
-
-
-
-
omaksuttaman
not adopting
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
omaksuva
adopting
omaksunut
adopted
omaksuma
adopted
Passive participles
omaksuttava
not adopted
omaksuttu
not adopted
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en omaksu
I do not adopt
et omaksu
you do not adopt
ei omaksu
he/she do not adopt
emme omaksu
we do not adopt
ette omaksu
you all do not adopt
eivät omaksu
they do not adopt
ei omaksuta
is not adopted
Past negative tense
en omaksunut
I did not adopt
et omaksunut
you did not adopt
ei omaksunut
he/she did not adopt
emme omaksuneet
we did not adopt
ette omaksuneet
you all did not adopt
eivät omaksuneet
they did not adopt
oli omaksuttu
had been adopted
Conditional negative tense
en omaksuisi
I would not adopt
et omaksuisi
you would not adopt
ei omaksuisi
he/she would not adopt
emme omaksuisi
we would not adopt
ette omaksuisi
you all would not adopt
eivät omaksuisi
they would not adopt
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä omaksu
do not adopt!
älköön omaksuko
let him/her/it not adopt!
älkäämme omaksuko
let's not adopt!
älkää omaksuko
do not adopt!
älkööt omaksuko
do not adopt!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en omaksune
I probably do not adopt
et omaksune
you probably do not adopt
ei omaksune
he/she probably does not adopt
emme omaksune
we probably do not adopt
ette omaksune
you all probably do not adopt
eivät omaksune
they probably do not adopt
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen omaksunut
I have adopted
olet omaksunut
you have adopted
on omaksunut
he/she has adopted
olemme omaksuneet
we have adopted
olette omaksuneet
you all have adopted
ovat omaksuneet
they have adopted
on omaksuttu
has been adopted
Past perfect tense
olin omaksunut
I had adopted
olit omaksunut
you had adopted
oli omaksunut
he/she had adopted
olimme omaksuneet
we had adopted
olitte omaksuneet
you all had adopted
olivat omaksuneet
they had adopted
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin omaksunut
I would have adopted
olisit omaksunut
you would have adopted
olisi omaksunut
he/she would have adopted
olisimme omaksuneet
we would have adopted
olisitte omaksuneet
you all would have adopted
olisivat omaksuneet
they would have adopted
olisi omaksuttu
would has been adopted
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole omaksunut
you have adopted!
olkoon omaksunut
he/she have adopted!
olkaamme omaksuneet
we have adopted!
olkaa omaksuneet
you all have adopted!
olkoot omaksuneet
they have adopted!
olkoon omaksuttu
has been adopted!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen omaksunut
I probably have adopted
lienet omaksunut
you probably have adopted
lienee omaksunut
he/she probably has adopted
lienemme omaksuneet
we probably have adopted
lienette omaksuneet
you all probably have adopted
lienevät omaksuneet
they probably have adopted
lienee omaksuttu
probably has been adopted
Present perfect negative tense
en ole omaksunut
I have not adopted
et ole omaksunut
you have not adopted
ei ole omaksunut
he/she has not adopted
emme ole omaksuneet
we have not adopted
ette ole omaksuneet
you all have not adopted
eivät ole omaksuneet
they have not adopted
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut omaksunut
I had not adopted
et ollut omaksunut
you had not adopted
ei ollut omaksunut
he/she had not adopted
emme olleet omaksuneet
we had not adopted
ette olleet omaksuneet
you all had not adopted
eivät olleet omaksuneet
they had not adopted
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi omaksunut
I would not have adopted
et olisi omaksunut
you would not have adopted
ei olisi omaksunut
he/she would not have adopted
emme olisi omaksuneet
we would not have adopted
ette olisi omaksuneet
you all would not have adopted
eivät olisi omaksuneet
they would not have adopted
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole omaksunut
you have adopted!
olkoon omaksunut
he/she have adopted!
olkaamme omaksuneet
we have adopted!
olkaa omaksuneet
you all have adopted!
olkoot omaksuneet
they have adopted!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene omaksunut
I probably have not adopted
et liene omaksunut
you probably have not adopted
ei liene omaksunut
he/she probably has not adopted
emme liene omaksuneet
we probably have not adopted
ette liene omaksuneet
you all probably have not adopted
eivät liene omaksuneet
they probably have not adopted

Examples of omaksua

Example in FinnishTranslation in English
Aion omaksua uuden tyylin.My plan is to adopt a new style.
Hän saattoi omaksua rikollisen persoonan - jos oli tekemisissä sellaisen kanssa.She could have adopted the persona of a criminal if she was connected with one at the time.
Jotta rouva Johnson voi edetä urallaan - hänen ei tulisi suhtautua työhönsä niin henkilökohtaisesti - vaan omaksua objektiivisempi lähestymistapa.To ensure that her professional momentum continues apace, it would be my recommendation that Mrs. Johnson try not to take her work so personally and adopt a more detached approach.
Miksi haluatte omaksua eurooppalaisen kulttuurin?Why do you find it necessary to adopt European culture?
Leslie sanoi, että joskus, kun olen suhteessa omaksun poikaystäväni luonteen.Recently Leslie pointed out that sometimes when I date someone, I kind of adopt that person's personality.
Liian altistuksen jälkeen keho omaksuu uuden taajuuden ja siirtyy hallitsemattomasti.Now, after enough exposure, the body adopts the new frequency and then starts phasing uncontrollably.
Joko te omaksutte meidän tapamme tai me engIantiIaisten.What is it? We'll accustom you to Irish ways, or we'll adopt English ones.
Kollegani elävät edelleen keskiaikaa. Vähitellen he omaksuvat kyllä käyttämäni metodit.My colleagues thus far choose to remain in the Dark Ages, but I'm confident when my results come in, they'll soon adopt my technique.
Yleensä käytän pyjamaa, mutta omaksuin kulkurin elämän. Pyjama on valtiovallan hapatusta.Now, typically, I wear pajamas, but I recently adopted a hobo lifestyle and pajamas are the sleep-pants of the Man.
Sinä vain omaksuit pimeyden.But you merely adopted the dark.
- Hitler omaksui tieteen.Hitler adopted the cult of science.
Hän omaksui aina uuden identiteetin.She probably adopted an identity for each new situation.
Kun nimitys oli hoidettu, arkkipiispa Edmund Haluton - omaksui nopeasti papiston tavatHis investiture over, Edmund the Unwilling swiftly adopted the ways of the cloth.
Ryhmä omaksui symboleja, ammatin työkaluja ja terminologiaa.The group adopted as symbols, the tools and terminology of their trade.
Foundationistit omaksuivat idean Maan aboriginaaleilta.I mean, the Foundation adopted the idea from the aborigines back on Earth.
Kristityt omaksuivat saman uskomuksen.The Christians adopted the belief, claiming it as their own.
Lääkärit omaksuivat saman säännön leikkaussaliin.The 2-challenge rule. I mean, the doctors adopted it to the O.R.
Jos mustat muslimit eivät omaksu sunnalaisuutta, - liike tulee hajoamaan.And I think that the black Muslim movement, if it doesn't adopt the Sunni practice of Islam, that it will disintegrate and fall apart.
Bysantin valtakunta - oli omaksunut kristinuskon siihen mennessä, mutta he eivät koskaan päässeet näin etelään.The Byzantine Empire had adopted Christianity by then but they never got this far south.
Chris on omaksunut toisen kulttuurin tapoja, koska hän ei tunne tarpeeksi omaansa.Perhaps Chris has adopted another culture's mannerisms because he doesn't know enough about his own.
Etkö ole omaksunut rakkautta heidän tavoistaan?Have you not adopted their custom of love?
Hän on omaksunut monia pahoja tapoja.He has adopted many bad habits.
Itä-Rooma oli omaksunut kristinuskon tuolloin, mutta se ei ulottunut noin etelään.The Byzantine Empire had adopted Christianity at that time... -...but they never got that far south.

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

otaksua
presume

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

nuotata
seine
nyppäistä
english
nälättää
do
oheistaa
enclose
oheta
thin
oikeuttaa
justify
oksennuttaa
make to vomit
oksittua
grow branches
olla
be
omata
have

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'adopt':

None found.
Learning languages?