Laitostaa (to institutionalize) conjugation

Finnish
1 examples
kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
laitostan
I institutionalize
laitostat
you institutionalize
laitostaa
he/she institutionalizes
laitostamme
we institutionalize
laitostatte
you all institutionalize
laitostavat
they institutionalize
laitostetaan
is institutionalized
Past tense
laitostin
I institutionalized
laitostit
you institutionalized
laitosti
he/she institutionalized
laitostimme
we institutionalized
laitostitte
you all institutionalized
laitostivat
they institutionalized
laitostettiin
was institutionalized
Conditional mood
laitostaisin
I would institutionalize
laitostaisit
you would institutionalize
laitostaisi
he/she would institutionalize
laitostaisimme
we would institutionalize
laitostaisitte
you all would institutionalize
laitostaisivat
they would institutionalize
laitostettaisiin
would be institutionalized
Imperative mood
-
laitosta
institutionalize!
laitostakoon
institutionalize!
laitostakaamme
let's institutionalize!
laitostakaa
institutionalize!
laitostakoot
institutionalize!
laitostettakoon
be institutionalized!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
laitostanen
I probably institutionalize
laitostanet
you probably institutionalize
laitostanee
he/she probably institutionalizes
laitostanemme
we probably institutionalize
laitostanette
you all probably institutionalize
laitostanevat
they probably institutionalize
laitostettaneen
probably is institutionalized
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
laitostaa
to institutionalize
laitostaakseen
to institutionalize
laitostaessa
while institutionalizing
laitostaen
while institutionalizing
laitostamassa
institutionalizing
laitostamasta
institutionalizing
laitostamaan
institutionalizing
laitostamalla
institutionalizing
laitostamatta
institutionalizing
laitostaman
institutionalizing
laitostaminen
institutionalizing
laitostamista
institutionalizing
laitostamaisillaan
just about to institutionalize
Passive infinitives
laitostettaessa
while not institutionalizing
-
-
-
-
-
-
laitostettaman
not institutionalizing
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
laitostava
institutionalizing
laitostanut
institutionalized
laitostama
institutionalized
Passive participles
laitostettava
not institutionalized
laitostettu
not institutionalized
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en laitosta
I do not institutionalize
et laitosta
you do not institutionalize
ei laitosta
he/she do not institutionalize
emme laitosta
we do not institutionalize
ette laitosta
you all do not institutionalize
eivät laitosta
they do not institutionalize
ei laitosteta
is not institutionalized
Past negative tense
en laitostanut
I did not institutionalize
et laitostanut
you did not institutionalize
ei laitostanut
he/she did not institutionalize
emme laitostaneet
we did not institutionalize
ette laitostaneet
you all did not institutionalize
eivät laitostaneet
they did not institutionalize
oli laitostettu
had been institutionalized
Conditional negative tense
en laitostaisi
I would not institutionalize
et laitostaisi
you would not institutionalize
ei laitostaisi
he/she would not institutionalize
emme laitostaisi
we would not institutionalize
ette laitostaisi
you all would not institutionalize
eivät laitostaisi
they would not institutionalize
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä laitosta
do not institutionalize!
älköön laitostako
let him/her/it not institutionalize!
älkäämme laitostako
let's not institutionalize!
älkää laitostako
do not institutionalize!
älkööt laitostako
do not institutionalize!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en laitostane
I probably do not institutionalize
et laitostane
you probably do not institutionalize
ei laitostane
he/she probably does not institutionalize
emme laitostane
we probably do not institutionalize
ette laitostane
you all probably do not institutionalize
eivät laitostane
they probably do not institutionalize
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen laitostanut
I have institutionalized
olet laitostanut
you have institutionalized
on laitostanut
he/she has institutionalized
olemme laitostaneet
we have institutionalized
olette laitostaneet
you all have institutionalized
ovat laitostaneet
they have institutionalized
on laitostettu
has been institutionalized
Past perfect tense
olin laitostanut
I had institutionalized
olit laitostanut
you had institutionalized
oli laitostanut
he/she had institutionalized
olimme laitostaneet
we had institutionalized
olitte laitostaneet
you all had institutionalized
olivat laitostaneet
they had institutionalized
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin laitostanut
I would have institutionalized
olisit laitostanut
you would have institutionalized
olisi laitostanut
he/she would have institutionalized
olisimme laitostaneet
we would have institutionalized
olisitte laitostaneet
you all would have institutionalized
olisivat laitostaneet
they would have institutionalized
olisi laitostettu
would has been institutionalized
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole laitostanut
you have institutionalized!
olkoon laitostanut
he/she have institutionalized!
olkaamme laitostaneet
we have institutionalized!
olkaa laitostaneet
you all have institutionalized!
olkoot laitostaneet
they have institutionalized!
olkoon laitostettu
has been institutionalized!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen laitostanut
I probably have institutionalized
lienet laitostanut
you probably have institutionalized
lienee laitostanut
he/she probably has institutionalized
lienemme laitostaneet
we probably have institutionalized
lienette laitostaneet
you all probably have institutionalized
lienevät laitostaneet
they probably have institutionalized
lienee laitostettu
probably has been institutionalized
Present perfect negative tense
en ole laitostanut
I have not institutionalized
et ole laitostanut
you have not institutionalized
ei ole laitostanut
he/she has not institutionalized
emme ole laitostaneet
we have not institutionalized
ette ole laitostaneet
you all have not institutionalized
eivät ole laitostaneet
they have not institutionalized
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut laitostanut
I had not institutionalized
et ollut laitostanut
you had not institutionalized
ei ollut laitostanut
he/she had not institutionalized
emme olleet laitostaneet
we had not institutionalized
ette olleet laitostaneet
you all had not institutionalized
eivät olleet laitostaneet
they had not institutionalized
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi laitostanut
I would not have institutionalized
et olisi laitostanut
you would not have institutionalized
ei olisi laitostanut
he/she would not have institutionalized
emme olisi laitostaneet
we would not have institutionalized
ette olisi laitostaneet
you all would not have institutionalized
eivät olisi laitostaneet
they would not have institutionalized
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole laitostanut
you have institutionalized!
olkoon laitostanut
he/she have institutionalized!
olkaamme laitostaneet
we have institutionalized!
olkaa laitostaneet
you all have institutionalized!
olkoot laitostaneet
they have institutionalized!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene laitostanut
I probably have not institutionalized
et liene laitostanut
you probably have not institutionalized
ei liene laitostanut
he/she probably has not institutionalized
emme liene laitostaneet
we probably have not institutionalized
ette liene laitostaneet
you all probably have not institutionalized
eivät liene laitostaneet
they probably have not institutionalized

Examples of laitostaa

Example in FinnishTranslation in English
- Olen, hän laitosti minut.Yes. Yes, yes, he institutionalized me.

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

laimistaa
dilute
laitostua
be institutionalized
laskostaa
flute
liitostaa
concatenate

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

kyyristellä
crouch
käpertyä
curl up
laahustaa
scuff
laajeta
expand
laimistaa
dilute
lainata
loan
laitella
do
laitostua
be institutionalized
laminoida
laminate
lannoittua
become fertilized

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'institutionalize':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In