Ivailla (to ridicule) conjugation

Finnish
This verb can also mean the following: sneer kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
ivailen
I ridicule
ivailet
you ridicule
ivailee
he/she ridicules
ivailemme
we ridicule
ivailette
you all ridicule
ivailevat
they ridicule
ivaillaan
is ridiculed
Past tense
ivailin
I ridiculed
ivailit
you ridiculed
ivaili
he/she ridiculed
ivailimme
we ridiculed
ivailitte
you all ridiculed
ivailivat
they ridiculed
ivailtiin
was ridiculed
Conditional mood
ivailisin
I would ridicule
ivailisit
you would ridicule
ivailisi
he/she would ridicule
ivailisimme
we would ridicule
ivailisitte
you all would ridicule
ivailisivat
they would ridicule
ivailtaisiin
would be ridiculed
Imperative mood
-
ivaile
ridicule!
ivailkoon
ridicule!
ivailkaamme
let's ridicule!
ivailkaa
ridicule!
ivailkoot
ridicule!
ivailtakoon
be ridiculed!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
ivaillen
I probably ridicule
ivaillet
you probably ridicule
ivaillee
he/she probably ridicules
ivaillemme
we probably ridicule
ivaillette
you all probably ridicule
ivaillevat
they probably ridicule
ivailtaneen
probably is ridiculed
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
ivailla
to ridicule
ivaillakseen
to ridicule
ivaillessa
while ridiculing
ivaillen
while ridiculing
ivailemassa
ridiculing
ivailemasta
ridiculing
ivailemaan
ridiculing
ivailemalla
ridiculing
ivailematta
ridiculing
ivaileman
ridiculing
ivaileminen
ridiculing
ivailemista
ridiculing
ivailemaisillaan
just about to ridicule
Passive infinitives
ivailtaessa
while not ridiculing
-
-
-
-
-
-
ivailtaman
not ridiculing
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
ivaileva
ridiculing
ivaillut
ridiculed
ivailema
ridiculed
Passive participles
ivailtava
not ridiculed
ivailtu
not ridiculed
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en ivaile
I do not ridicule
et ivaile
you do not ridicule
ei ivaile
he/she do not ridicule
emme ivaile
we do not ridicule
ette ivaile
you all do not ridicule
eivät ivaile
they do not ridicule
ei ivailla
is not ridiculed
Past negative tense
en ivaillut
I did not ridicule
et ivaillut
you did not ridicule
ei ivaillut
he/she did not ridicule
emme ivailleet
we did not ridicule
ette ivailleet
you all did not ridicule
eivät ivailleet
they did not ridicule
oli ivailtu
had been ridiculed
Conditional negative tense
en ivailisi
I would not ridicule
et ivailisi
you would not ridicule
ei ivailisi
he/she would not ridicule
emme ivailisi
we would not ridicule
ette ivailisi
you all would not ridicule
eivät ivailisi
they would not ridicule
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä ivaile
do not ridicule!
älköön ivailko
let him/her/it not ridicule!
älkäämme ivailko
let's not ridicule!
älkää ivailko
do not ridicule!
älkööt ivailko
do not ridicule!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en ivaille
I probably do not ridicule
et ivaille
you probably do not ridicule
ei ivaille
he/she probably does not ridicule
emme ivaille
we probably do not ridicule
ette ivaille
you all probably do not ridicule
eivät ivaille
they probably do not ridicule
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen ivaillut
I have ridiculed
olet ivaillut
you have ridiculed
on ivaillut
he/she has ridiculed
olemme ivailleet
we have ridiculed
olette ivailleet
you all have ridiculed
ovat ivailleet
they have ridiculed
on ivailtu
has been ridiculed
Past perfect tense
olin ivaillut
I had ridiculed
olit ivaillut
you had ridiculed
oli ivaillut
he/she had ridiculed
olimme ivailleet
we had ridiculed
olitte ivailleet
you all had ridiculed
olivat ivailleet
they had ridiculed
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin ivaillut
I would have ridiculed
olisit ivaillut
you would have ridiculed
olisi ivaillut
he/she would have ridiculed
olisimme ivailleet
we would have ridiculed
olisitte ivailleet
you all would have ridiculed
olisivat ivailleet
they would have ridiculed
olisi ivailtu
would has been ridiculed
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole ivaillut
you have ridiculed!
olkoon ivaillut
he/she have ridiculed!
olkaamme ivailleet
we have ridiculed!
olkaa ivailleet
you all have ridiculed!
olkoot ivailleet
they have ridiculed!
olkoon ivailtu
has been ridiculed!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen ivaillut
I probably have ridiculed
lienet ivaillut
you probably have ridiculed
lienee ivaillut
he/she probably has ridiculed
lienemme ivailleet
we probably have ridiculed
lienette ivailleet
you all probably have ridiculed
lienevät ivailleet
they probably have ridiculed
lienee ivailtu
probably has been ridiculed
Present perfect negative tense
en ole ivaillut
I have not ridiculed
et ole ivaillut
you have not ridiculed
ei ole ivaillut
he/she has not ridiculed
emme ole ivailleet
we have not ridiculed
ette ole ivailleet
you all have not ridiculed
eivät ole ivailleet
they have not ridiculed
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut ivaillut
I had not ridiculed
et ollut ivaillut
you had not ridiculed
ei ollut ivaillut
he/she had not ridiculed
emme olleet ivailleet
we had not ridiculed
ette olleet ivailleet
you all had not ridiculed
eivät olleet ivailleet
they had not ridiculed
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi ivaillut
I would not have ridiculed
et olisi ivaillut
you would not have ridiculed
ei olisi ivaillut
he/she would not have ridiculed
emme olisi ivailleet
we would not have ridiculed
ette olisi ivailleet
you all would not have ridiculed
eivät olisi ivailleet
they would not have ridiculed
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole ivaillut
you have ridiculed!
olkoon ivaillut
he/she have ridiculed!
olkaamme ivailleet
we have ridiculed!
olkaa ivailleet
you all have ridiculed!
olkoot ivailleet
they have ridiculed!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene ivaillut
I probably have not ridiculed
et liene ivaillut
you probably have not ridiculed
ei liene ivaillut
he/she probably has not ridiculed
emme liene ivailleet
we probably have not ridiculed
ette liene ivailleet
you all probably have not ridiculed
eivät liene ivailleet
they probably have not ridiculed

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

ihailla
adore

Similar but longer

diivailla
act divalike
irvailla
make fun of

Random

infektoitua
be infected
iskettää
have something hit
istuttaa
plant
istuutua
sit down
itsenäistää
make independent
itää
germinate
ivata
ridicule
jahkata
bemoan
jaksottua
be divided into passages
jeesata
help

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'ridicule':

None found.
Learning languages?