Hiffata (to understand) conjugation

Finnish
This verb can also mean the following: get it kotus type 73/salata, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
hiffaan
I understand
hiffaat
you understand
hiffaa
he/she understands
hiffaamme
we understand
hiffaatte
you all understand
hiffaavat
they understand
hiffataan
is understood
Past tense
hiffasin
I understood
hiffasit
you understood
hiffasi
he/she understood
hiffasimme
we understood
hiffasitte
you all understood
hiffasivat
they understood
hiffattiin
was understood
Conditional mood
hiffaisin
I would understand
hiffaisit
you would understand
hiffaisi
he/she would understand
hiffaisimme
we would understand
hiffaisitte
you all would understand
hiffaisivat
they would understand
hiffattaisiin
would be understood
Imperative mood
-
hiffaa
understand!
hiffatkoon
understand!
hiffatkaamme
let's understand!
hiffatkaa
understand!
hiffatkoot
understand!
hiffattakoon
be understood!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
hiffannen
I probably understand
hiffannet
you probably understand
hiffannee
he/she probably understands
hiffannemme
we probably understand
hiffannette
you all probably understand
hiffannevat
they probably understand
hiffattaneen
probably is understood
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
hiffata
to understand
hiffatakseen
to understand
hiffatessa
while understanding
hiffaten
while understanding
hiffaamassa
understanding
hiffaamasta
understanding
hiffaamaan
understanding
hiffaamalla
understanding
hiffaamatta
understanding
hiffaaman
understanding
hiffaaminen
understanding
hiffaamista
understanding
hiffaamaisillaan
just about to understand
Passive infinitives
hiffattaessa
while not understanding
-
-
-
-
-
-
hiffattaman
not understanding
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
hiffaava
understanding
hiffannut
understood
hiffaama
understood
Passive participles
hiffattava
not understood
hiffattu
not understood
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en hiffaa
I do not understand
et hiffaa
you do not understand
ei hiffaa
he/she do not understand
emme hiffaa
we do not understand
ette hiffaa
you all do not understand
eivät hiffaa
they do not understand
ei hiffata
is not understood
Past negative tense
en hiffannut
I did not understand
et hiffannut
you did not understand
ei hiffannut
he/she did not understand
emme hiffanneet
we did not understand
ette hiffanneet
you all did not understand
eivät hiffanneet
they did not understand
oli hiffattu
had been understood
Conditional negative tense
en hiffaisi
I would not understand
et hiffaisi
you would not understand
ei hiffaisi
he/she would not understand
emme hiffaisi
we would not understand
ette hiffaisi
you all would not understand
eivät hiffaisi
they would not understand
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä hiffaa
do not understand!
älköön hiffatko
let him/her/it not understand!
älkäämme hiffatko
let's not understand!
älkää hiffatko
do not understand!
älkööt hiffatko
do not understand!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en hiffanne
I probably do not understand
et hiffanne
you probably do not understand
ei hiffanne
he/she probably does not understand
emme hiffanne
we probably do not understand
ette hiffanne
you all probably do not understand
eivät hiffanne
they probably do not understand
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen hiffannut
I have understood
olet hiffannut
you have understood
on hiffannut
he/she has understood
olemme hiffanneet
we have understood
olette hiffanneet
you all have understood
ovat hiffanneet
they have understood
on hiffattu
has been understood
Past perfect tense
olin hiffannut
I had understood
olit hiffannut
you had understood
oli hiffannut
he/she had understood
olimme hiffanneet
we had understood
olitte hiffanneet
you all had understood
olivat hiffanneet
they had understood
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin hiffannut
I would have understood
olisit hiffannut
you would have understood
olisi hiffannut
he/she would have understood
olisimme hiffanneet
we would have understood
olisitte hiffanneet
you all would have understood
olisivat hiffanneet
they would have understood
olisi hiffattu
would has been understood
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole hiffannut
you have understood!
olkoon hiffannut
he/she have understood!
olkaamme hiffanneet
we have understood!
olkaa hiffanneet
you all have understood!
olkoot hiffanneet
they have understood!
olkoon hiffattu
has been understood!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen hiffannut
I probably have understood
lienet hiffannut
you probably have understood
lienee hiffannut
he/she probably has understood
lienemme hiffanneet
we probably have understood
lienette hiffanneet
you all probably have understood
lienevät hiffanneet
they probably have understood
lienee hiffattu
probably has been understood
Present perfect negative tense
en ole hiffannut
I have not understood
et ole hiffannut
you have not understood
ei ole hiffannut
he/she has not understood
emme ole hiffanneet
we have not understood
ette ole hiffanneet
you all have not understood
eivät ole hiffanneet
they have not understood
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut hiffannut
I had not understood
et ollut hiffannut
you had not understood
ei ollut hiffannut
he/she had not understood
emme olleet hiffanneet
we had not understood
ette olleet hiffanneet
you all had not understood
eivät olleet hiffanneet
they had not understood
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi hiffannut
I would not have understood
et olisi hiffannut
you would not have understood
ei olisi hiffannut
he/she would not have understood
emme olisi hiffanneet
we would not have understood
ette olisi hiffanneet
you all would not have understood
eivät olisi hiffanneet
they would not have understood
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole hiffannut
you have understood!
olkoon hiffannut
he/she have understood!
olkaamme hiffanneet
we have understood!
olkaa hiffanneet
you all have understood!
olkoot hiffanneet
they have understood!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene hiffannut
I probably have not understood
et liene hiffannut
you probably have not understood
ei liene hiffannut
he/she probably has not understood
emme liene hiffanneet
we probably have not understood
ette liene hiffanneet
you all probably have not understood
eivät liene hiffanneet
they probably have not understood

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hiipata
english
hiitata
do
hiivata
heave
hinkata
rub
hissata
heave
hitsata
weld
luffata
haul
puffata
puff

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

heristyä
english
hervota
english
hetkauttaa
jerk
hiekkapestä
do
hiestyä
get sweaty
hievauttaa
budge
hihhuloida
be enthusiastic about something
hiillyttää
char
hilpaista
go quickly over a short
himmentyä
dim

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'understand':

None found.
Learning languages?