Togima (to beat) conjugation

Estonian
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
togin
I beat
togid
you beat
togib
he/she/it beats
togime
we beat
togite
you all beat
togivad
they beat
ei togi
(do/does) not beat
togitakse
it is beaten
ei togita
it is not beaten
Conditional mood
togiksin, togiks
I would beat
togiksid, togiks
you would beat
togiks
he/she/it would beat
togiksime, togiks
we would beat
togiksite, togiks
you all would beat
togiksid, togiks
they would beat
ei togiks
would not beat
togitaks
it would be beaten
ei togitaks
it would not be beaten
Imperative mood
-
togi
beat
togigu
let him/her/it beat
togigem
let's beat
togige
beat
togigu
let them beat
-
togitagu
be beaten
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära togi
do not beat
ärgu togigu
let him/her/it not beat
ärgem togigem, ärme togime
let him/her/it not beat
ärge togige
do not beat
ärgu togigu
let them not beat
-
ärgu togitagu
do not be beaten
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
togima
beat
Infinitive -da
togida
beat
Past active participle
toginud
beaten
Past passive participle
togitud
been beaten
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen toginud
I have beaten
oled toginud
you have beaten
on toginud
he/she/it has beaten
oleme toginud
we have beaten
olete toginud
you all have beaten
on toginud
they have beaten
ei ole toginud, pole toginud
(have/has) not beaten
on togitud
it has been beaten
ei ole togitud, pole togitud
it has not been beaten
Past tense
togisin
I beat
togisid
you beat
togis
he/she/it beat
togisime
we beat
togisite
you all beat
togisid
they beat
ei toginud
did not beat
togiti
it was beaten
ei togitud
it was not beaten
Pluperfect past tense
olin toginud
I had beaten
olid toginud
you had beaten
oli toginud
he/she/it had beaten
olime toginud
we had beaten
olite toginud
you all had beaten
oli toginud
they had beaten
ei olnud toginud, polnud toginud
had not beaten
oli togitud
it had been beaten
ei olnud togitud, polnud togitud
it had not been beaten
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin toginud; oleks toginud; toginuksin; toginuks
I would have beaten
oleksid toginud; oleks toginud; toginuksid; toginuks
you would have beaten
oleks toginud; toginuks
he/she/it would have beaten
oleksime toginud; oleks toginud; toginuksime; toginuks
we would have beaten
oleksite toginud; oleks toginud; toginuksite; toginuks
you all would have beaten
oleksid toginud; oleks toginud; toginuksid; toginuks
they would have beaten
ei oleks toginud; poleks toginud; ei toginuks
would not have beaten
oleks togitud
it would have been beaten
ei oleks togitud; poleks togitud
it would not have been beaten
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
togivat
he/she/it (allegedly) beats
ei togivat
(allegedly) does not beat
togitavat
(allegedly) it is beaten
ei togitavat
(allegedly) it is not beaten
Quotative perfect tense
olevat toginud; toginuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has beaten
ei olevat toginud; polevat toginud; ei toginuvat
(allegedly) has not beaten
olevat togitud
(allegedly) it has been beaten
ei olevat togitud; polevat togitud
(allegedly) it has not been beaten
Jussive mood
togigu
so that he/she/it beat
ärgu togigu
so that he/she/it do not beat
togitagu
so that it be beaten
ärgu togitagu
so that it not be beaten
Jussive perfect mood
olgu toginud
so that he/she/it have beaten
ärgu olgu toginud
so that he/she/it do not have beaten
olgu togitud
so that it have been beaten
ärgu olgu togitud
so that it not have been beaten
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
togides
while beating
togimas
while beating
togimast
(due to/following/for) beating
togimaks
for the purpose of beating
togimata
without beat
togiv
that can be beaten
togitav
being beaten

Examples of togima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Ja ärge togige poisse!- And, uh, quit beatin' the boys up.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

digima
do
logima
log
mugima
munch
nugima
push
nügima
chouse
pugima
stodge
sagima
bustle about
segima
jumble
sigima
breed
tarima
gather up
tibima
do
tirima
lug
toitma
feed
tootma
produce
treima
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'beat':

None found.
Learning languages?