Tiibama (to do) conjugation

Estonian
5 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
tiiban
I do
tiibad
you do
tiibab
he/she/it does
tiibame
we do
tiibate
you all do
tiibavad
they do
ei tiiba
(do/does) not do
tiivatakse
it is done
ei tiivata
it is not done
Conditional mood
tiibaksin, tiibaks
I would do
tiibaksid, tiibaks
you would do
tiibaks
he/she/it would do
tiibaksime, tiibaks
we would do
tiibaksite, tiibaks
you all would do
tiibaksid, tiibaks
they would do
ei tiibaks
would not do
tiivataks
it would be done
ei tiivataks
it would not be done
Imperative mood
-
tiiba
do
tiivaku
let him/her/it do
tiivakem
let's do
tiivake
do
tiivaku
let them do
-
tiivatagu
be done
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära tiiba
do not do
ärgu tiivaku
let him/her/it not do
ärgem tiivakem, ärme tiibame
let him/her/it not do
ärge tiivake
do not do
ärgu tiivaku
let them not do
-
ärgu tiivatagu
do not be done
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
tiibama
do
Infinitive -da
tiivata
do
Past active participle
tiivanud
done
Past passive participle
tiivatud
been done
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen tiivanud
I have done
oled tiivanud
you have done
on tiivanud
he/she/it has done
oleme tiivanud
we have done
olete tiivanud
you all have done
on tiivanud
they have done
ei ole tiivanud, pole tiivanud
(have/has) not done
on tiivatud
it has been done
ei ole tiivatud, pole tiivatud
it has not been done
Past tense
tiibasin
I did
tiibasid
you did
tiibas
he/she/it did
tiibasime
we did
tiibasite
you all did
tiibasid
they did
ei tiivanud
did not do
tiivati
it was done
ei tiivatud
it was not done
Pluperfect past tense
olin tiivanud
I had done
olid tiivanud
you had done
oli tiivanud
he/she/it had done
olime tiivanud
we had done
olite tiivanud
you all had done
oli tiivanud
they had done
ei olnud tiivanud, polnud tiivanud
had not done
oli tiivatud
it had been done
ei olnud tiivatud, polnud tiivatud
it had not been done
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin tiivanud; oleks tiivanud; tiivanuksin; tiivanuks
I would have done
oleksid tiivanud; oleks tiivanud; tiivanuksid; tiivanuks
you would have done
oleks tiivanud; tiivanuks
he/she/it would have done
oleksime tiivanud; oleks tiivanud; tiivanuksime; tiivanuks
we would have done
oleksite tiivanud; oleks tiivanud; tiivanuksite; tiivanuks
you all would have done
oleksid tiivanud; oleks tiivanud; tiivanuksid; tiivanuks
they would have done
ei oleks tiivanud; poleks tiivanud; ei tiivanuks
would not have done
oleks tiivatud
it would have been done
ei oleks tiivatud; poleks tiivatud
it would not have been done
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
tiibavat
he/she/it (allegedly) does
ei tiibavat
(allegedly) does not do
tiivatavat
(allegedly) it is done
ei tiivatavat
(allegedly) it is not done
Quotative perfect tense
olevat tiivanud; tiivanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has done
ei olevat tiivanud; polevat tiivanud; ei tiivanuvat
(allegedly) has not done
olevat tiivatud
(allegedly) it has been done
ei olevat tiivatud; polevat tiivatud
(allegedly) it has not been done
Jussive mood
tiivaku
so that he/she/it do
ärgu tiivaku
so that he/she/it do not do
tiivatagu
so that it be done
ärgu tiivatagu
so that it not be done
Jussive perfect mood
olgu tiivanud
so that he/she/it have done
ärgu olgu tiivanud
so that he/she/it do not have done
olgu tiivatud
so that it have been done
ärgu olgu tiivatud
so that it not have been done
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
tiivates
while doing
tiibamas
while doing
tiibamast
(due to/following/for) doing
tiibamaks
for the purpose of doing
tiibamata
without do
tiibav
that can be done
tiivatav
being done

Examples of tiibama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
- Teddy, ming lõuna-tiiba, kata küljeuksi.- Teddy, go to the South Wing, cover the side doors.
Aga seda ei tea, Ronny, et kui sa teisel semestril ühika teise tiiba kolisid, võtsin oma eesmärgiks sinuga sõbraks saada.But, Ronny, what you don't know is when you moved in across the hall, in second semester, I made it a goal of mine to become friends with you.
Aga seda ei tea, Ronny, et kui sa teisel semestril ühika teise tiiba kolisid, võtsin oma eesmärgiksBut, Ronny, what you don't know is when you moved in across the hall, in second semester,
Cam, sa võlgned mulle veel kuus dollarit. Ei, ei. Ma ei söönud ühtegi Buffalo tiiba.-No, no I don't eat any of the buffalo wings.
Christine, kas sul on mõni väike tiivake?Say, Christine, do you have any of those little wings?

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

tihkama
dare
tikkama
tap
tilpama
do
tõmbama
drag

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

tihkama
dare
tikkama
tap
plõksama
do
stressama
stress or
nakkama
infect
sõlmama
knot
turmama
do
vaatama
behold
varjama
blot out
tahmama
black

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'do':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In