Omastama (to appropriate) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
omastan
I appropriate
omastad
you appropriate
omastab
he/she/it appropriates
omastame
we appropriate
omastate
you all appropriate
omastavad
they appropriate
ei omasta
(do/does) not appropriate
omastatakse
it is appropriated
ei omastata
it is not appropriated
Conditional mood
omastaksin, omastaks
I would appropriate
omastaksid, omastaks
you would appropriate
omastaks
he/she/it would appropriate
omastaksime, omastaks
we would appropriate
omastaksite, omastaks
you all would appropriate
omastaksid, omastaks
they would appropriate
ei omastaks
would not appropriate
omastataks
it would be appropriated
ei omastataks
it would not be appropriated
Imperative mood
-
omasta
appropriate
omastagu
let him/her/it appropriate
omastagem
let's appropriate
omastage
appropriate
omastagu
let them appropriate
-
omastatagu
be appropriated
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära omasta
do not appropriate
ärgu omastagu
let him/her/it not appropriate
ärgem omastagem, ärme omastame
let him/her/it not appropriate
ärge omastage
do not appropriate
ärgu omastagu
let them not appropriate
-
ärgu omastatagu
do not be appropriated
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
omastama
appropriate
Infinitive -da
omastada
appropriate
Past active participle
omastanud
appropriated
Past passive participle
omastatud
been appropriated
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen omastanud
I have appropriated
oled omastanud
you have appropriated
on omastanud
he/she/it has appropriated
oleme omastanud
we have appropriated
olete omastanud
you all have appropriated
on omastanud
they have appropriated
ei ole omastanud, pole omastanud
(have/has) not appropriated
on omastatud
it has been appropriated
ei ole omastatud, pole omastatud
it has not been appropriated
Past tense
omastasin
I appropriated
omastasid
you appropriated
omastas
he/she/it appropriated
omastasime
we appropriated
omastasite
you all appropriated
omastasid
they appropriated
ei omastanud
did not appropriate
omastati
it was appropriated
ei omastatud
it was not appropriated
Pluperfect past tense
olin omastanud
I had appropriated
olid omastanud
you had appropriated
oli omastanud
he/she/it had appropriated
olime omastanud
we had appropriated
olite omastanud
you all had appropriated
oli omastanud
they had appropriated
ei olnud omastanud, polnud omastanud
had not appropriated
oli omastatud
it had been appropriated
ei olnud omastatud, polnud omastatud
it had not been appropriated
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin omastanud; oleks omastanud; omastanuksin; omastanuks
I would have appropriated
oleksid omastanud; oleks omastanud; omastanuksid; omastanuks
you would have appropriated
oleks omastanud; omastanuks
he/she/it would have appropriated
oleksime omastanud; oleks omastanud; omastanuksime; omastanuks
we would have appropriated
oleksite omastanud; oleks omastanud; omastanuksite; omastanuks
you all would have appropriated
oleksid omastanud; oleks omastanud; omastanuksid; omastanuks
they would have appropriated
ei oleks omastanud; poleks omastanud; ei omastanuks
would not have appropriated
oleks omastatud
it would have been appropriated
ei oleks omastatud; poleks omastatud
it would not have been appropriated
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
omastavat
he/she/it (allegedly) appropriates
ei omastavat
(allegedly) does not appropriate
omastatavat
(allegedly) it is appropriated
ei omastatavat
(allegedly) it is not appropriated
Quotative perfect tense
olevat omastanud; omastanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has appropriated
ei olevat omastanud; polevat omastanud; ei omastanuvat
(allegedly) has not appropriated
olevat omastatud
(allegedly) it has been appropriated
ei olevat omastatud; polevat omastatud
(allegedly) it has not been appropriated
Jussive mood
omastagu
so that he/she/it appropriate
ärgu omastagu
so that he/she/it do not appropriate
omastatagu
so that it be appropriated
ärgu omastatagu
so that it not be appropriated
Jussive perfect mood
olgu omastanud
so that he/she/it have appropriated
ärgu olgu omastanud
so that he/she/it do not have appropriated
olgu omastatud
so that it have been appropriated
ärgu olgu omastatud
so that it not have been appropriated
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
omastades
while appropriating
omastamas
while appropriating
omastamast
(due to/following/for) appropriating
omastamaks
for the purpose of appropriating
omastamata
without appropriate
omastav
that can be appropriated
omastatav
being appropriated

Examples of omastama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Roberto Calvi omastas suure summa Gelli ja Calo raha.Roberto Calvi appropriated a substantial sum belonging to Gelli and Calo.
Te omastasite mu.You appropriated me.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

ahastama
despond
ajastama
stagger
anastama
usurp
arastama
do
avastama
detect
ebastama
do
edastama
impart
erastama
privatize
heastama
compensate
ilastama
drivel
laastama
decimate
lõastama
tether
ohustama
compromise
omandama
acquire
omistama
ascribe

Similar but longer

komastama
do
loomastama
bestialise

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'appropriate':

None found.
Learning languages?