Hammastama (to tooth) conjugation

Estonian
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
hammastan
I tooth
hammastad
you tooth
hammastab
he/she/it tooths
hammastame
we tooth
hammastate
you all tooth
hammastavad
they tooth
ei hammasta
(do/does) not tooth
hammastatakse
it is toothed
ei hammastata
it is not toothed
Conditional mood
hammastaksin, hammastaks
I would tooth
hammastaksid, hammastaks
you would tooth
hammastaks
he/she/it would tooth
hammastaksime, hammastaks
we would tooth
hammastaksite, hammastaks
you all would tooth
hammastaksid, hammastaks
they would tooth
ei hammastaks
would not tooth
hammastataks
it would be toothed
ei hammastataks
it would not be toothed
Imperative mood
-
hammasta
tooth
hammastagu
let him/her/it tooth
hammastagem
let's tooth
hammastage
tooth
hammastagu
let them tooth
-
hammastatagu
be toothed
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära hammasta
do not tooth
ärgu hammastagu
let him/her/it not tooth
ärgem hammastagem, ärme hammastame
let him/her/it not tooth
ärge hammastage
do not tooth
ärgu hammastagu
let them not tooth
-
ärgu hammastatagu
do not be toothed
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
hammastama
tooth
Infinitive -da
hammastada
tooth
Past active participle
hammastanud
toothed
Past passive participle
hammastatud
been toothed
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen hammastanud
I have toothed
oled hammastanud
you have toothed
on hammastanud
he/she/it has toothed
oleme hammastanud
we have toothed
olete hammastanud
you all have toothed
on hammastanud
they have toothed
ei ole hammastanud, pole hammastanud
(have/has) not toothed
on hammastatud
it has been toothed
ei ole hammastatud, pole hammastatud
it has not been toothed
Past tense
hammastasin
I toothed
hammastasid
you toothed
hammastas
he/she/it toothed
hammastasime
we toothed
hammastasite
you all toothed
hammastasid
they toothed
ei hammastanud
did not tooth
hammastati
it was toothed
ei hammastatud
it was not toothed
Pluperfect past tense
olin hammastanud
I had toothed
olid hammastanud
you had toothed
oli hammastanud
he/she/it had toothed
olime hammastanud
we had toothed
olite hammastanud
you all had toothed
oli hammastanud
they had toothed
ei olnud hammastanud, polnud hammastanud
had not toothed
oli hammastatud
it had been toothed
ei olnud hammastatud, polnud hammastatud
it had not been toothed
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin hammastanud; oleks hammastanud; hammastanuksin; hammastanuks
I would have toothed
oleksid hammastanud; oleks hammastanud; hammastanuksid; hammastanuks
you would have toothed
oleks hammastanud; hammastanuks
he/she/it would have toothed
oleksime hammastanud; oleks hammastanud; hammastanuksime; hammastanuks
we would have toothed
oleksite hammastanud; oleks hammastanud; hammastanuksite; hammastanuks
you all would have toothed
oleksid hammastanud; oleks hammastanud; hammastanuksid; hammastanuks
they would have toothed
ei oleks hammastanud; poleks hammastanud; ei hammastanuks
would not have toothed
oleks hammastatud
it would have been toothed
ei oleks hammastatud; poleks hammastatud
it would not have been toothed
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
hammastavat
he/she/it (allegedly) tooths
ei hammastavat
(allegedly) does not tooth
hammastatavat
(allegedly) it is toothed
ei hammastatavat
(allegedly) it is not toothed
Quotative perfect tense
olevat hammastanud; hammastanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has toothed
ei olevat hammastanud; polevat hammastanud; ei hammastanuvat
(allegedly) has not toothed
olevat hammastatud
(allegedly) it has been toothed
ei olevat hammastatud; polevat hammastatud
(allegedly) it has not been toothed
Jussive mood
hammastagu
so that he/she/it tooth
ärgu hammastagu
so that he/she/it do not tooth
hammastatagu
so that it be toothed
ärgu hammastatagu
so that it not be toothed
Jussive perfect mood
olgu hammastanud
so that he/she/it have toothed
ärgu olgu hammastanud
so that he/she/it do not have toothed
olgu hammastatud
so that it have been toothed
ärgu olgu hammastatud
so that it not have been toothed
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
hammastades
while toothing
hammastamas
while toothing
hammastamast
(due to/following/for) toothing
hammastamaks
for the purpose of toothing
hammastamata
without tooth
hammastav
that can be toothed
hammastatav
being toothed

Examples of hammastama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Isa, sa võitlesid küünte ja hammastage selle vastu.Dad, you fought tooth and nail to get it away from our house.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

habrastama
do
haljastama
do
hammastuma
teethe
hammustama
bit
harrastama
dabble
hämmastama
amaze
kummastama
astonish

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

halvustama
belittle
hammastuma
teethe
haisutama
stink
hallistuma
do
heldima
be moved
hõõrduma
rub
hakatama
introduce
heietama
spiel
hapestuma
do
elustama
animate

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'tooth':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In