Eristama (to define) conjugation

Estonian
10 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
eristan
I define
eristad
you define
eristab
he/she/it defines
eristame
we define
eristate
you all define
eristavad
they define
ei erista
(do/does) not define
eristatakse
it is defined
ei eristata
it is not defined
Conditional mood
eristaksin, eristaks
I would define
eristaksid, eristaks
you would define
eristaks
he/she/it would define
eristaksime, eristaks
we would define
eristaksite, eristaks
you all would define
eristaksid, eristaks
they would define
ei eristaks
would not define
eristataks
it would be defined
ei eristataks
it would not be defined
Imperative mood
-
erista
define
eristagu
let him/her/it define
eristagem
let's define
eristage
define
eristagu
let them define
-
eristatagu
be defined
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära erista
do not define
ärgu eristagu
let him/her/it not define
ärgem eristagem, ärme eristame
let him/her/it not define
ärge eristage
do not define
ärgu eristagu
let them not define
-
ärgu eristatagu
do not be defined
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
eristama
define
Infinitive -da
eristada
define
Past active participle
eristanud
defined
Past passive participle
eristatud
been defined
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen eristanud
I have defined
oled eristanud
you have defined
on eristanud
he/she/it has defined
oleme eristanud
we have defined
olete eristanud
you all have defined
on eristanud
they have defined
ei ole eristanud, pole eristanud
(have/has) not defined
on eristatud
it has been defined
ei ole eristatud, pole eristatud
it has not been defined
Past tense
eristasin
I defined
eristasid
you defined
eristas
he/she/it defined
eristasime
we defined
eristasite
you all defined
eristasid
they defined
ei eristanud
did not define
eristati
it was defined
ei eristatud
it was not defined
Pluperfect past tense
olin eristanud
I had defined
olid eristanud
you had defined
oli eristanud
he/she/it had defined
olime eristanud
we had defined
olite eristanud
you all had defined
oli eristanud
they had defined
ei olnud eristanud, polnud eristanud
had not defined
oli eristatud
it had been defined
ei olnud eristatud, polnud eristatud
it had not been defined
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin eristanud; oleks eristanud; eristanuksin; eristanuks
I would have defined
oleksid eristanud; oleks eristanud; eristanuksid; eristanuks
you would have defined
oleks eristanud; eristanuks
he/she/it would have defined
oleksime eristanud; oleks eristanud; eristanuksime; eristanuks
we would have defined
oleksite eristanud; oleks eristanud; eristanuksite; eristanuks
you all would have defined
oleksid eristanud; oleks eristanud; eristanuksid; eristanuks
they would have defined
ei oleks eristanud; poleks eristanud; ei eristanuks
would not have defined
oleks eristatud
it would have been defined
ei oleks eristatud; poleks eristatud
it would not have been defined
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
eristavat
he/she/it (allegedly) defines
ei eristavat
(allegedly) does not define
eristatavat
(allegedly) it is defined
ei eristatavat
(allegedly) it is not defined
Quotative perfect tense
olevat eristanud; eristanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has defined
ei olevat eristanud; polevat eristanud; ei eristanuvat
(allegedly) has not defined
olevat eristatud
(allegedly) it has been defined
ei olevat eristatud; polevat eristatud
(allegedly) it has not been defined
Jussive mood
eristagu
so that he/she/it define
ärgu eristagu
so that he/she/it do not define
eristatagu
so that it be defined
ärgu eristatagu
so that it not be defined
Jussive perfect mood
olgu eristanud
so that he/she/it have defined
ärgu olgu eristanud
so that he/she/it do not have defined
olgu eristatud
so that it have been defined
ärgu olgu eristatud
so that it not have been defined
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
eristades
while defining
eristamas
while defining
eristamast
(due to/following/for) defining
eristamaks
for the purpose of defining
eristamata
without define
eristav
that can be defined
eristatav
being defined

Examples of eristama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
-Kogu ülikooli mõte on see... et kus sa ennast täiustad -Koht kus sa eristad ennast.-The whole point of college... ...it's where you reinvent yourself. -It's where you define yourself.
-Koht kus sa eristad ennast.-It 's where you define yourself.
Mis on see, mis eristab meid?What is it that defines us?
Otstarve, mis meid eristab. Otstarve, mis meid seob.That drives us It is purpose that defines
Otstarve, mis meid eristab.- It is purpose that defines.
Traditsioon, John. Traditsioonid eristavad meid.Tradition, John, our traditions define us.
Miks me üritame inimesi eristada lihtsalt heade ja halbadena?Why do we try to define people as simply good or simply evil?
Nii saame ka meie eristada,kes on kes, sel hetkel.So we can also define who was who at the time.
On mitu erinevat moodust, eristada... meie õrna olemasolu.(Mohinder) There are many ways to define Our fragile existence.
Aga, pean ütlema, et Vietnami kogemus eristas mind.But, I must say... that the Vietnam experience defined me.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

abistama
aid
ahistama
beleaguer
alistama
bring under
ebastama
do
edastama
impart
edestama
outdistance
edustama
foster
ehistama
do
elustama
animate
erastama
privatize
ergutama
energise
eristuma
contrast
erustama
do
omistama
ascribe
puistama
scatter

Similar but longer

veristama
butcher

Random

erinema
counterpoint
eristuma
contrast
eputama
show off
diferentseeruma
differentiate
doktoreeruma
do
erastama
privatize
elavnema
brisk
fikseeruma
do
elatama
subsist
emulgeeruma
do

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'define':

None found.
Learning languages?