Hjarna (to recover) conjugation

Icelandic
This verb can also mean the following: recuperate

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
hjarna
I recover
hjarnar
you recover
hjarnar
he/she/it recovers
hjörnum
we recover
hjarnið
you all recover
hjarna
they recover
Past tense
hjarnaði
I recovered
hjarnaðir
you recovered
hjarnaði
he/she/it recovered
hjörnuðum
we recovered
hjörnuðuð
you all recovered
hjörnuðu
they recovered
Future tense
mun hjarna
I will recover
munt hjarna
you will recover
mun hjarna
he/she/it will recover
munum hjarna
we will recover
munuð hjarna
you all will recover
munu hjarna
they will recover
Conditional mood
mundi hjarna
I would recover
mundir hjarna
you would recover
mundi hjarna
he/she/it would recover
mundum hjarna
we would recover
munduð hjarna
you all would recover
mundu hjarna
they would recover
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að hjarna
I am recovering
ert að hjarna
you are recovering
er að hjarna
he/she/it is recovering
erum að hjarna
we are recovering
eruð að hjarna
you all are recovering
eru að hjarna
they are recovering
Past continuous tense
var að hjarna
I was recovering
varst að hjarna
you were recovering
var að hjarna
he/she/it was recovering
vorum að hjarna
we were recovering
voruð að hjarna
you all were recovering
voru að hjarna
they were recovering
Future continuous tense
mun vera að hjarna
I will be recovering
munt vera að hjarna
you will be recovering
mun vera að hjarna
he/she/it will be recovering
munum vera að hjarna
we will be recovering
munuð vera að hjarna
you all will be recovering
munu vera að hjarna
they will be recovering
Present perfect tense
hef hjarnað
I have recovered
hefur hjarnað
you have recovered
hefur hjarnað
he/she/it has recovered
höfum hjarnað
we have recovered
hafið hjarnað
you all have recovered
hafa hjarnað
they have recovered
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði hjarnað
I had recovered
hafðir hjarnað
you had recovered
hafði hjarnað
he/she/it had recovered
höfðum hjarnað
we had recovered
höfðuð hjarnað
you all had recovered
höfðu hjarnað
they had recovered
Future perf.
mun hafa hjarnað
I will have recovered
munt hafa hjarnað
you will have recovered
mun hafa hjarnað
he/she/it will have recovered
munum hafa hjarnað
we will have recovered
munuð hafa hjarnað
you all will have recovered
munu hafa hjarnað
they will have recovered
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa hjarnað
I would have recovered
mundir hafa hjarnað
you would have recovered
mundi hafa hjarnað
he/she/it would have recovered
mundum hafa hjarnað
we would have recovered
munduð hafa hjarnað
you all would have recovered
mundu hafa hjarnað
they would have recovered
Imperative mood
-
hjarna
recover
-
-
hjarnið
recover
-

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hjaðna
subside
hjakka
hack
hrörna
become infirm

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

gylla
make golden
hafna
reject
hagnýta
make use of
herða
harden
heyja
make hay
hjaðna
subside
hjala
babble
hjóla
bike
hrasa
stumble
hrufla
graze

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'recover':

None found.
Learning languages?