Glymja (to boom) conjugation

Icelandic
This verb can also mean the following: echo, rumble, resound

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
glym
I boom
glymur
you boom
glymur
he/she/it booms
glymjum
we boom
glymjið
you all boom
glymja
they boom
Past tense
glumdi
I boomed
glumdir
you boomed
glumdi
he/she/it boomed
glumdum
we boomed
glumduð
you all boomed
glumdu
they boomed
Future tense
mun glymja
I will boom
munt glymja
you will boom
mun glymja
he/she/it will boom
munum glymja
we will boom
munuð glymja
you all will boom
munu glymja
they will boom
Conditional mood
mundi glymja
I would boom
mundir glymja
you would boom
mundi glymja
he/she/it would boom
mundum glymja
we would boom
munduð glymja
you all would boom
mundu glymja
they would boom
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að glymja
I am booming
ert að glymja
you are booming
er að glymja
he/she/it is booming
erum að glymja
we are booming
eruð að glymja
you all are booming
eru að glymja
they are booming
Past continuous tense
var að glymja
I was booming
varst að glymja
you were booming
var að glymja
he/she/it was booming
vorum að glymja
we were booming
voruð að glymja
you all were booming
voru að glymja
they were booming
Future continuous tense
mun vera að glymja
I will be booming
munt vera að glymja
you will be booming
mun vera að glymja
he/she/it will be booming
munum vera að glymja
we will be booming
munuð vera að glymja
you all will be booming
munu vera að glymja
they will be booming
Present perfect tense
hef glumið
I have boomed
hefur glumið
you have boomed
hefur glumið
he/she/it has boomed
höfum glumið
we have boomed
hafið glumið
you all have boomed
hafa glumið
they have boomed
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði glumið
I had boomed
hafðir glumið
you had boomed
hafði glumið
he/she/it had boomed
höfðum glumið
we had boomed
höfðuð glumið
you all had boomed
höfðu glumið
they had boomed
Future perf.
mun hafa glumið
I will have boomed
munt hafa glumið
you will have boomed
mun hafa glumið
he/she/it will have boomed
munum hafa glumið
we will have boomed
munuð hafa glumið
you all will have boomed
munu hafa glumið
they will have boomed
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa glumið
I would have boomed
mundir hafa glumið
you would have boomed
mundi hafa glumið
he/she/it would have boomed
mundum hafa glumið
we would have boomed
munduð hafa glumið
you all would have boomed
mundu hafa glumið
they would have boomed
Imperative mood
-
glym
boom
-
-
glymjið
boom
-

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

glepja
confuse
hlymja
roar
þrymja
thunder

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

flýja
flee
friða
pacify
geisla
beam
gjamma
bark
glundra
confuse
glæða
kindle
hafna
reject
harma
lament
heilsa
greet
heimta
get

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'boom':

None found.
Learning languages?