Svørja (to swear) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
svørji
I swear
svørt
you swear
svør
he/she/it swears
svøra
we swear
svøra
you all swear
svøra
they swear
Past tense
svór
I swore
svór
you swore
svór
he/she/it swore
svóru
we swore
svóru
you all swore
svóru
they swore
Imperative mood
-
svørt
swear!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

skerja
tear
smyrja
smear
spyrja
ask
svíkja
cheat
svimja
swim
svølta
starve

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

lætna
get better
spýggja
vomit
sveitta
sweat
svíkja
cheat
svimja
swim
svølta
starve
sýna
show
søkka
sink
tarna
delay
tekna
draw

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'swear':

None found.
Learning languages?