Skylda (to owe) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
skyldi
I owe
skyldar
you owe
skyldar
he/she/it owes
skylda
we owe
skylda
you all owe
skylda
they owe
Past tense
skyldaði
I owed
skyldaði
you owed
skyldaði
he/she/it owed
skyldaðu
we owed
skyldaðu
you all owed
skyldaðu
they owed
Imperative mood
-
skyldar
owe!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

skunda
hasten

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

órógva
disturb
práta
talk
rósa
laud
signa
sink down
skapa
create
skunda
hasten
skýma
get dark
smakka
taste
spýta
spit
suffa
sigh

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'owe':

None found.
Learning languages?