Skifta (to change) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
skifti
I change
skiftir
you change
skiftir
he/she/it changes
skifta
we change
skifta
you all change
skifta
they change
Past tense
skifti
I changed
skifti
you changed
skifti
he/she/it changed
skiftu
we changed
skiftu
you all changed
skiftu
they changed
Imperative mood
-
skiftir
change!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

skilja
understand
skjóta
shoot

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

mála
paint
ráða
advise
reiva
swaddle
renna
flow
sekta
punish
skerja
tear
skilja
understand
skrambla
crack
slóða
make a track
spinna
spin

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'change':

None found.
Learning languages?