Gjalda (to pay) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
gjaldi
I pay
geldur
you pay
geldur
he/she/it pays
gjalda
we pay
gjalda
you all pay
gjalda
they pay
Past tense
galt
I paid
galt
you paid
galt
he/she/it paid
guldu
we paid
guldu
you all paid
guldu
they paid
Imperative mood
-
geldur
pay!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

Not found
We have none.

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

búgva
live
festa
fasten
flekja
cut fish
frætta
come to know something
føla
feel
gista
lodge
gjósa
blow
glógva
glow brightly
hanga
hang
harðna
get worse

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'pay':

None found.
Learning languages?