Mouruta (to caterwaul) conjugation

Finnish
4 examples
kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
mouruan
I caterwaul
mouruat
you caterwaul
mouruaa
he/she caterwauls
mouruamme
we caterwaul
mouruatte
you all caterwaul
mouruavat
they caterwaul
mourutaan
is caterwauled
Past tense
mourusin
I caterwauled
mourusit
you caterwauled
mourusi
he/she caterwauled
mourusimme
we caterwauled
mourusitte
you all caterwauled
mourusivat
they caterwauled
mouruttiin
was caterwauled
Conditional mood
mouruaisin
I would caterwaul
mouruaisit
you would caterwaul
mouruaisi
he/she would caterwaul
mouruaisimme
we would caterwaul
mouruaisitte
you all would caterwaul
mouruaisivat
they would caterwaul
mouruttaisiin
would be caterwauled
Imperative mood
-
mourua
caterwaul!
mourutkoon
caterwaul!
mourutkaamme
let's caterwaul!
mourutkaa
caterwaul!
mourutkoot
caterwaul!
mouruttakoon
be caterwauled!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
mourunnen
I probably caterwaul
mourunnet
you probably caterwaul
mourunnee
he/she probably caterwauls
mourunnemme
we probably caterwaul
mourunnette
you all probably caterwaul
mourunnevat
they probably caterwaul
mouruttaneen
probably is caterwauled
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
mouruta
to caterwaul
mourutakseen
to caterwaul
mourutessa
while caterwauling
mouruten
while caterwauling
mouruamassa
caterwauling
mouruamasta
caterwauling
mouruamaan
caterwauling
mouruamalla
caterwauling
mouruamatta
caterwauling
mouruaman
caterwauling
mouruaminen
caterwauling
mouruamista
caterwauling
mouruamaisillaan
just about to caterwaul
Passive infinitives
mouruttaessa
while not caterwauling
-
-
-
-
-
-
mouruttaman
not caterwauling
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
mouruava
caterwauling
mourunnut
caterwauled
mouruama
caterwauled
Passive participles
mouruttava
not caterwauled
mouruttu
not caterwauled
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en mourua
I do not caterwaul
et mourua
you do not caterwaul
ei mourua
he/she do not caterwaul
emme mourua
we do not caterwaul
ette mourua
you all do not caterwaul
eivät mourua
they do not caterwaul
ei mouruta
is not caterwauled
Past negative tense
en mourunnut
I did not caterwaul
et mourunnut
you did not caterwaul
ei mourunnut
he/she did not caterwaul
emme mourunneet
we did not caterwaul
ette mourunneet
you all did not caterwaul
eivät mourunneet
they did not caterwaul
oli mouruttu
had been caterwauled
Conditional negative tense
en mouruaisi
I would not caterwaul
et mouruaisi
you would not caterwaul
ei mouruaisi
he/she would not caterwaul
emme mouruaisi
we would not caterwaul
ette mouruaisi
you all would not caterwaul
eivät mouruaisi
they would not caterwaul
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä mourua
do not caterwaul!
älköön mourutko
let him/her/it not caterwaul!
älkäämme mourutko
let's not caterwaul!
älkää mourutko
do not caterwaul!
älkööt mourutko
do not caterwaul!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en mourunne
I probably do not caterwaul
et mourunne
you probably do not caterwaul
ei mourunne
he/she probably does not caterwaul
emme mourunne
we probably do not caterwaul
ette mourunne
you all probably do not caterwaul
eivät mourunne
they probably do not caterwaul
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen mourunnut
I have caterwauled
olet mourunnut
you have caterwauled
on mourunnut
he/she has caterwauled
olemme mourunneet
we have caterwauled
olette mourunneet
you all have caterwauled
ovat mourunneet
they have caterwauled
on mouruttu
has been caterwauled
Past perfect tense
olin mourunnut
I had caterwauled
olit mourunnut
you had caterwauled
oli mourunnut
he/she had caterwauled
olimme mourunneet
we had caterwauled
olitte mourunneet
you all had caterwauled
olivat mourunneet
they had caterwauled
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin mourunnut
I would have caterwauled
olisit mourunnut
you would have caterwauled
olisi mourunnut
he/she would have caterwauled
olisimme mourunneet
we would have caterwauled
olisitte mourunneet
you all would have caterwauled
olisivat mourunneet
they would have caterwauled
olisi mouruttu
would has been caterwauled
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole mourunnut
you have caterwauled!
olkoon mourunnut
he/she have caterwauled!
olkaamme mourunneet
we have caterwauled!
olkaa mourunneet
you all have caterwauled!
olkoot mourunneet
they have caterwauled!
olkoon mouruttu
has been caterwauled!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen mourunnut
I probably have caterwauled
lienet mourunnut
you probably have caterwauled
lienee mourunnut
he/she probably has caterwauled
lienemme mourunneet
we probably have caterwauled
lienette mourunneet
you all probably have caterwauled
lienevät mourunneet
they probably have caterwauled
lienee mouruttu
probably has been caterwauled
Present perfect negative tense
en ole mourunnut
I have not caterwauled
et ole mourunnut
you have not caterwauled
ei ole mourunnut
he/she has not caterwauled
emme ole mourunneet
we have not caterwauled
ette ole mourunneet
you all have not caterwauled
eivät ole mourunneet
they have not caterwauled
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut mourunnut
I had not caterwauled
et ollut mourunnut
you had not caterwauled
ei ollut mourunnut
he/she had not caterwauled
emme olleet mourunneet
we had not caterwauled
ette olleet mourunneet
you all had not caterwauled
eivät olleet mourunneet
they had not caterwauled
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi mourunnut
I would not have caterwauled
et olisi mourunnut
you would not have caterwauled
ei olisi mourunnut
he/she would not have caterwauled
emme olisi mourunneet
we would not have caterwauled
ette olisi mourunneet
you all would not have caterwauled
eivät olisi mourunneet
they would not have caterwauled
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole mourunnut
you have caterwauled!
olkoon mourunnut
he/she have caterwauled!
olkaamme mourunneet
we have caterwauled!
olkaa mourunneet
you all have caterwauled!
olkoot mourunneet
they have caterwauled!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene mourunnut
I probably have not caterwauled
et liene mourunnut
you probably have not caterwauled
ei liene mourunnut
he/she probably has not caterwauled
emme liene mourunneet
we probably have not caterwauled
ette liene mourunneet
you all probably have not caterwauled
eivät liene mourunneet
they probably have not caterwauled

Examples of mouruta

Example in FinnishTranslation in English
Lopeta tuo mouruaminen!Would you stop that caterwauling!
Tuollainen mouruaminen.All that caterwauling.
Hitonmoista, kamalaa mouruamista.Infernal, horrible caterwauling.
Sitten pennut taas kuulivat mouruamista.But then them kids... heard that caterwauling again.

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

huuruta
english

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

marmoroitua
do
masturboida
masturbate
metsästää
hunt
mikrofilmata
microfilm
monimutkaistua
become more complex
motivoida
motivate
moukua
meow
movettaa
malinger
mukautua
adapt to
muodistaa
make fashionable

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'caterwaul':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In