Kehaista (to praise) conjugation

Finnish
1 examples
kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
kehaisen
I praise
kehaiset
you praise
kehaisee
he/she praises
kehaisemme
we praise
kehaisette
you all praise
kehaisevat
they praise
kehaistaan
is praised
Past tense
kehaisin
I praised
kehaisit
you praised
kehaisi
he/she praised
kehaisimme
we praised
kehaisitte
you all praised
kehaisivat
they praised
kehaistiin
was praised
Conditional mood
kehaisisin
I would praise
kehaisisit
you would praise
kehaisisi
he/she would praise
kehaisisimme
we would praise
kehaisisitte
you all would praise
kehaisisivat
they would praise
kehaistaisiin
would be praised
Imperative mood
-
kehaise
praise!
kehaiskoon
praise!
kehaiskaamme
let's praise!
kehaiskaa
praise!
kehaiskoot
praise!
kehaistakoon
be praised!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
kehaissen
I probably praise
kehaisset
you probably praise
kehaissee
he/she probably praises
kehaissemme
we probably praise
kehaissette
you all probably praise
kehaissevat
they probably praise
kehaistaneen
probably is praised
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
kehaista
to praise
kehaistakseen
to praise
kehaistessa
while praising
kehaisten
while praising
kehaisemassa
praising
kehaisemasta
praising
kehaisemaan
praising
kehaisemalla
praising
kehaisematta
praising
kehaiseman
praising
kehaiseminen
praising
kehaisemista
praising
kehaisemaisillaan
just about to praise
Passive infinitives
kehaistaessa
while not praising
-
-
-
-
-
-
kehaistaman
not praising
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
kehaiseva
praising
kehaissut
praised
kehaisema
praised
Passive participles
kehaistava
not praised
kehaistu
not praised
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en kehaise
I do not praise
et kehaise
you do not praise
ei kehaise
he/she do not praise
emme kehaise
we do not praise
ette kehaise
you all do not praise
eivät kehaise
they do not praise
ei kehaista
is not praised
Past negative tense
en kehaissut
I did not praise
et kehaissut
you did not praise
ei kehaissut
he/she did not praise
emme kehaisseet
we did not praise
ette kehaisseet
you all did not praise
eivät kehaisseet
they did not praise
oli kehaistu
had been praised
Conditional negative tense
en kehaisisi
I would not praise
et kehaisisi
you would not praise
ei kehaisisi
he/she would not praise
emme kehaisisi
we would not praise
ette kehaisisi
you all would not praise
eivät kehaisisi
they would not praise
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä kehaise
do not praise!
älköön kehaisko
let him/her/it not praise!
älkäämme kehaisko
let's not praise!
älkää kehaisko
do not praise!
älkööt kehaisko
do not praise!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en kehaisse
I probably do not praise
et kehaisse
you probably do not praise
ei kehaisse
he/she probably does not praise
emme kehaisse
we probably do not praise
ette kehaisse
you all probably do not praise
eivät kehaisse
they probably do not praise
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen kehaissut
I have praised
olet kehaissut
you have praised
on kehaissut
he/she has praised
olemme kehaisseet
we have praised
olette kehaisseet
you all have praised
ovat kehaisseet
they have praised
on kehaistu
has been praised
Past perfect tense
olin kehaissut
I had praised
olit kehaissut
you had praised
oli kehaissut
he/she had praised
olimme kehaisseet
we had praised
olitte kehaisseet
you all had praised
olivat kehaisseet
they had praised
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin kehaissut
I would have praised
olisit kehaissut
you would have praised
olisi kehaissut
he/she would have praised
olisimme kehaisseet
we would have praised
olisitte kehaisseet
you all would have praised
olisivat kehaisseet
they would have praised
olisi kehaistu
would has been praised
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole kehaissut
you have praised!
olkoon kehaissut
he/she have praised!
olkaamme kehaisseet
we have praised!
olkaa kehaisseet
you all have praised!
olkoot kehaisseet
they have praised!
olkoon kehaistu
has been praised!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen kehaissut
I probably have praised
lienet kehaissut
you probably have praised
lienee kehaissut
he/she probably has praised
lienemme kehaisseet
we probably have praised
lienette kehaisseet
you all probably have praised
lienevät kehaisseet
they probably have praised
lienee kehaistu
probably has been praised
Present perfect negative tense
en ole kehaissut
I have not praised
et ole kehaissut
you have not praised
ei ole kehaissut
he/she has not praised
emme ole kehaisseet
we have not praised
ette ole kehaisseet
you all have not praised
eivät ole kehaisseet
they have not praised
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut kehaissut
I had not praised
et ollut kehaissut
you had not praised
ei ollut kehaissut
he/she had not praised
emme olleet kehaisseet
we had not praised
ette olleet kehaisseet
you all had not praised
eivät olleet kehaisseet
they had not praised
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi kehaissut
I would not have praised
et olisi kehaissut
you would not have praised
ei olisi kehaissut
he/she would not have praised
emme olisi kehaisseet
we would not have praised
ette olisi kehaisseet
you all would not have praised
eivät olisi kehaisseet
they would not have praised
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole kehaissut
you have praised!
olkoon kehaissut
he/she have praised!
olkaamme kehaisseet
we have praised!
olkaa kehaisseet
you all have praised!
olkoot kehaisseet
they have praised!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene kehaissut
I probably have not praised
et liene kehaissut
you probably have not praised
ei liene kehaissut
he/she probably has not praised
emme liene kehaisseet
we probably have not praised
ette liene kehaisseet
you all probably have not praised
eivät liene kehaisseet
they probably have not praised

Examples of kehaista

Example in FinnishTranslation in English
Suonet anteeksi, että kehaisen osuuttani pukusi onnistumisessa.I must put in a little praise for my own work with that suit.

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

kakaista
english
kapaista
english
karaista
harden
kipaista
go quickly over a short
kusaista
piss
sohaista
poke once

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

karsiutua
be eliminated
katsastaa
inspect
kaulata
girdle a tree
kaunistua
become
kavuta
climb
kehdata
be able to bring
keikaroida
dress
keikauttaa
english
keinahtaa
english
keksaista
english

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'praise':

None found.
Learning languages?