Johtaa harhaan (to mislead) conjugation

Finnish
14 examples
This verb can also mean the following: deceive, misguide, misdirect, lead astray, lead kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
johdan harhaan
I mislead
johdat harhaan
you mislead
johtaa harhaan
he/she misleads
johdamme harhaan
we mislead
johdatte harhaan
you all mislead
johtavat harhaan
they mislead
johdetaan harhaan
is misled
Past tense
johdin harhaan
I misled
johdit harhaan
you misled
johti harhaan
he/she misled
johdimme harhaan
we misled
johditte harhaan
you all misled
johtivat harhaan
they misled
johdettiin harhaan
was misled
Conditional mood
johtaisin harhaan
I would mislead
johtaisit harhaan
you would mislead
johtaisi harhaan
he/she would mislead
johtaisimme harhaan
we would mislead
johtaisitte harhaan
you all would mislead
johtaisivat harhaan
they would mislead
johdettaisiin harhaan
would be misled
Imperative mood
-
johda harhaan
mislead!
johtakoon harhaan
mislead!
johtakaamme harhaan
let's mislead!
johtakaa harhaan
mislead!
johtakoot harhaan
mislead!
johdettakoon harhaan
be misled!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
johtanen harhaan
I probably mislead
johtanet harhaan
you probably mislead
johtanee harhaan
he/she probably misleads
johtanemme harhaan
we probably mislead
johtanette harhaan
you all probably mislead
johtanevat harhaan
they probably mislead
johdettaneen harhaan
probably is misled
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
johtaa harhaan
to mislead
johtaakseen harhaan
to mislead
johtaessa harhaan
while misleading
johtaen harhaan
while misleading
johtamassa harhaan
misleading
johtamasta harhaan
misleading
johtamaan harhaan
misleading
johtamalla harhaan
misleading
johtamatta harhaan
misleading
johtaman harhaan
misleading
johtaminen harhaan
misleading
johtamista harhaan
misleading
johtamaisillaan harhaan
just about to mislead
Passive infinitives
johdettaessa harhaan
while not misleading
-
-
-
-
-
-
johdettaman harhaan
not misleading
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
johtava harhaan
misleading
johtanut harhaan
misled
johtama harhaan
misled
Passive participles
johdettava harhaan
not misled
johdettu harhaan
not misled
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en johda harhaan
I do not mislead
et johda harhaan
you do not mislead
ei johda harhaan
he/she do not mislead
emme johda harhaan
we do not mislead
ette johda harhaan
you all do not mislead
eivät johda harhaan
they do not mislead
ei johdeta harhaan
is not misled
Past negative tense
en johtanut harhaan
I did not mislead
et johtanut harhaan
you did not mislead
ei johtanut harhaan
he/she did not mislead
emme johtaneet harhaan
we did not mislead
ette johtaneet harhaan
you all did not mislead
eivät johtaneet harhaan
they did not mislead
oli johdettu harhaan
had been misled
Conditional negative tense
en johtaisi harhaan
I would not mislead
et johtaisi harhaan
you would not mislead
ei johtaisi harhaan
he/she would not mislead
emme johtaisi harhaan
we would not mislead
ette johtaisi harhaan
you all would not mislead
eivät johtaisi harhaan
they would not mislead
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä johda harhaan
do not mislead!
älköön johtako harhaan
let him/her/it not mislead!
älkäämme johtako harhaan
let's not mislead!
älkää johtako harhaan
do not mislead!
älkööt johtako harhaan
do not mislead!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en johtane harhaan
I probably do not mislead
et johtane harhaan
you probably do not mislead
ei johtane harhaan
he/she probably does not mislead
emme johtane harhaan
we probably do not mislead
ette johtane harhaan
you all probably do not mislead
eivät johtane harhaan
they probably do not mislead
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen johtanut harhaan
I have misled
olet johtanut harhaan
you have misled
on johtanut harhaan
he/she has misled
olemme johtaneet harhaan
we have misled
olette johtaneet harhaan
you all have misled
ovat johtaneet harhaan
they have misled
on johdettu harhaan
has been misled
Past perfect tense
olin johtanut harhaan
I had misled
olit johtanut harhaan
you had misled
oli johtanut harhaan
he/she had misled
olimme johtaneet harhaan
we had misled
olitte johtaneet harhaan
you all had misled
olivat johtaneet harhaan
they had misled
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin johtanut harhaan
I would have misled
olisit johtanut harhaan
you would have misled
olisi johtanut harhaan
he/she would have misled
olisimme johtaneet harhaan
we would have misled
olisitte johtaneet harhaan
you all would have misled
olisivat johtaneet harhaan
they would have misled
olisi johdettu harhaan
would has been misled
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole johtanut harhaan
you have misled!
olkoon johtanut harhaan
he/she have misled!
olkaamme johtaneet harhaan
we have misled!
olkaa johtaneet harhaan
you all have misled!
olkoot johtaneet harhaan
they have misled!
olkoon johdettu harhaan
has been misled!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen johtanut harhaan
I probably have misled
lienet johtanut harhaan
you probably have misled
lienee johtanut harhaan
he/she probably has misled
lienemme johtaneet harhaan
we probably have misled
lienette johtaneet harhaan
you all probably have misled
lienevät johtaneet harhaan
they probably have misled
lienee johdettu harhaan
probably has been misled
Present perfect negative tense
en ole johtanut harhaan
I have not misled
et ole johtanut harhaan
you have not misled
ei ole johtanut harhaan
he/she has not misled
emme ole johtaneet harhaan
we have not misled
ette ole johtaneet harhaan
you all have not misled
eivät ole johtaneet harhaan
they have not misled
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut johtanut harhaan
I had not misled
et ollut johtanut harhaan
you had not misled
ei ollut johtanut harhaan
he/she had not misled
emme olleet johtaneet harhaan
we had not misled
ette olleet johtaneet harhaan
you all had not misled
eivät olleet johtaneet harhaan
they had not misled
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi johtanut harhaan
I would not have misled
et olisi johtanut harhaan
you would not have misled
ei olisi johtanut harhaan
he/she would not have misled
emme olisi johtaneet harhaan
we would not have misled
ette olisi johtaneet harhaan
you all would not have misled
eivät olisi johtaneet harhaan
they would not have misled
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole johtanut harhaan
you have misled!
olkoon johtanut harhaan
he/she have misled!
olkaamme johtaneet harhaan
we have misled!
olkaa johtaneet harhaan
you all have misled!
olkoot johtaneet harhaan
they have misled!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene johtanut harhaan
I probably have not misled
et liene johtanut harhaan
you probably have not misled
ei liene johtanut harhaan
he/she probably has not misled
emme liene johtaneet harhaan
we probably have not misled
ette liene johtaneet harhaan
you all probably have not misled
eivät liene johtaneet harhaan
they probably have not misled

Examples of johtaa harhaan

Example in FinnishTranslation in English
Ei ollut tarkoitus johtaa harhaan.It was not our intent to mislead.
Ensivaikutelma voi johtaa harhaan.First impressions are often misleading.
Ihmiskasvot voivat johtaa harhaan tuhansilla tavoilla.The human face can mislead in a thousand different ways.
Imelä rakkauslaulu johtaa harhaan.And if half of our set is a syrupy love song, that's a total mislead, babe, you know?
Kertokaa, että teitä on kovin helppo johtaa harhaan.Tell him you are exceptionally easy to mislead.
Sinä johdat harhaan näitä lapsia.- I'm a what? You're misleading these children.
Lehdille ja tv: lle, jotka johtavat harhaan ja vievät huomion tärkeästä.Forgive newspapers and TV channels that mislead.
Numerot johtavat harhaan.- The numbers are misleading.
Mads Ørbæk on pahoillaan vääristä tiedoista - ja että hän johti harhaan hallitusta, kansankäräjiä ja Tanskan kansaa.Mads Ørbæk regret the false informationen and that he has misled the government, parliament and the Danish people.
Heitä johdettiin harhaan tai manipuloitiin.That they were misled or manipulated.
Meitä johdettiin harhaan. Ulkopuoliset yrittivät vakuuttaa orien olevan epäjumalia. - Matar!- We were misled... the outsiders tried to convince us the Ori were false gods.
Sinut johdettiin harhaan, poikani.You were misled, my son.
Kuinka monta kertaa olet valehdellut minulle, johtanut harhaan, huijannut?How many times have you lied to me, misled me, tricked me?
Sinua olen tarkoituksella johtanut harhaan.It is you that I have purposely misled.

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

Not found
We have none.

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

inspiroitua
become
itkeskellä
cry
itkettää
make
jaksottua
be divided into passages
jatkua
continue
johdottaa
wire
johtaa
lead
joustavoittaa
make more flexible
julmistella
show anger at somebody
jumiutua
jam

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'mislead':

None found.
Learning languages?