Ilahtua (to become) conjugation

Finnish
2 examples
kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
ilahdun
I become
ilahdut
you become
ilahtuu
he/she becomes
ilahdumme
we become
ilahdutte
you all become
ilahtuvat
they become
ilahdutaan
is become
Past tense
ilahduin
I became
ilahduit
you became
ilahtui
he/she became
ilahduimme
we became
ilahduitte
you all became
ilahtuivat
they became
ilahduttiin
was become
Conditional mood
ilahtuisin
I would become
ilahtuisit
you would become
ilahtuisi
he/she would become
ilahtuisimme
we would become
ilahtuisitte
you all would become
ilahtuisivat
they would become
ilahduttaisiin
would be become
Imperative mood
-
ilahdu
become!
ilahtukoon
become!
ilahtukaamme
let's become!
ilahtukaa
become!
ilahtukoot
become!
ilahduttakoon
be become!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
ilahtunen
I probably become
ilahtunet
you probably become
ilahtunee
he/she probably becomes
ilahtunemme
we probably become
ilahtunette
you all probably become
ilahtunevat
they probably become
ilahduttaneen
probably is become
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
ilahtua
to become
ilahtuakseen
to become
ilahtuessa
while becoming
ilahtuen
while becoming
ilahtumassa
becoming
ilahtumasta
becoming
ilahtumaan
becoming
ilahtumalla
becoming
ilahtumatta
becoming
ilahtuman
becoming
ilahtuminen
becoming
ilahtumista
becoming
ilahtumaisillaan
just about to become
Passive infinitives
ilahduttaessa
while not becoming
-
-
-
-
-
-
ilahduttaman
not becoming
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
ilahtuva
becoming
ilahtunut
become
ilahtuma
become
Passive participles
ilahduttava
not become
ilahduttu
not become
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en ilahdu
I do not become
et ilahdu
you do not become
ei ilahdu
he/she do not become
emme ilahdu
we do not become
ette ilahdu
you all do not become
eivät ilahdu
they do not become
ei ilahduta
is not become
Past negative tense
en ilahtunut
I did not become
et ilahtunut
you did not become
ei ilahtunut
he/she did not become
emme ilahtuneet
we did not become
ette ilahtuneet
you all did not become
eivät ilahtuneet
they did not become
oli ilahduttu
had been become
Conditional negative tense
en ilahtuisi
I would not become
et ilahtuisi
you would not become
ei ilahtuisi
he/she would not become
emme ilahtuisi
we would not become
ette ilahtuisi
you all would not become
eivät ilahtuisi
they would not become
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä ilahdu
do not become!
älköön ilahtuko
let him/her/it not become!
älkäämme ilahtuko
let's not become!
älkää ilahtuko
do not become!
älkööt ilahtuko
do not become!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en ilahtune
I probably do not become
et ilahtune
you probably do not become
ei ilahtune
he/she probably does not become
emme ilahtune
we probably do not become
ette ilahtune
you all probably do not become
eivät ilahtune
they probably do not become
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen ilahtunut
I have become
olet ilahtunut
you have become
on ilahtunut
he/she has become
olemme ilahtuneet
we have become
olette ilahtuneet
you all have become
ovat ilahtuneet
they have become
on ilahduttu
has been become
Past perfect tense
olin ilahtunut
I had become
olit ilahtunut
you had become
oli ilahtunut
he/she had become
olimme ilahtuneet
we had become
olitte ilahtuneet
you all had become
olivat ilahtuneet
they had become
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin ilahtunut
I would have become
olisit ilahtunut
you would have become
olisi ilahtunut
he/she would have become
olisimme ilahtuneet
we would have become
olisitte ilahtuneet
you all would have become
olisivat ilahtuneet
they would have become
olisi ilahduttu
would has been become
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole ilahtunut
you have become!
olkoon ilahtunut
he/she have become!
olkaamme ilahtuneet
we have become!
olkaa ilahtuneet
you all have become!
olkoot ilahtuneet
they have become!
olkoon ilahduttu
has been become!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen ilahtunut
I probably have become
lienet ilahtunut
you probably have become
lienee ilahtunut
he/she probably has become
lienemme ilahtuneet
we probably have become
lienette ilahtuneet
you all probably have become
lienevät ilahtuneet
they probably have become
lienee ilahduttu
probably has been become
Present perfect negative tense
en ole ilahtunut
I have not become
et ole ilahtunut
you have not become
ei ole ilahtunut
he/she has not become
emme ole ilahtuneet
we have not become
ette ole ilahtuneet
you all have not become
eivät ole ilahtuneet
they have not become
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut ilahtunut
I had not become
et ollut ilahtunut
you had not become
ei ollut ilahtunut
he/she had not become
emme olleet ilahtuneet
we had not become
ette olleet ilahtuneet
you all had not become
eivät olleet ilahtuneet
they had not become
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi ilahtunut
I would not have become
et olisi ilahtunut
you would not have become
ei olisi ilahtunut
he/she would not have become
emme olisi ilahtuneet
we would not have become
ette olisi ilahtuneet
you all would not have become
eivät olisi ilahtuneet
they would not have become
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole ilahtunut
you have become!
olkoon ilahtunut
he/she have become!
olkaamme ilahtuneet
we have become!
olkaa ilahtuneet
you all have become!
olkoot ilahtuneet
they have become!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene ilahtunut
I probably have not become
et liene ilahtunut
you probably have not become
ei liene ilahtunut
he/she probably has not become
emme liene ilahtuneet
we probably have not become
ette liene ilahtuneet
you all probably have not become
eivät liene ilahtuneet
they probably have not become

Examples of ilahtua

Example in FinnishTranslation in English
Mutta hän ilahtui, ja hän puhui ja hellitteli sitä.But he became tied to it. He talked and cuddled with it.
Mutta hän ei ilahdu tästä löytymisestä, koska, tultuaan sokeaksi kerjäläiseksi, hän tulee vaeltamaan vierailla mailla kuten minä, kurja huilunsoittaja.But he'll not rejoice in this discovery, because, having become a blind beggar, he'll wander through foreign lands like me, wretched flute-player.

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

ilostua
become delighted
paahtua
scorch

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

hölöttää
blabber
höpistä
drool
höynähtää
english
ihannoida
glamorize
iirintää
translate into irish
ilahduttaa
delight
ilakoida
rejoice
ilmaantua
appear
ilostua
become delighted
imelöittää
sweeten

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'become':

None found.
Learning languages?