Vastanduma (to contrast) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
vastandun
I contrast
vastandud
you contrast
vastandub
he/she/it contrasts
vastandume
we contrast
vastandute
you all contrast
vastanduvad
they contrast
ei vastandu
(do/does) not contrast
vastandutakse
it is contrasted
ei vastanduta
it is not contrasted
Conditional mood
vastanduksin, vastanduks
I would contrast
vastanduksid, vastanduks
you would contrast
vastanduks
he/she/it would contrast
vastanduksime, vastanduks
we would contrast
vastanduksite, vastanduks
you all would contrast
vastanduksid, vastanduks
they would contrast
ei vastanduks
would not contrast
vastandutaks
it would be contrasted
ei vastandutaks
it would not be contrasted
Imperative mood
-
vastandu
contrast
vastandugu
let him/her/it contrast
vastandugem
let's contrast
vastanduge
contrast
vastandugu
let them contrast
-
vastandutagu
be contrasted
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära vastandu
do not contrast
ärgu vastandugu
let him/her/it not contrast
ärgem vastandugem, ärme vastandume
let him/her/it not contrast
ärge vastanduge
do not contrast
ärgu vastandugu
let them not contrast
-
ärgu vastandutagu
do not be contrasted
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
vastanduma
contrast
Infinitive -da
vastanduda
contrast
Past active participle
vastandunud
contrasted
Past passive participle
vastandutud
been contrasted
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen vastandunud
I have contrasted
oled vastandunud
you have contrasted
on vastandunud
he/she/it has contrasted
oleme vastandunud
we have contrasted
olete vastandunud
you all have contrasted
on vastandunud
they have contrasted
ei ole vastandunud, pole vastandunud
(have/has) not contrasted
on vastandutud
it has been contrasted
ei ole vastandutud, pole vastandutud
it has not been contrasted
Past tense
vastandusin
I contrasted
vastandusid
you contrasted
vastandus
he/she/it contrasted
vastandusime
we contrasted
vastandusite
you all contrasted
vastandusid
they contrasted
ei vastandunud
did not contrast
vastanduti
it was contrasted
ei vastandutud
it was not contrasted
Pluperfect past tense
olin vastandunud
I had contrasted
olid vastandunud
you had contrasted
oli vastandunud
he/she/it had contrasted
olime vastandunud
we had contrasted
olite vastandunud
you all had contrasted
oli vastandunud
they had contrasted
ei olnud vastandunud, polnud vastandunud
had not contrasted
oli vastandutud
it had been contrasted
ei olnud vastandutud, polnud vastandutud
it had not been contrasted
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin vastandunud; oleks vastandunud; vastandunuksin; vastandunuks
I would have contrasted
oleksid vastandunud; oleks vastandunud; vastandunuksid; vastandunuks
you would have contrasted
oleks vastandunud; vastandunuks
he/she/it would have contrasted
oleksime vastandunud; oleks vastandunud; vastandunuksime; vastandunuks
we would have contrasted
oleksite vastandunud; oleks vastandunud; vastandunuksite; vastandunuks
you all would have contrasted
oleksid vastandunud; oleks vastandunud; vastandunuksid; vastandunuks
they would have contrasted
ei oleks vastandunud; poleks vastandunud; ei vastandunuks
would not have contrasted
oleks vastandutud
it would have been contrasted
ei oleks vastandutud; poleks vastandutud
it would not have been contrasted
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
vastanduvat
he/she/it (allegedly) contrasts
ei vastanduvat
(allegedly) does not contrast
vastandutavat
(allegedly) it is contrasted
ei vastandutavat
(allegedly) it is not contrasted
Quotative perfect tense
olevat vastandunud; vastandunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has contrasted
ei olevat vastandunud; polevat vastandunud; ei vastandunuvat
(allegedly) has not contrasted
olevat vastandutud
(allegedly) it has been contrasted
ei olevat vastandutud; polevat vastandutud
(allegedly) it has not been contrasted
Jussive mood
vastandugu
so that he/she/it contrast
ärgu vastandugu
so that he/she/it do not contrast
vastandutagu
so that it be contrasted
ärgu vastandutagu
so that it not be contrasted
Jussive perfect mood
olgu vastandunud
so that he/she/it have contrasted
ärgu olgu vastandunud
so that he/she/it do not have contrasted
olgu vastandutud
so that it have been contrasted
ärgu olgu vastandutud
so that it not have been contrasted
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
vastandudes
while contrasting
vastandumas
while contrasting
vastandumast
(due to/following/for) contrasting
vastandumaks
for the purpose of contrasting
vastandumata
without contrast
vastanduv
that can be contrasted
vastandutav
being contrasted

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

vallanduma
erupt
vastandama
contrast

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

vastandama
contrast
vastastama
oppose
valvestama
arm
vahendama
act between
varisema
fall off
varjutuma
do
võitama
butter
veristama
butcher
vidutama
do
viipuma
do

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'contrast':

None found.
Learning languages?