Nuhtlema (to castigate) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
nuhtlen
I castigate
nuhtled
you castigate
nuhtleb
he/she/it castigates
nuhtleme
we castigate
nuhtlete
you all castigate
nuhtlevad
they castigate
ei nuhtle
(do/does) not castigate
nuheldakse
it is castigated
ei nuhelda
it is not castigated
Conditional mood
nuhtleksin, nuhtleks
I would castigate
nuhtleksid, nuhtleks
you would castigate
nuhtleks
he/she/it would castigate
nuhtleksime, nuhtleks
we would castigate
nuhtleksite, nuhtleks
you all would castigate
nuhtleksid, nuhtleks
they would castigate
ei nuhtleks
would not castigate
nuheldaks
it would be castigated
ei nuheldaks
it would not be castigated
Imperative mood
-
nuhtle
castigate
nuhelgu
let him/her/it castigate
nuhelgem
let's castigate
nuhelge
castigate
nuhelgu
let them castigate
-
nuheldagu
be castigated
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära nuhtle
do not castigate
ärgu nuhelgu
let him/her/it not castigate
ärgem nuhelgem, ärme nuhtleme
let him/her/it not castigate
ärge nuhelge
do not castigate
ärgu nuhelgu
let them not castigate
-
ärgu nuheldagu
do not be castigated
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
nuhtlema
castigate
Infinitive -da
nuhelda
castigate
Past active participle
nuhelnud
castigated
Past passive participle
nuheldud
been castigated
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen nuhelnud
I have castigated
oled nuhelnud
you have castigated
on nuhelnud
he/she/it has castigated
oleme nuhelnud
we have castigated
olete nuhelnud
you all have castigated
on nuhelnud
they have castigated
ei ole nuhelnud, pole nuhelnud
(have/has) not castigated
on nuheldud
it has been castigated
ei ole nuheldud, pole nuheldud
it has not been castigated
Past tense
nuhtlesin
I castigated
nuhtlesid
you castigated
nuhtles
he/she/it castigated
nuhtlesime
we castigated
nuhtlesite
you all castigated
nuhtlesid
they castigated
ei nuhelnud
did not castigate
nuheldi
it was castigated
ei nuheldud
it was not castigated
Pluperfect past tense
olin nuhelnud
I had castigated
olid nuhelnud
you had castigated
oli nuhelnud
he/she/it had castigated
olime nuhelnud
we had castigated
olite nuhelnud
you all had castigated
oli nuhelnud
they had castigated
ei olnud nuhelnud, polnud nuhelnud
had not castigated
oli nuheldud
it had been castigated
ei olnud nuheldud, polnud nuheldud
it had not been castigated
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin nuhelnud; oleks nuhelnud; nuhelnuksin; nuhelnuks
I would have castigated
oleksid nuhelnud; oleks nuhelnud; nuhelnuksid; nuhelnuks
you would have castigated
oleks nuhelnud; nuhelnuks
he/she/it would have castigated
oleksime nuhelnud; oleks nuhelnud; nuhelnuksime; nuhelnuks
we would have castigated
oleksite nuhelnud; oleks nuhelnud; nuhelnuksite; nuhelnuks
you all would have castigated
oleksid nuhelnud; oleks nuhelnud; nuhelnuksid; nuhelnuks
they would have castigated
ei oleks nuhelnud; poleks nuhelnud; ei nuhelnuks
would not have castigated
oleks nuheldud
it would have been castigated
ei oleks nuheldud; poleks nuheldud
it would not have been castigated
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
nuhtlevat
he/she/it (allegedly) castigates
ei nuhtlevat
(allegedly) does not castigate
nuheldavat
(allegedly) it is castigated
ei nuheldavat
(allegedly) it is not castigated
Quotative perfect tense
olevat nuhelnud; nuhelnuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has castigated
ei olevat nuhelnud; polevat nuhelnud; ei nuhelnuvat
(allegedly) has not castigated
olevat nuheldud
(allegedly) it has been castigated
ei olevat nuheldud; polevat nuheldud
(allegedly) it has not been castigated
Jussive mood
nuhelgu
so that he/she/it castigate
ärgu nuhelgu
so that he/she/it do not castigate
nuheldagu
so that it be castigated
ärgu nuheldagu
so that it not be castigated
Jussive perfect mood
olgu nuhelnud
so that he/she/it have castigated
ärgu olgu nuhelnud
so that he/she/it do not have castigated
olgu nuheldud
so that it have been castigated
ärgu olgu nuheldud
so that it not have been castigated
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
nuheldes
while castigating
nuhtlemas
while castigating
nuhtlemast
(due to/following/for) castigating
nuhtlemaks
for the purpose of castigating
nuhtlemata
without castigate
nuhtlev
that can be castigated
nuheldav
being castigated

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

kahtlema
disbelieve
kohtlema
do by
nautlema
do
näitlema
act
suhtlema
commune
vihtlema
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'castigate':

None found.
Learning languages?