Laostuma (to go broke) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
laostun
I go broke
laostud
you go broke
laostub
he/she/it goes broke
laostume
we go broke
laostute
you all go broke
laostuvad
they go broke
ei laostu
(do/does) not go broke
laostutakse
it is gone broke
ei laostuta
it is not gone broke
Conditional mood
laostuksin, laostuks
I would go broke
laostuksid, laostuks
you would go broke
laostuks
he/she/it would go broke
laostuksime, laostuks
we would go broke
laostuksite, laostuks
you all would go broke
laostuksid, laostuks
they would go broke
ei laostuks
would not go broke
laostutaks
it would be gone broke
ei laostutaks
it would not be gone broke
Imperative mood
-
laostu
go broke
laostugu
let him/her/it go broke
laostugem
let's go broke
laostuge
go broke
laostugu
let them go broke
-
laostutagu
be gone broke
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära laostu
do not go broke
ärgu laostugu
let him/her/it not go broke
ärgem laostugem, ärme laostume
let him/her/it not go broke
ärge laostuge
do not go broke
ärgu laostugu
let them not go broke
-
ärgu laostutagu
do not be gone broke
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
laostuma
go broke
Infinitive -da
laostuda
go broke
Past active participle
laostunud
gone broke
Past passive participle
laostutud
been gone broke
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen laostunud
I have gone broke
oled laostunud
you have gone broke
on laostunud
he/she/it has gone broke
oleme laostunud
we have gone broke
olete laostunud
you all have gone broke
on laostunud
they have gone broke
ei ole laostunud, pole laostunud
(have/has) not gone broke
on laostutud
it has been gone broke
ei ole laostutud, pole laostutud
it has not been gone broke
Past tense
laostusin
I went broke
laostusid
you went broke
laostus
he/she/it went broke
laostusime
we went broke
laostusite
you all went broke
laostusid
they went broke
ei laostunud
did not go broke
laostuti
it was gone broke
ei laostutud
it was not gone broke
Pluperfect past tense
olin laostunud
I had gone broke
olid laostunud
you had gone broke
oli laostunud
he/she/it had gone broke
olime laostunud
we had gone broke
olite laostunud
you all had gone broke
oli laostunud
they had gone broke
ei olnud laostunud, polnud laostunud
had not gone broke
oli laostutud
it had been gone broke
ei olnud laostutud, polnud laostutud
it had not been gone broke
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin laostunud; oleks laostunud; laostunuksin; laostunuks
I would have gone broke
oleksid laostunud; oleks laostunud; laostunuksid; laostunuks
you would have gone broke
oleks laostunud; laostunuks
he/she/it would have gone broke
oleksime laostunud; oleks laostunud; laostunuksime; laostunuks
we would have gone broke
oleksite laostunud; oleks laostunud; laostunuksite; laostunuks
you all would have gone broke
oleksid laostunud; oleks laostunud; laostunuksid; laostunuks
they would have gone broke
ei oleks laostunud; poleks laostunud; ei laostunuks
would not have gone broke
oleks laostutud
it would have been gone broke
ei oleks laostutud; poleks laostutud
it would not have been gone broke
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
laostuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) goes broke
ei laostuvat
(allegedly) does not go broke
laostutavat
(allegedly) it is gone broke
ei laostutavat
(allegedly) it is not gone broke
Quotative perfect tense
olevat laostunud; laostunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has gone broke
ei olevat laostunud; polevat laostunud; ei laostunuvat
(allegedly) has not gone broke
olevat laostutud
(allegedly) it has been gone broke
ei olevat laostutud; polevat laostutud
(allegedly) it has not been gone broke
Jussive mood
laostugu
so that he/she/it go broke
ärgu laostugu
so that he/she/it do not go broke
laostutagu
so that it be gone broke
ärgu laostutagu
so that it not be gone broke
Jussive perfect mood
olgu laostunud
so that he/she/it have gone broke
ärgu olgu laostunud
so that he/she/it do not have gone broke
olgu laostutud
so that it have been gone broke
ärgu olgu laostutud
so that it not have been gone broke
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
laostudes
while going broke
laostumas
while going broke
laostumast
(due to/following/for) going broke
laostumaks
for the purpose of going broke
laostumata
without go broke
laostuv
that can be gone broke
laostutav
being gone broke

Examples of laostuma

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Vastasel juhul me laostume, jääme ilma kodust.Otherwise, we're gonna go broke, maybe homeless.
Sa pead enne laostuma, et minuga võrdseks saada.You had to go broke to get me there.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

koostuma
be framed
lahutuma
sever
laostama
disintegrate
leostuma
leach
luustuma
ossify
reostuma
do
roostuma
reed
seostuma
associate with
soostuma
accede
teostuma
materialise
vaostuma
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'go broke':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In