Kontraheeruma (to shorten) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
kontraheerun
I shorten
kontraheerud
you shorten
kontraheerub
he/she/it shortens
kontraheerume
we shorten
kontraheerute
you all shorten
kontraheeruvad
they shorten
ei kontraheeru
(do/does) not shorten
kontraheerutakse
it is shortened
ei kontraheeruta
it is not shortened
Conditional mood
kontraheeruksin, kontraheeruks
I would shorten
kontraheeruksid, kontraheeruks
you would shorten
kontraheeruks
he/she/it would shorten
kontraheeruksime, kontraheeruks
we would shorten
kontraheeruksite, kontraheeruks
you all would shorten
kontraheeruksid, kontraheeruks
they would shorten
ei kontraheeruks
would not shorten
kontraheerutaks
it would be shortened
ei kontraheerutaks
it would not be shortened
Imperative mood
-
kontraheeru
shorten
kontraheerugu
let him/her/it shorten
kontraheerugem
let's shorten
kontraheeruge
shorten
kontraheerugu
let them shorten
-
kontraheerutagu
be shortened
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära kontraheeru
do not shorten
ärgu kontraheerugu
let him/her/it not shorten
ärgem kontraheerugem, ärme kontraheerume
let him/her/it not shorten
ärge kontraheeruge
do not shorten
ärgu kontraheerugu
let them not shorten
-
ärgu kontraheerutagu
do not be shortened
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
kontraheeruma
shorten
Infinitive -da
kontraheeruda
shorten
Past active participle
kontraheerunud
shortened
Past passive participle
kontraheerutud
been shortened
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen kontraheerunud
I have shortened
oled kontraheerunud
you have shortened
on kontraheerunud
he/she/it has shortened
oleme kontraheerunud
we have shortened
olete kontraheerunud
you all have shortened
on kontraheerunud
they have shortened
ei ole kontraheerunud, pole kontraheerunud
(have/has) not shortened
on kontraheerutud
it has been shortened
ei ole kontraheerutud, pole kontraheerutud
it has not been shortened
Past tense
kontraheerusin
I shortened
kontraheerusid
you shortened
kontraheerus
he/she/it shortened
kontraheerusime
we shortened
kontraheerusite
you all shortened
kontraheerusid
they shortened
ei kontraheerunud
did not shorten
kontraheeruti
it was shortened
ei kontraheerutud
it was not shortened
Pluperfect past tense
olin kontraheerunud
I had shortened
olid kontraheerunud
you had shortened
oli kontraheerunud
he/she/it had shortened
olime kontraheerunud
we had shortened
olite kontraheerunud
you all had shortened
oli kontraheerunud
they had shortened
ei olnud kontraheerunud, polnud kontraheerunud
had not shortened
oli kontraheerutud
it had been shortened
ei olnud kontraheerutud, polnud kontraheerutud
it had not been shortened
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin kontraheerunud; oleks kontraheerunud; kontraheerunuksin; kontraheerunuks
I would have shortened
oleksid kontraheerunud; oleks kontraheerunud; kontraheerunuksid; kontraheerunuks
you would have shortened
oleks kontraheerunud; kontraheerunuks
he/she/it would have shortened
oleksime kontraheerunud; oleks kontraheerunud; kontraheerunuksime; kontraheerunuks
we would have shortened
oleksite kontraheerunud; oleks kontraheerunud; kontraheerunuksite; kontraheerunuks
you all would have shortened
oleksid kontraheerunud; oleks kontraheerunud; kontraheerunuksid; kontraheerunuks
they would have shortened
ei oleks kontraheerunud; poleks kontraheerunud; ei kontraheerunuks
would not have shortened
oleks kontraheerutud
it would have been shortened
ei oleks kontraheerutud; poleks kontraheerutud
it would not have been shortened
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
kontraheeruvat
he/she/it (allegedly) shortens
ei kontraheeruvat
(allegedly) does not shorten
kontraheerutavat
(allegedly) it is shortened
ei kontraheerutavat
(allegedly) it is not shortened
Quotative perfect tense
olevat kontraheerunud; kontraheerunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has shortened
ei olevat kontraheerunud; polevat kontraheerunud; ei kontraheerunuvat
(allegedly) has not shortened
olevat kontraheerutud
(allegedly) it has been shortened
ei olevat kontraheerutud; polevat kontraheerutud
(allegedly) it has not been shortened
Jussive mood
kontraheerugu
so that he/she/it shorten
ärgu kontraheerugu
so that he/she/it do not shorten
kontraheerutagu
so that it be shortened
ärgu kontraheerutagu
so that it not be shortened
Jussive perfect mood
olgu kontraheerunud
so that he/she/it have shortened
ärgu olgu kontraheerunud
so that he/she/it do not have shortened
olgu kontraheerutud
so that it have been shortened
ärgu olgu kontraheerutud
so that it not have been shortened
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
kontraheerudes
while shortening
kontraheerumas
while shortening
kontraheerumast
(due to/following/for) shortening
kontraheerumaks
for the purpose of shortening
kontraheerumata
without shorten
kontraheeruv
that can be shortened
kontraheerutav
being shortened

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

kontraheerima
contract

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'shorten':

None found.
Learning languages?