Kivistama (to petrify) conjugation

Estonian
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
kivistan
I petrify
kivistad
you petrify
kivistab
he/she/it petrifies
kivistame
we petrify
kivistate
you all petrify
kivistavad
they petrify
ei kivista
(do/does) not petrify
kivistatakse
it is petrified
ei kivistata
it is not petrified
Conditional mood
kivistaksin, kivistaks
I would petrify
kivistaksid, kivistaks
you would petrify
kivistaks
he/she/it would petrify
kivistaksime, kivistaks
we would petrify
kivistaksite, kivistaks
you all would petrify
kivistaksid, kivistaks
they would petrify
ei kivistaks
would not petrify
kivistataks
it would be petrified
ei kivistataks
it would not be petrified
Imperative mood
-
kivista
petrify
kivistagu
let him/her/it petrify
kivistagem
let's petrify
kivistage
petrify
kivistagu
let them petrify
-
kivistatagu
be petrified
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära kivista
do not petrify
ärgu kivistagu
let him/her/it not petrify
ärgem kivistagem, ärme kivistame
let him/her/it not petrify
ärge kivistage
do not petrify
ärgu kivistagu
let them not petrify
-
ärgu kivistatagu
do not be petrified
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
kivistama
petrify
Infinitive -da
kivistada
petrify
Past active participle
kivistanud
petrified
Past passive participle
kivistatud
been petrified
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen kivistanud
I have petrified
oled kivistanud
you have petrified
on kivistanud
he/she/it has petrified
oleme kivistanud
we have petrified
olete kivistanud
you all have petrified
on kivistanud
they have petrified
ei ole kivistanud, pole kivistanud
(have/has) not petrified
on kivistatud
it has been petrified
ei ole kivistatud, pole kivistatud
it has not been petrified
Past tense
kivistasin
I petrified
kivistasid
you petrified
kivistas
he/she/it petrified
kivistasime
we petrified
kivistasite
you all petrified
kivistasid
they petrified
ei kivistanud
did not petrify
kivistati
it was petrified
ei kivistatud
it was not petrified
Pluperfect past tense
olin kivistanud
I had petrified
olid kivistanud
you had petrified
oli kivistanud
he/she/it had petrified
olime kivistanud
we had petrified
olite kivistanud
you all had petrified
oli kivistanud
they had petrified
ei olnud kivistanud, polnud kivistanud
had not petrified
oli kivistatud
it had been petrified
ei olnud kivistatud, polnud kivistatud
it had not been petrified
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin kivistanud; oleks kivistanud; kivistanuksin; kivistanuks
I would have petrified
oleksid kivistanud; oleks kivistanud; kivistanuksid; kivistanuks
you would have petrified
oleks kivistanud; kivistanuks
he/she/it would have petrified
oleksime kivistanud; oleks kivistanud; kivistanuksime; kivistanuks
we would have petrified
oleksite kivistanud; oleks kivistanud; kivistanuksite; kivistanuks
you all would have petrified
oleksid kivistanud; oleks kivistanud; kivistanuksid; kivistanuks
they would have petrified
ei oleks kivistanud; poleks kivistanud; ei kivistanuks
would not have petrified
oleks kivistatud
it would have been petrified
ei oleks kivistatud; poleks kivistatud
it would not have been petrified
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
kivistavat
he/she/it (allegedly) petrifies
ei kivistavat
(allegedly) does not petrify
kivistatavat
(allegedly) it is petrified
ei kivistatavat
(allegedly) it is not petrified
Quotative perfect tense
olevat kivistanud; kivistanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has petrified
ei olevat kivistanud; polevat kivistanud; ei kivistanuvat
(allegedly) has not petrified
olevat kivistatud
(allegedly) it has been petrified
ei olevat kivistatud; polevat kivistatud
(allegedly) it has not been petrified
Jussive mood
kivistagu
so that he/she/it petrify
ärgu kivistagu
so that he/she/it do not petrify
kivistatagu
so that it be petrified
ärgu kivistatagu
so that it not be petrified
Jussive perfect mood
olgu kivistanud
so that he/she/it have petrified
ärgu olgu kivistanud
so that he/she/it do not have petrified
olgu kivistatud
so that it have been petrified
ärgu olgu kivistatud
so that it not have been petrified
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
kivistades
while petrifying
kivistamas
while petrifying
kivistamast
(due to/following/for) petrifying
kivistamaks
for the purpose of petrifying
kivistamata
without petrify
kivistav
that can be petrified
kivistatav
being petrified

Examples of kivistama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Sa kivistad mu sõbra ja mu kassi.You petrify my friend and my cat.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

edvistama
do
kabistama
feel up
kahistama
do
karistama
amerce
ketistama
do
kibestama
acerbate
kihistama
giggle
kilistama
do
kiristama
gnash
kivistuma
fossilize
kobistama
do
kohistama
do
kolistama
clatter
komistama
blunder
koristama
mop up

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'petrify':

None found.
Learning languages?