Imendama (to absorb) conjugation

Estonian
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
imendan
I absorb
imendad
you absorb
imendab
he/she/it absorbs
imendame
we absorb
imendate
you all absorb
imendavad
they absorb
ei imenda
(do/does) not absorb
imendatakse
it is absorbed
ei imendata
it is not absorbed
Conditional mood
imendaksin, imendaks
I would absorb
imendaksid, imendaks
you would absorb
imendaks
he/she/it would absorb
imendaksime, imendaks
we would absorb
imendaksite, imendaks
you all would absorb
imendaksid, imendaks
they would absorb
ei imendaks
would not absorb
imendataks
it would be absorbed
ei imendataks
it would not be absorbed
Imperative mood
-
imenda
absorb
imendagu
let him/her/it absorb
imendagem
let's absorb
imendage
absorb
imendagu
let them absorb
-
imendatagu
be absorbed
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära imenda
do not absorb
ärgu imendagu
let him/her/it not absorb
ärgem imendagem, ärme imendame
let him/her/it not absorb
ärge imendage
do not absorb
ärgu imendagu
let them not absorb
-
ärgu imendatagu
do not be absorbed
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
imendama
absorb
Infinitive -da
imendada
absorb
Past active participle
imendanud
absorbed
Past passive participle
imendatud
been absorbed
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen imendanud
I have absorbed
oled imendanud
you have absorbed
on imendanud
he/she/it has absorbed
oleme imendanud
we have absorbed
olete imendanud
you all have absorbed
on imendanud
they have absorbed
ei ole imendanud, pole imendanud
(have/has) not absorbed
on imendatud
it has been absorbed
ei ole imendatud, pole imendatud
it has not been absorbed
Past tense
imendasin
I absorbed
imendasid
you absorbed
imendas
he/she/it absorbed
imendasime
we absorbed
imendasite
you all absorbed
imendasid
they absorbed
ei imendanud
did not absorb
imendati
it was absorbed
ei imendatud
it was not absorbed
Pluperfect past tense
olin imendanud
I had absorbed
olid imendanud
you had absorbed
oli imendanud
he/she/it had absorbed
olime imendanud
we had absorbed
olite imendanud
you all had absorbed
oli imendanud
they had absorbed
ei olnud imendanud, polnud imendanud
had not absorbed
oli imendatud
it had been absorbed
ei olnud imendatud, polnud imendatud
it had not been absorbed
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin imendanud; oleks imendanud; imendanuksin; imendanuks
I would have absorbed
oleksid imendanud; oleks imendanud; imendanuksid; imendanuks
you would have absorbed
oleks imendanud; imendanuks
he/she/it would have absorbed
oleksime imendanud; oleks imendanud; imendanuksime; imendanuks
we would have absorbed
oleksite imendanud; oleks imendanud; imendanuksite; imendanuks
you all would have absorbed
oleksid imendanud; oleks imendanud; imendanuksid; imendanuks
they would have absorbed
ei oleks imendanud; poleks imendanud; ei imendanuks
would not have absorbed
oleks imendatud
it would have been absorbed
ei oleks imendatud; poleks imendatud
it would not have been absorbed
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
imendavat
he/she/it (allegedly) absorbs
ei imendavat
(allegedly) does not absorb
imendatavat
(allegedly) it is absorbed
ei imendatavat
(allegedly) it is not absorbed
Quotative perfect tense
olevat imendanud; imendanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has absorbed
ei olevat imendanud; polevat imendanud; ei imendanuvat
(allegedly) has not absorbed
olevat imendatud
(allegedly) it has been absorbed
ei olevat imendatud; polevat imendatud
(allegedly) it has not been absorbed
Jussive mood
imendagu
so that he/she/it absorb
ärgu imendagu
so that he/she/it do not absorb
imendatagu
so that it be absorbed
ärgu imendatagu
so that it not be absorbed
Jussive perfect mood
olgu imendanud
so that he/she/it have absorbed
ärgu olgu imendanud
so that he/she/it do not have absorbed
olgu imendatud
so that it have been absorbed
ärgu olgu imendatud
so that it not have been absorbed
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
imendades
while absorbing
imendamas
while absorbing
imendamast
(due to/following/for) absorbing
imendamaks
for the purpose of absorbing
imendamata
without absorb
imendav
that can be absorbed
imendatav
being absorbed

Examples of imendama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Minu jaoks. Minu rakud suudavad ka transformeeruda, imendada hiiglaslikku kogust energiat.My cells can transform too, absorb enormous amounts of energy.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

ahendama
narrow
ajendama
actuate
akendama
do
arendama
evolve
asendama
displace
edendama
act on
erendama
do
etendama
enact
idandama
sprout
imenduma
suck
imestama
wonder
käendama
go bail
loendama
census
soendama
warm the
tõendama
assert

Similar but longer

ilmendama
phrase
pimendama
black out
põimendama
do
tuimendama
deaden
võimendama
amplify

Random

imema
suck
imenduma
suck
hämardama
obfuscate
ihalema
lust
hääldama
enunciate
ilulema
do
irrutama
unfasten
irisema
fret
integreeruma
integrate
imetlema
admire

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'absorb':

None found.
Learning languages?