Afalagar (to flatter) conjugation

Catalan
5 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Jo
Tu
Ell(a)/Vostè
Nosaltres
Vosaltres
Ell(e)s
Present tense
afalago
I flatter
afalagues
you flatter
afalaga
he/she flatters
afalaguem
we flatter
afalagueu
you all flatter
afalaguen
they flatter
Present perfect tense
he afalagat
I have flattered
has afalagat
you have flattered
ha afalagat
he/she has flattered
hem afalagat
we have flattered
heu afalagat
you all have flattered
han afalagat
they have flattered
Future tense
afalagaré
I will flatter
afalagaràs
you will flatter
afalagarà
he/she will flatter
afalagarem
we will flatter
afalagareu
you all will flatter
afalagaran
they will flatter
Conditional mood
afalagaria
I would flatter
afalagaries
you would flatter
afalagaria
he/she would flatter
afalagaríem
we would flatter
afalagaríeu
you all would flatter
afalagarien
they would flatter
Jo
Tu
Ell(a)/Vostè
Nosaltres
Vosaltres
Ell(e)s
Past perfect tense
havia afalagat
I had flattered
havies afalagat
you had flattered
havia afalagat
he/she had flattered
havíem afalagat
we had flattered
havíeu afalagat
you all had flattered
havien afalagat
they had flattered
Past impf. tense
afalagava
I was flattering
afalagaves
you were flattering
afalagava
he/she was flattering
afalagàvem
we were flattering
afalagàveu
you all were flattering
afalagaven
they were flattering
Imperative mood
-
afalaga
flatter!
afalagui
let him/her flatter!
afalaguem
let's flatter!
afalagueu
flatter!
afalaguin
let them flatter!
Imperative negative mood
-
no afalaguis
don't flatter!
no afalagui
don't let him/her flatter!
no afalaguem
let's not flatter!
no afalagueu
don't flatter!
no afalaguin
don't let them flatter!
Jo
Tu
Ell(a)/Vostè
Nosaltres
Vosaltres
Ell(e)s
Conditional perfect tense
hauria afalagat
I would have flattered
hauries afalagat
you would have flattered
hauria afalagat
he/she would have flattered
hauríem afalagat
we would have flattered
hauríeu afalagat
you all would have flattered
haurien afalagat
they would have flattered
Future perfect tense
hauré afalagat
I will have flattered
hauràs afalagat
you will have flattered
haurà afalagat
he/she will have flattered
haurem afalagat
we will have flattered
haureu afalagat
you all will have flattered
hauren afalagat
they will have flattered
Preterite past tense
afalaguí
I flattered
afalagares
you flattered
afalagà
he/she flattered
afalagàrem
we flattered
afalagàreu
you all flattered
afalagaren
they flattered
Past anterior tense
haguí afalagat
I had flattered
hagueres afalagat
you had flattered
hagué afalagat
he/she had flattered
haguérem afalagat
we had flattered
haguéreu afalagat
you all had flattered
haguéren afalagat
they had flattered
Jo
Tu
Ell(a)/Vostè
Nosaltres
Vosaltres
Ell(e)s
Subjunctive of present tense
afalagui
(so that I) flatter
afalaguis
(so that you) flatter
afalagui
(so that he/she) flatters
afalaguem
(so that we) flatter
afalagueu
(so that you all) flatter
afalaguin
(so that they) flatter
Subjunctive of imperfect tense
afalagués
(so that I) was flattering
afalaguessis
(so that you) were flattering
afalagués
(so that he/she) was flattering
afalaguéssim
(so that we) were flattering
afalaguéssiu
(so that you all) were flattering
afalaguessin
(so that they) were flattering
Subjunctive of present perfect tense
hagi afalagat
(so that I) have flattered
hagis afalagat
(so that you) have flattered
hagi afalagat
(so that he/she) has flattered
hàgim afalagat
(so that we) have flattered
hàgiu afalagat
(so that you all) have flattered
hagin afalagat
(so that they) have flattered
Subjunctive of past perfect tense
hagués afalagat
(so that I) had flattered
haguessis afalagat
(so that you) had flattered
hagués afalagat
(so that he/she) had flattered
haguéssim afalagat
(so that we) had flattered
haguéssiu afalagat
(so that you all) had flattered
haguessin afalagat
(so that they) had flattered
Jo
Tu
Ell(a)/Vostè
Nosaltres
Vosaltres
Ell(e)s
Subjunctive of periphastic past perfect tense
vagi afalagar
(so that I) flattered
vagis afalagar
(so that you) flattered
vagi afalagar
(so that he/she) flattered
vàgim afalagar
(so that we) flattered
vàgiu afalagar
(so that you all) flattered
vagin afalagar
(so that they) flattered
Periphastic past tense
vaig afalagar
I flattered
vas afalagar
you flattered
va afalagar
he/she flattered
vam afalagar
we flattered
vau afalagar
you all flattered
van afalagar
they flattered
Periphastic past anterior tense
vaig haver afalagat
I had flattered
vas haver afalagat
you had flattered
va haver afalagat
he/she had flattered
vam haver afalagat
we had flattered
vau haver afalagat
you all had flattered
van haver afalagat
they had flattered

Examples of afalagar

Example in CatalanTranslation in English
M'afalaguis, és com ha de ser.You flatter me, which is just as it should be.
Em sento afalagat.Well, I'm flattered.
Bé, em sentiré afalagat i em contindré. ja, no estic buscant..Well, I'll just be flattered and keep it to myself. Yeah, I'm not looking for..
Bé, em sentiré afalagat i em contindré.Well, I'll just be flattered and keep it to myself.
Quan ho vaig entendre, li vaig dir que estava afalagat i sorprès.When finally I understood, I expressed to him that I was both flattered and surprised.

More Catalan verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

Not found
We have none.

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

abrigar
wrap up
aconseguir
arrive
adormir-se
fall asleep
afaitar
shave
afartar
full up
alfabetitzar
alphabetize
allisar
smooth
allotjar
house
urgir
be urgent
voltar
go round

Other Catalan verbs with the meaning similar to 'flatter':

None found.
Learning languages?