Iñiy conjugation

Conjugate iñiy - believe

Present tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ñuqa
iñini I believe
Qam
iñinki you believe
Pay
iñin he/she/it believes
Ñuqanchik
iñinchik we (with you) believe
Ñuqayku
iñiyku we (without you) believe
Qamkuna
iñinkichik you all believe
Paykuna
iñinku they believe

Past experienced tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ñuqa
iñirqani I believed
Qam
iñirqanki you believed
Pay
iñirqan he/she/it believed
Ñuqanchik
iñirqanchik we (with you) believed
Ñuqayku
iñirqaniku we (without you) believed
Qamkuna
iñirqankichik you all believed
Paykuna
iñirqanku they believed

Past reported tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ñuqa
iñisqani I (reportedly) believed
Qam
iñisqanki you (reportedly) believed
Pay
iñisqan he/she/it (reportedly) believed
Ñuqanchik
iñisqanchik we (with you) (reportedly) believed
Ñuqayku
iñisqaniku we (without you) (reportedly) believed
Qamkuna
iñisqankichik you all (reportedly) believed
Paykuna
iñisqanku they (reportedly) believed

Future tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ñuqa
iñisaq I will believe
Qam
iñinki you will believe
Pay
iñinqa he/she/it will believe
Ñuqanchik
iñisunchik we (with you) will believe
Ñuqayku
iñisaqku we (without you) will believe
Qamkuna
iñinkichik you all will believe
Paykuna
iñinqaku they will believe

Imperative tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Qam
iñiy you believe
Pay
iñichun he/she/it let him/her/it believe
Ñuqayku
iñiychik we (without you) believe
Qamkuna
iñichunku you all let them believe

Imperative negative tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Qam
ama iñiychu you do not believe
Pay
ama iñichunchu he/she/it let him/her/it not believe
Ñuqayku
ama iñiychikchu we (without you) do not believe
Qamkuna
ama iñichunkuchu you all let them not believe

Other

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
agentive participle
iñiq (one who) believes
present participle
iñispa believing
past participle
iñisqa believed
future participle
iñina (one who) will be believing

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for iñiy

There is no additional usage information for the verb iñiy.

Examples of iñiy

We currently do not have examples of the verb iñiy or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about iñiy conjugation

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about iñiy
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Tip: CTRL + M for navigation!

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
añiyaccept
asiylaugh
atiybe able
uniyaccept
upiysip

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
chikachaydiminish
hat'ansillaymire
hunt'apuyrepay a debt
huñuysiyhelp to join
huq'ariylift up
hut'kuybore a hole
imanaydo
inqhiykachaycry continuously
kawsaylive
laraysplit