Ñiy conjugation

Conjugate ñiy - say

Present tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ñuqa
ñini I say
Qam
ñinki you say
Pay
ñin he/she/it says
Ñuqanchik
ñinchik we (with you) say
Ñuqayku
ñiyku we (without you) say
Qamkuna
ñinkichik you all say
Paykuna
ñinku they say

Past experienced tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ñuqa
ñirqani I said
Qam
ñirqanki you said
Pay
ñirqan he/she/it said
Ñuqanchik
ñirqanchik we (with you) said
Ñuqayku
ñirqaniku we (without you) said
Qamkuna
ñirqankichik you all said
Paykuna
ñirqanku they said

Past reported tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ñuqa
ñisqani I (reportedly) said
Qam
ñisqanki you (reportedly) said
Pay
ñisqan he/she/it (reportedly) said
Ñuqanchik
ñisqanchik we (with you) (reportedly) said
Ñuqayku
ñisqaniku we (without you) (reportedly) said
Qamkuna
ñisqankichik you all (reportedly) said
Paykuna
ñisqanku they (reportedly) said

Future tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ñuqa
ñisaq I will say
Qam
ñinki you will say
Pay
ñinqa he/she/it will say
Ñuqanchik
ñisunchik we (with you) will say
Ñuqayku
ñisaqku we (without you) will say
Qamkuna
ñinkichik you all will say
Paykuna
ñinqaku they will say

Imperative tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Qam
ñiy you say
Pay
ñichun he/she/it let him/her/it say
Ñuqayku
ñiychik we (without you) say
Qamkuna
ñichunku you all let them say

Imperative negative tense

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Qam
ama ñiychu you do not say
Pay
ama ñichunchu he/she/it let him/her/it not say
Ñuqayku
ama ñiychikchu we (without you) do not say
Qamkuna
ama ñichunkuchu you all let them not say

Other

Quechua FormEnglish TranslationEx.
agentive participle
ñiq (one who) says
present participle
ñispa saying
past participle
ñisqa said
future participle
ñina (one who) will be saying

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for ñiy

Examples of ñiy

We currently do not have examples of the verb ñiy or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about ñiy conjugation

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about ñiy
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Quechua conjugation game!

Practice Quechua verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Tip: CTRL + M for navigation!

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
kaybe
mayfear
niydo
quygive
riygo
Different length:
añiyaccept
awñiyconsent
ayñiycontradict
huñiyaccept
iñiybelieve
kañiypay
ñawiyread

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
ispayurinate
khachuybite
kumuyboast
llaqwaylick
maywaywin heart
ñawiriyread
niydo
p'akiybreak
paqtayreach
phutiyworry