Slá conjugation

Conjugate slá - hit

Present tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
slæ I hit
þú
slærð you hit
hann/hún/það
slær he/she/it hits
við
sláum we hit
þið
sláið you all hit
þeir/þær/þau
slá they hit

Past tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
sló I hit
þú
slóst you hit
hann/hún/það
sló he/she/it hit
við
slógum we hit
þið
slóguð you all hit
þeir/þær/þau
slógu they hit

Future tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun slá I will hit
þú
munt slá you will hit
hann/hún/það
mun slá he/she/it will hit
við
munum slá we will hit
þið
munuð slá you all will hit
þeir/þær/þau
munu slá they will hit

Conditional mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi slá I would hit
þú
mundir slá you would hit
hann/hún/það
mundi slá he/she/it would hit
við
mundum slá we would hit
þið
munduð slá you all would hit
þeir/þær/þau
mundu slá they would hit

Present continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
er að slá I am hitting
þú
ert að slá you are hitting
hann/hún/það
er að slá he/she/it is hitting
við
erum að slá we are hitting
þið
eruð að slá you all are hitting
þeir/þær/þau
eru að slá they are hitting

Past continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
var að slá I was hitting
þú
varst að slá you were hitting
hann/hún/það
var að slá he/she/it was hitting
við
vorum að slá we were hitting
þið
voruð að slá you all were hitting
þeir/þær/þau
voru að slá they were hitting

Future continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun vera að slá I will be hitting
þú
munt vera að slá you will be hitting
hann/hún/það
mun vera að slá he/she/it will be hitting
við
munum vera að slá we will be hitting
þið
munuð vera að slá you all will be hitting
þeir/þær/þau
munu vera að slá they will be hitting

Present perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hef slegið I have hit
þú
hefur slegið you have hit
hann/hún/það
hefur slegið he/she/it has hit
við
höfum slegið we have hit
þið
hafið slegið you all have hit
þeir/þær/þau
hafa slegið they have hit

Past perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hafði slegið I had hit
þú
hafðir slegið you had hit
hann/hún/það
hafði slegið he/she/it had hit
við
höfðum slegið we had hit
þið
höfðuð slegið you all had hit
þeir/þær/þau
höfðu slegið they had hit

Future perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hafa slegið I will have hit
þú
munt hafa slegið you will have hit
hann/hún/það
mun hafa slegið he/she/it will have hit
við
munum hafa slegið we will have hit
þið
munuð hafa slegið you all will have hit
þeir/þær/þau
munu hafa slegið they will have hit

Conditional perfect mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hafa slegið I would have hit
þú
mundir hafa slegið you would have hit
hann/hún/það
mundi hafa slegið he/she/it would have hit
við
mundum hafa slegið we would have hit
þið
munduð hafa slegið you all would have hit
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hafa slegið they would have hit

Mediopassive present tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
slæst I hit
þú
slæst you hit
hann/hún/það
slæst he/she/it hits
við
sláumst we hit
þið
sláist you all hit
þeir/þær/þau
slást they hit

Mediopassive past tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
slóst I hit
þú
slóst you hit
hann/hún/það
slóst he/she/it hit
við
slógumst we hit
þið
slógust you all hit
þeir/þær/þau
slógust they hit

Mediopassive future tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun slást I will hit
þú
munt slást you will hit
hann/hún/það
mun slást he/she/it will hit
við
munum slást we will hit
þið
munuð slást you all will hit
þeir/þær/þau
munu slást they will hit

Mediopassive conditional mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
I
þú
mundir slást you would hit
hann/hún/það
mundi slást he/she/it would hit
við
mundum slást we would hit
þið
munduð slást you all would hit
þeir/þær/þau
mundu slást they would hit

Mediopassive present continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
er að slást I am hitting
þú
ert að slást you are hitting
hann/hún/það
er að slást he/she/it is hitting
við
erum að slást we are hitting
þið
eruð að slást you all are hitting
þeir/þær/þau
eru að slást they are hitting

Mediopassive past continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
var að slást I was hitting
þú
varst að slást you were hitting
hann/hún/það
var að slást he/she/it was hitting
við
vorum að slást we were hitting
þið
voruð að slást you all were hitting
þeir/þær/þau
voru að slást they were hitting

Mediopassive future continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun vera að slást I will be hitting
þú
munt vera að slást you will be hitting
hann/hún/það
mun vera að slást he/she/it will be hitting
við
munum vera að slást we will be hitting
þið
munuð vera að slást you all will be hitting
þeir/þær/þau
munu vera að slást they will be hitting

Mediopassive present perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hef slegist I have hit
þú
hefur slegist you have hit
hann/hún/það
hefur slegist he/she/it has hit
við
höfum slegist we have hit
þið
hafið slegist you all have hit
þeir/þær/þau
hafa slegist they have hit

Mediopassive past perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hafði slegist I had hit
þú
hafðir slegist you had hit
hann/hún/það
hafði slegist he/she/it had hit
við
höfðum slegist we had hit
þið
höfðuð slegist you all had hit
þeir/þær/þau
höfðu slegist they had hit

Mediopassive future perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hafa slegist I will have hit
þú
munt hafa slegist you will have hit
hann/hún/það
mun hafa slegist he/she/it will have hit
við
munum hafa slegist we will have hit
þið
munuð hafa slegist you all will have hit
þeir/þær/þau
munu hafa slegist they will have hit

Mediopassive conditional perfect mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hafa slegist I would have hit
þú
mundir hafa slegist you would have hit
hann/hún/það
mundi hafa slegist he/she/it would have hit
við
mundum hafa slegist we would have hit
þið
munduð hafa slegist you all would have hit
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hafa slegist they would have hit

Imperative mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
þú
slá hit
þið
sláiðhit

Mediopassive imperative mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
þú
slást hit
þið
sláisthit

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for slá

This verb can also mean the following: bat, strike, mint, mow

Examples of slá

We currently do not have examples of the verb slá or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about slá conjugation

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about slá
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Tip: CTRL + M for navigation!

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
síafilter

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
sefasoothe
skrafachat
skynjasense
skælacry
slakaslacken
slasainjure
slátraslaughter
smánadisgrace
springacrack
stillacalm