Kála conjugation

Conjugate kála - kill

Present tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
kála I kill
þú
kálar you kill
hann/hún/það
kálar he/she/it kills
við
kálum we kill
þið
kálið you all kill
þeir/þær/þau
kála they kill

Past tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
kálaði I killed
þú
kálaðir you killed
hann/hún/það
kálaði he/she/it killed
við
káluðum we killed
þið
káluðuð you all killed
þeir/þær/þau
káluðu they killed

Future tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun kála I will kill
þú
munt kála you will kill
hann/hún/það
mun kála he/she/it will kill
við
munum kála we will kill
þið
munuð kála you all will kill
þeir/þær/þau
munu kála they will kill

Conditional mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi kála I would kill
þú
mundir kála you would kill
hann/hún/það
mundi kála he/she/it would kill
við
mundum kála we would kill
þið
munduð kála you all would kill
þeir/þær/þau
mundu kála they would kill

Present continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
er að kála I am killing
þú
ert að kála you are killing
hann/hún/það
er að kála he/she/it is killing
við
erum að kála we are killing
þið
eruð að kála you all are killing
þeir/þær/þau
eru að kála they are killing

Past continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
var að kála I was killing
þú
varst að kála you were killing
hann/hún/það
var að kála he/she/it was killing
við
vorum að kála we were killing
þið
voruð að kála you all were killing
þeir/þær/þau
voru að kála they were killing

Future continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun vera að kála I will be killing
þú
munt vera að kála you will be killing
hann/hún/það
mun vera að kála he/she/it will be killing
við
munum vera að kála we will be killing
þið
munuð vera að kála you all will be killing
þeir/þær/þau
munu vera að kála they will be killing

Present perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hef kálað I have killed
þú
hefur kálað you have killed
hann/hún/það
hefur kálað he/she/it has killed
við
höfum kálað we have killed
þið
hafið kálað you all have killed
þeir/þær/þau
hafa kálað they have killed

Past perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hafði kálað I had killed
þú
hafðir kálað you had killed
hann/hún/það
hafði kálað he/she/it had killed
við
höfðum kálað we had killed
þið
höfðuð kálað you all had killed
þeir/þær/þau
höfðu kálað they had killed

Future perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hafa kálað I will have killed
þú
munt hafa kálað you will have killed
hann/hún/það
mun hafa kálað he/she/it will have killed
við
munum hafa kálað we will have killed
þið
munuð hafa kálað you all will have killed
þeir/þær/þau
munu hafa kálað they will have killed

Conditional perfect mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hafa kálað I would have killed
þú
mundir hafa kálað you would have killed
hann/hún/það
mundi hafa kálað he/she/it would have killed
við
mundum hafa kálað we would have killed
þið
munduð hafa kálað you all would have killed
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hafa kálað they would have killed

Mediopassive present tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
kálast I kill
þú
kálast you kill
hann/hún/það
kálast he/she/it kills
við
kálumst we kill
þið
kálist you all kill
þeir/þær/þau
kálast they kill

Mediopassive past tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
kálaðist I killed
þú
kálaðist you killed
hann/hún/það
kálaðist he/she/it killed
við
káluðumst we killed
þið
káluðust you all killed
þeir/þær/þau
káluðust they killed

Mediopassive future tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun kálast I will kill
þú
munt kálast you will kill
hann/hún/það
mun kálast he/she/it will kill
við
munum kálast we will kill
þið
munuð kálast you all will kill
þeir/þær/þau
munu kálast they will kill

Mediopassive conditional mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
I
þú
mundir kálast you would kill
hann/hún/það
mundi kálast he/she/it would kill
við
mundum kálast we would kill
þið
munduð kálast you all would kill
þeir/þær/þau
mundu kálast they would kill

Mediopassive present continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
er að kálast I am killing
þú
ert að kálast you are killing
hann/hún/það
er að kálast he/she/it is killing
við
erum að kálast we are killing
þið
eruð að kálast you all are killing
þeir/þær/þau
eru að kálast they are killing

Mediopassive past continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
var að kálast I was killing
þú
varst að kálast you were killing
hann/hún/það
var að kálast he/she/it was killing
við
vorum að kálast we were killing
þið
voruð að kálast you all were killing
þeir/þær/þau
voru að kálast they were killing

Mediopassive future continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun vera að kálast I will be killing
þú
munt vera að kálast you will be killing
hann/hún/það
mun vera að kálast he/she/it will be killing
við
munum vera að kálast we will be killing
þið
munuð vera að kálast you all will be killing
þeir/þær/þau
munu vera að kálast they will be killing

Mediopassive present perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hef kálast I have killed
þú
hefur kálast you have killed
hann/hún/það
hefur kálast he/she/it has killed
við
höfum kálast we have killed
þið
hafið kálast you all have killed
þeir/þær/þau
hafa kálast they have killed

Mediopassive past perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hafði kálast I had killed
þú
hafðir kálast you had killed
hann/hún/það
hafði kálast he/she/it had killed
við
höfðum kálast we had killed
þið
höfðuð kálast you all had killed
þeir/þær/þau
höfðu kálast they had killed

Mediopassive future perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hafa kálast I will have killed
þú
munt hafa kálast you will have killed
hann/hún/það
mun hafa kálast he/she/it will have killed
við
munum hafa kálast we will have killed
þið
munuð hafa kálast you all will have killed
þeir/þær/þau
munu hafa kálast they will have killed

Mediopassive conditional perfect mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hafa kálast I would have killed
þú
mundir hafa kálast you would have killed
hann/hún/það
mundi hafa kálast he/she/it would have killed
við
mundum hafa kálast we would have killed
þið
munduð hafa kálast you all would have killed
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hafa kálast they would have killed

Imperative mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
þú
kála kill
þið
káliðkill

Mediopassive imperative mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
þú
kálast kill
þið
kálistkill

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for kála

There is no additional usage information for the verb kála.

Examples of kála

We currently do not have examples of the verb kála or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about kála conjugation

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about kála
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play conjugation game!

Practice language skills with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Tip: CTRL + M for navigation!

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
aflaearn
bælapress down
dælapump
eflastrengthen
fýlado
fælafrighten
galacrow
gólahowl
gælado
hælapraise
kafadive
kalabecome frostbitten
kóðacode
kúfafill past the brim
kúgaforce

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
hatahate
hrínagrunt
hættarisk
innado
innheimtacollect
innleysaredeem
kaupabuy
kefjasubmerge
kórónacrown
kúkapoop