Hirða conjugation

Conjugate hirða - get

Present tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hirði I get
þú
hirðir you get
hann/hún/það
hirðir he/she/it gets
við
hirðum we get
þið
hirðið you all get
þeir/þær/þau
hirða they get

Past tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hirti I got
þú
hirtir you got
hann/hún/það
hirti he/she/it got
við
hirtum we got
þið
hirtuð you all got
þeir/þær/þau
hirtu they got

Future tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hirða I will get
þú
munt hirða you will get
hann/hún/það
mun hirða he/she/it will get
við
munum hirða we will get
þið
munuð hirða you all will get
þeir/þær/þau
munu hirða they will get

Conditional mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hirða I would get
þú
mundir hirða you would get
hann/hún/það
mundi hirða he/she/it would get
við
mundum hirða we would get
þið
munduð hirða you all would get
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hirða they would get

Present continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
er að hirða I am getting
þú
ert að hirða you are getting
hann/hún/það
er að hirða he/she/it is getting
við
erum að hirða we are getting
þið
eruð að hirða you all are getting
þeir/þær/þau
eru að hirða they are getting

Past continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
var að hirða I was getting
þú
varst að hirða you were getting
hann/hún/það
var að hirða he/she/it was getting
við
vorum að hirða we were getting
þið
voruð að hirða you all were getting
þeir/þær/þau
voru að hirða they were getting

Future continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun vera að hirða I will be getting
þú
munt vera að hirða you will be getting
hann/hún/það
mun vera að hirða he/she/it will be getting
við
munum vera að hirða we will be getting
þið
munuð vera að hirða you all will be getting
þeir/þær/þau
munu vera að hirða they will be getting

Present perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hef hirt I have got
þú
hefur hirt you have got
hann/hún/það
hefur hirt he/she/it has got
við
höfum hirt we have got
þið
hafið hirt you all have got
þeir/þær/þau
hafa hirt they have got

Past perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hafði hirt I had got
þú
hafðir hirt you had got
hann/hún/það
hafði hirt he/she/it had got
við
höfðum hirt we had got
þið
höfðuð hirt you all had got
þeir/þær/þau
höfðu hirt they had got

Future perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hafa hirt I will have got
þú
munt hafa hirt you will have got
hann/hún/það
mun hafa hirt he/she/it will have got
við
munum hafa hirt we will have got
þið
munuð hafa hirt you all will have got
þeir/þær/þau
munu hafa hirt they will have got

Conditional perfect mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hafa hirt I would have got
þú
mundir hafa hirt you would have got
hann/hún/það
mundi hafa hirt he/she/it would have got
við
mundum hafa hirt we would have got
þið
munduð hafa hirt you all would have got
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hafa hirt they would have got

Mediopassive present tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hirðist I get
þú
hirðist you get
hann/hún/það
hirðist he/she/it gets
við
hirðumst we get
þið
hirðist you all get
þeir/þær/þau
hirðast they get

Mediopassive past tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hirtist I got
þú
hirtist you got
hann/hún/það
hirtist he/she/it got
við
hirtumst we got
þið
hirtust you all got
þeir/þær/þau
hirtust they got

Mediopassive future tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hirðast I will get
þú
munt hirðast you will get
hann/hún/það
mun hirðast he/she/it will get
við
munum hirðast we will get
þið
munuð hirðast you all will get
þeir/þær/þau
munu hirðast they will get

Mediopassive conditional mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
I
þú
mundir hirðast you would get
hann/hún/það
mundi hirðast he/she/it would get
við
mundum hirðast we would get
þið
munduð hirðast you all would get
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hirðast they would get

Mediopassive present continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
er að hirðast I am getting
þú
ert að hirðast you are getting
hann/hún/það
er að hirðast he/she/it is getting
við
erum að hirðast we are getting
þið
eruð að hirðast you all are getting
þeir/þær/þau
eru að hirðast they are getting

Mediopassive past continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
var að hirðast I was getting
þú
varst að hirðast you were getting
hann/hún/það
var að hirðast he/she/it was getting
við
vorum að hirðast we were getting
þið
voruð að hirðast you all were getting
þeir/þær/þau
voru að hirðast they were getting

Mediopassive future continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun vera að hirðast I will be getting
þú
munt vera að hirðast you will be getting
hann/hún/það
mun vera að hirðast he/she/it will be getting
við
munum vera að hirðast we will be getting
þið
munuð vera að hirðast you all will be getting
þeir/þær/þau
munu vera að hirðast they will be getting

Mediopassive present perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hef hirst I have got
þú
hefur hirst you have got
hann/hún/það
hefur hirst he/she/it has got
við
höfum hirst we have got
þið
hafið hirst you all have got
þeir/þær/þau
hafa hirst they have got

Mediopassive past perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hafði hirst I had got
þú
hafðir hirst you had got
hann/hún/það
hafði hirst he/she/it had got
við
höfðum hirst we had got
þið
höfðuð hirst you all had got
þeir/þær/þau
höfðu hirst they had got

Mediopassive future perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hafa hirst I will have got
þú
munt hafa hirst you will have got
hann/hún/það
mun hafa hirst he/she/it will have got
við
munum hafa hirst we will have got
þið
munuð hafa hirst you all will have got
þeir/þær/þau
munu hafa hirst they will have got

Mediopassive conditional perfect mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hafa hirst I would have got
þú
mundir hafa hirst you would have got
hann/hún/það
mundi hafa hirst he/she/it would have got
við
mundum hafa hirst we would have got
þið
munduð hafa hirst you all would have got
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hafa hirst they would have got

Imperative mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
þú
hirð get
þið
hirðiðget

Mediopassive imperative mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
þú
hirst get
þið
hirðistget

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for hirða

This verb can also mean the following: gather, collect, tend, keep, look after

Examples of hirða

Example in IcelandicTranslation in EnglishFm.
Nú vinna þeir að því að hirða hinn helminginn.Now they're working on getting the other half.
Þess vegna skuluð þið hirða hana og hunskast héðan út.Which is exactly why... ...l want you two to take this thing and get the hell out of my shop.
Þú sást poka með peningum, vildir hirða þá og hélst að tækist það.You saw a bag of money and you wanted it. And you thought you could get away with it.
Nú vinna þeir að því að hirða hinn helminginn.Now they're working on getting the other half.
Ég hirði fasteignina, þið tapið ykkar hlut og skuldið mér tvær milljónir punda.Right, I get the building, you Iose your share... ...and I'm stiII out of pocket two Iarge ones.
Fjandinn hirði ykkur.I'm gonna have to get this dry-cleaned now.
Fjandinn hirði þig!You're gonna get us killed! - You let go!
Þú losar þig við mig og hirðir alla peningana, er það ekki?You'll get rid of me and take all the money, is that it?
En þú vaktar þau, þau gera ein mistök og þú hirðir veskið.They keep an eye on the whole time and still get picked wallet.
Við náum honum aftur í konungsríkinu og hirðum kórónuna af honum.We'll cut him off at the kingdom and get back the crown. Come on!
Gleymum hólfinu, drepum fíflin og hirðum úr hraðbönkunum.I say we forget the vault. Let's just kill those muppets and do the ATMs.
Komið og hirðið kvensuna.Someone come get this bitch. Get this bitch!
Ég myndi ekki vinna fyrir þig, ég dræpi þig og hirti allt sem þú átt.I wouldn't work for you. I'd kill you and take everything you've got. - Oh.
Ég myndi ekki vinna fyrir ūig, ég dræpi ūig og hirti allt sem ūú átt.I wouldn't work for you. I'd kill you and take everything you've got. - Oh.

Questions and answers about hirða conjugation

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about hirða
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Tip: CTRL + M for navigation!

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
hegðabehave
herðaharden
hitnaheat up
hlaðapile
hlýðaobey
hnoðarivet
hraðahasten
hræðascare
jarðabury
myrðamurder
serðafuck
verðabecome syn
virðarespect

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
dökknadarken
gangawalk
greiðacomb
grenjacry syn
grynnabecome shallow
hikahesitate
hitaheat
hjarnarecover
hlýðaobey
hrekkjaplay a prank on