Þróa conjugation

Conjugate þróa - develop

Present tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
þróa I develop
þú
þróar you develop
hann/hún/það
þróar he/she/it develops
við
þróum we develop
þið
þróið you all develop
þeir/þær/þau
þróa they develop

Past tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
þróaði I developed
þú
þróaðir you developed
hann/hún/það
þróaði he/she/it developed
við
þróuðum we developed
þið
þróuðuð you all developed
þeir/þær/þau
þróuðu they developed

Future tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun þróa I will develop
þú
munt þróa you will develop
hann/hún/það
mun þróa he/she/it will develop
við
munum þróa we will develop
þið
munuð þróa you all will develop
þeir/þær/þau
munu þróa they will develop

Conditional mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi þróa I would develop
þú
mundir þróa you would develop
hann/hún/það
mundi þróa he/she/it would develop
við
mundum þróa we would develop
þið
munduð þróa you all would develop
þeir/þær/þau
mundu þróa they would develop

Present continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
er að þróa I am developing
þú
ert að þróa you are developing
hann/hún/það
er að þróa he/she/it is developing
við
erum að þróa we are developing
þið
eruð að þróa you all are developing
þeir/þær/þau
eru að þróa they are developing

Past continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
var að þróa I was developing
þú
varst að þróa you were developing
hann/hún/það
var að þróa he/she/it was developing
við
vorum að þróa we were developing
þið
voruð að þróa you all were developing
þeir/þær/þau
voru að þróa they were developing

Future continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun vera að þróa I will be developing
þú
munt vera að þróa you will be developing
hann/hún/það
mun vera að þróa he/she/it will be developing
við
munum vera að þróa we will be developing
þið
munuð vera að þróa you all will be developing
þeir/þær/þau
munu vera að þróa they will be developing

Present perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hef þróað I have developed
þú
hefur þróað you have developed
hann/hún/það
hefur þróað he/she/it has developed
við
höfum þróað we have developed
þið
hafið þróað you all have developed
þeir/þær/þau
hafa þróað they have developed

Past perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hafði þróað I had developed
þú
hafðir þróað you had developed
hann/hún/það
hafði þróað he/she/it had developed
við
höfðum þróað we had developed
þið
höfðuð þróað you all had developed
þeir/þær/þau
höfðu þróað they had developed

Future perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hafa þróað I will have developed
þú
munt hafa þróað you will have developed
hann/hún/það
mun hafa þróað he/she/it will have developed
við
munum hafa þróað we will have developed
þið
munuð hafa þróað you all will have developed
þeir/þær/þau
munu hafa þróað they will have developed

Conditional perfect mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hafa þróað I would have developed
þú
mundir hafa þróað you would have developed
hann/hún/það
mundi hafa þróað he/she/it would have developed
við
mundum hafa þróað we would have developed
þið
munduð hafa þróað you all would have developed
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hafa þróað they would have developed

Mediopassive present tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
þróast I develop
þú
þróast you develop
hann/hún/það
þróast he/she/it develops
við
þróumst we develop
þið
þróist you all develop
þeir/þær/þau
þróast they develop

Mediopassive past tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
þróaðist I developed
þú
þróaðist you developed
hann/hún/það
þróaðist he/she/it developed
við
þróuðumst we developed
þið
þróuðust you all developed
þeir/þær/þau
þróuðust they developed

Mediopassive future tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun þróast I will develop
þú
munt þróast you will develop
hann/hún/það
mun þróast he/she/it will develop
við
munum þróast we will develop
þið
munuð þróast you all will develop
þeir/þær/þau
munu þróast they will develop

Mediopassive conditional mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
I
þú
mundir þróast you would develop
hann/hún/það
mundi þróast he/she/it would develop
við
mundum þróast we would develop
þið
munduð þróast you all would develop
þeir/þær/þau
mundu þróast they would develop

Mediopassive present continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
er að þróast I am developing
þú
ert að þróast you are developing
hann/hún/það
er að þróast he/she/it is developing
við
erum að þróast we are developing
þið
eruð að þróast you all are developing
þeir/þær/þau
eru að þróast they are developing

Mediopassive past continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
var að þróast I was developing
þú
varst að þróast you were developing
hann/hún/það
var að þróast he/she/it was developing
við
vorum að þróast we were developing
þið
voruð að þróast you all were developing
þeir/þær/þau
voru að þróast they were developing

Mediopassive future continuous tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun vera að þróast I will be developing
þú
munt vera að þróast you will be developing
hann/hún/það
mun vera að þróast he/she/it will be developing
við
munum vera að þróast we will be developing
þið
munuð vera að þróast you all will be developing
þeir/þær/þau
munu vera að þróast they will be developing

Mediopassive present perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hef þróast I have developed
þú
hefur þróast you have developed
hann/hún/það
hefur þróast he/she/it has developed
við
höfum þróast we have developed
þið
hafið þróast you all have developed
þeir/þær/þau
hafa þróast they have developed

Mediopassive past perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
hafði þróast I had developed
þú
hafðir þróast you had developed
hann/hún/það
hafði þróast he/she/it had developed
við
höfðum þróast we had developed
þið
höfðuð þróast you all had developed
þeir/þær/þau
höfðu þróast they had developed

Mediopassive future perfect tense

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mun hafa þróast I will have developed
þú
munt hafa þróast you will have developed
hann/hún/það
mun hafa þróast he/she/it will have developed
við
munum hafa þróast we will have developed
þið
munuð hafa þróast you all will have developed
þeir/þær/þau
munu hafa þróast they will have developed

Mediopassive conditional perfect mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ég
mundi hafa þróast I would have developed
þú
mundir hafa þróast you would have developed
hann/hún/það
mundi hafa þróast he/she/it would have developed
við
mundum hafa þróast we would have developed
þið
munduð hafa þróast you all would have developed
þeir/þær/þau
mundu hafa þróast they would have developed

Imperative mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
þú
þróa develop
þið
þróiðdevelop

Mediopassive imperative mood

Icelandic FormEnglish TranslationEx.
þú
þróast develop
þið
þróistdevelop

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for þróa

There is no additional usage information for the verb þróa.

Examples of þróa

We currently do not have examples of the verb þróa or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about þróa conjugation

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about þróa
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play conjugation game!

Practice language skills with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Tip: CTRL + M for navigation!

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
fróasoothe
þefasniff
þéraaddress with r ye
þíðathaw
þýðatranslate a language

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
afgreiðadispatch
afmarkamark out
afsakaexcuse
vandado something carefully
vinnawork
vottaattest
ýrastrew
þrjótadwindle
þrumathunder
þurrkadry