Fáa conjugation

Conjugate fáa - take

Present tense

Faroese FormEnglish TranslationEx.
eg
fái I take
fært you take
hann/hon/tað
fær he/she/it takes
vit
fáa we take
tit
fáa you all take
teir/tær/teyEg
fáa they take

Past tense

Faroese FormEnglish TranslationEx.
eg
fekk I took
fekst you took
hann/hon/tað
fekk he/she/it took
vit
fingu we took
tit
fingu you all took
teir/tær/teyEg
fingu they took

Imperative mood

Faroese FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Du
fært take!
Faroese FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Du
fáa take!

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for fáa

This verb can also mean the following: get, catch, obtain

Examples of fáa

We currently do not have examples of the verb fáa or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about fáa conjugation

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about fáa
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play conjugation game!

Practice language skills with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Tip: CTRL + M for navigation!

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
akadrive
alagive birth to
etaeat
læalaugh
náaapproach
ýlayowl
ælarain
øðado

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning take

Verb
taka
vara

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
andastdie
avdúkareveal
bendainflect
berjabeat
boyggjabend
eitabe called
eykaincrease
fagnawelcome
galacrow
veittrawave