Võtma conjugation

Conjugate võtma (võtta) - have

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
võtma have
da infinitive
võtta have
participle past active
võtnud had
participle past passive
võetud been had

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
võtan I have
Sa
võtad you have
Ta
võtab he/she/it has
Me
võtame we have
Te
võtate you all have
Nad
võtavad they have
Negative
ei võta (do/does) not have
Passive
võetakse it is had
Pass. Neg.
ei võeta it is not had

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen võtnud I have had
Sa
oled võtnud you have had
Ta
on võtnud he/she/it has had
Me
oleme võtnud we have had
Te
olete võtnud you all have had
Nad
on võtnud they have had
Negative
ei ole võtnud, pole võtnud (have/has) not had
Passive
on võetud it has been had
Pass. Neg.
ei ole võetud, pole võetud it has not been had

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
võtsin I had
Sa
võtsid you had
Ta
võttis he/she/it had
Me
võtsime we had
Te
võtsite you all had
Nad
võtsid they had
Negative
ei võtnud did not have
Passive
võeti it was had
Pass. Neg.
ei võetud it was not had

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin võtnud I had had
Sa
olid võtnud you had had
Ta
oli võtnud he/she/it had had
Me
olime võtnud we had had
Te
olite võtnud you all had had
Nad
oli võtnud they had had
Negative
ei olnud võtnud, polnud võtnud had not had
Passive
oli võetud it had been had
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud võetud, polnud võetud it had not been had

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
võtaksin, võtaks I would have
Sa
võtaksid, võtaks you would have
Ta
võtaks he/she/it would have
Me
võtaksime, võtaks we would have
Te
võtaksite, võtaks you all would have
Nad
võtaksid, võtaks they would have
Negative
ei võtaks would not have
Passive
võetaks it would be had
Pass. Neg.
ei võetaks it would not be had

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin võtnud; oleks võtnud; võtnuksin; võtnuks I would have had
Sa
oleksid võtnud; oleks võtnud; võtnuksid; võtnuks you would have had
Ta
oleks võtnud; võtnuks he/she/it would have had
Me
oleksime võtnud; oleks võtnud; võtnuksime; võtnuks we would have had
Te
oleksite võtnud; oleks võtnud; võtnuksite; võtnuks you all would have had
Nad
oleksid võtnud; oleks võtnud; võtnuksid; võtnuks they would have had
Negative
ei oleks võtnud; poleks võtnud; ei võtnuks would not have had
Passive
oleks võetud it would have been had
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks võetud; poleks võetud it would not have been had

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
võta have
Ta
võtku let him/her/it have
Me
võtkem let's have
Te
võtke have
Nad
võtku let them have
Passive
võetagu be had

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära võta do not have
Ta
ärgu võtku let him/her/it not have
Me
ärgem võtkem, ärme võtame let him/her/it not have
Te
ärge võtke do not have
Nad
ärgu võtku let them not have
Passive
ärgu võetagu do not be had

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
võtvat he/she/it (allegedly) has
Negative
ei võtvat (allegedly) does not have
Passive
võetavat (allegedly) it is had
Pass. Neg.
ei võetavat (allegedly) it is not had

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat võtnud; võtnuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has had
Negative
ei olevat võtnud; polevat võtnud; ei võtnuvat (allegedly) has not had
Passive
olevat võetud (allegedly) it has been had
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat võetud; polevat võetud (allegedly) it has not been had

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
võtku so that he/she/it have
Negative
ärgu võtku so that he/she/it do not have
Passive
võetagu so that it be had
Pass. Neg.
ärgu võetagu so that it not be had

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu võtnud so that he/she/it have had
Negative
ärgu olgu võtnud so that he/she/it do not have had
Passive
olgu võetud so that it have been had
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu võetud so that it not have been had

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
võttes while having
ma inessive
võtmas while having
ma elative
võtmast (due to/following/for) having
ma translative
võtmaks for the purpose of having
ma abessive
võtmata without have
participle pres. active
võttev that can be had
participle pres. passive
võetav being had

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for võtma

Examples of võtma

We currently do not have examples of the verb võtma or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about võtma declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about võtma
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
ahtmado
eetmado
jätmaleave
katmablot out
kütmafuel
matmabury
nutmacry
ostmabuy
petmabe false
uhtmaflush
uitmado
uutmainnovate
viimaconduce
võimacan
Different length:
võitmabeat out
võstmado

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
matmabury
seadmaset
köhatelemado
imestelemado
jäämacome down with
käimadate
eiramadisregard
jootmabraze
arvamabelieve
utjamado