Võima conjugation

Conjugate võima (võida) - can

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
võima
da infinitive
võida
participle past active
võinud
participle past passive
võidud

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
võin I can
Sa
võid you can
Ta
võib he/she/it can
Me
võime we can
Te
võite you all can
Nad
võivad they can
Negative
ei või
Passive
võidakse
Pass. Neg.
ei võida

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen võinud I
Sa
oled võinud you
Ta
on võinud he/she/it
Me
oleme võinud we
Te
olete võinud you all
Nad
on võinud they
Negative
ei ole võinud, pole võinud
Passive
on võidud
Pass. Neg.
ei ole võidud, pole võidud

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
võisin I
Sa
võisid you
Ta
võis he/she/it
Me
võisime we
Te
võisite you all
Nad
võisid they
Negative
ei võinud
Passive
võidi
Pass. Neg.
ei võidud

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin võinud I
Sa
olid võinud you
Ta
oli võinud he/she/it
Me
olime võinud we
Te
olite võinud you all
Nad
oli võinud they
Negative
ei olnud võinud, polnud võinud
Passive
oli võidud
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud võidud, polnud võidud

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
võiksin, võiks I
Sa
võiksid, võiks you
Ta
võiks he/she/it
Me
võiksime, võiks we
Te
võiksite, võiks you all
Nad
võiksid, võiks they
Negative
ei võiks
Passive
võidaks
Pass. Neg.
ei võidaks

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin võinud; oleks võinud; võinuksin; võinuks I
Sa
oleksid võinud; oleks võinud; võinuksid; võinuks you
Ta
oleks võinud; võinuks he/she/it
Me
oleksime võinud; oleks võinud; võinuksime; võinuks we
Te
oleksite võinud; oleks võinud; võinuksite; võinuks you all
Nad
oleksid võinud; oleks võinud; võinuksid; võinuks they
Negative
ei oleks võinud; poleks võinud; ei võinuks
Passive
oleks võidud
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks võidud; poleks võidud

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
või
Ta
võigu
Me
võigem
Te
võige
Nad
võigu
Passive
võidagu

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära või
Ta
ärgu võigu
Me
ärgem võigem, ärme võime
Te
ärge võige
Nad
ärgu võigu
Passive
ärgu võidagu

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
võivat he/she/it (allegedly) can
Negative
ei võivat
Passive
võidavat
Pass. Neg.
ei võidavat

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat võinud; võinuvat he/she/it
Negative
ei olevat võinud; polevat võinud; ei võinuvat
Passive
olevat võidud
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat võidud; polevat võidud

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
võigu so that he/she/it
Negative
ärgu võigu so that he/she/it do not
Passive
võidagu
Pass. Neg.
ärgu võidagu

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu võinud
Negative
ärgu olgu võinud so that he/she/it
Passive
olgu võidud
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu võidud

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
võides
ma inessive
võimas
ma elative
võimast
ma translative
võimaks
ma abessive
võimata
participle pres. active
võiv
participle pres. passive
võidav

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for võima

Examples of võima

We currently do not have examples of the verb võima or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about võima declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about võima
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
asimado
evimapossess
käimadate
naimamarry
täimado
ubimado
udimado
viimaconduce
võtmahave
õgimachow down
ärimado
Different length:
võidmaanele
võidumado
võitamabutter
võitmabeat out
võlvimavault

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
leemado
jäämacome down with
peesiskelemado
naudiskelemado
ostmabuy
avatelemado
kujutelemado
aitamahelp
pesemacleanse
laadimacharge